Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 2018

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-16-2018, 09:52 AM
Tim R. Tim R. is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 1999
Posts: 1,133
Default New system drive now -9093 errors

My system drive failed, so I opted to replace it and do a fully clean install. After getting everything back to the way it was previously, I'm getting -9093 errors with only a couple tracks playing a single audio file with some stock plugins instantiated. I've trashed prefs, done recommended optimizations running ONLY PTs install plugins, pulled my extra I/O out, so I'm ONLY running the HD Native TB and OMNI.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg Screen Shot 2018-05-16 at 10.42.12 AM.jpg (32.4 KB, 0 views)
__________________
Tim Reisig
Main System: Pro Tools Ultimate 2022.20, HD Native TB, HD OMNI, S3/Artist Transport/Eucontrol 22.20, Apogee Rosetta 800 w/XHD card, Avid 96 I/O
Mac OS 13.1, 2018 Mac Mini 3Ghz i5, 32Gig RAM

System 2: Pro Tools 2022.12 (no Hardware), Mac OS 13.1, MBP (Macbook Air M2, 2022 24Gig Ram)
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-16-2018, 03:09 PM
64GTOBOY's Avatar
64GTOBOY 64GTOBOY is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: Cypress Texas
Posts: 789
Default Re: New system drive now -9093 errors

Since you have been inside it I would first double check internals especially to make sure you didn't knock any RAM loose or something similar.
__________________
Dell XPS 8900 i7-6700K CPU @ 4.00GHz 64 Gig Memory:Seagate 2x 2TB, 4TB,500gb EVO OS Windows 10 pro
PT 2022.9 Studio through an A&H Qu-32
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-16-2018, 03:24 PM
Tim R. Tim R. is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 1999
Posts: 1,133
Default Re: New system drive now -9093 errors

Quote:
Originally Posted by 64GTOBOY View Post
Since you have been inside it I would first double check internals especially to make sure you didn't knock any RAM loose or something similar.
Ah. Good point. Although, I'm troubleshooting further and indications at this point are that it is an issue with my OWC Thunderbolt 2 dock. Currently running happily (with stock plugs only) on the Mini alone. I'm missing my ultra-wide display that requires the Dock video card to work though. Gonna be a bummer if that is the culprit.
__________________
Tim Reisig
Main System: Pro Tools Ultimate 2022.20, HD Native TB, HD OMNI, S3/Artist Transport/Eucontrol 22.20, Apogee Rosetta 800 w/XHD card, Avid 96 I/O
Mac OS 13.1, 2018 Mac Mini 3Ghz i5, 32Gig RAM

System 2: Pro Tools 2022.12 (no Hardware), Mac OS 13.1, MBP (Macbook Air M2, 2022 24Gig Ram)
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-16-2018, 08:16 PM
64GTOBOY's Avatar
64GTOBOY 64GTOBOY is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: Cypress Texas
Posts: 789
Default Re: New system drive now -9093 errors

The readme's and several threads here show a lot of issues with graphic cards, or unsupported displays also , so keep that in mind
__________________
Dell XPS 8900 i7-6700K CPU @ 4.00GHz 64 Gig Memory:Seagate 2x 2TB, 4TB,500gb EVO OS Windows 10 pro
PT 2022.9 Studio through an A&H Qu-32
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-17-2018, 08:49 AM
its2loud its2loud is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 1,297
Default Re: New system drive now -9093 errors

Tim? Chicago Tim? “O” Tim?

What kind of drive did you replace it with? How did you format? I’ve had my dock cause errors but it’s odd that you’d only get this after replacing the drive. If you have a time machine backup of the old system try restoring and see what happens.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 05-18-2018, 06:09 AM
Tim R. Tim R. is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 1999
Posts: 1,133
Default Re: New system drive now -9093 errors

Quote:
Originally Posted by its2loud View Post
Tim? Chicago Tim? “O” Tim?

What kind of drive did you replace it with? How did you format? I’ve had my dock cause errors but it’s odd that you’d only get this after replacing the drive. If you have a time machine backup of the old system try restoring and see what happens.
The only difference is the OS was bumped from 10.12.2 to 10.12.6. The drive is same format/specs.

I'm currently testing the system with no dock and adding back 3rd party plugins individually and running a minimal test session for an hour continuously.

Strangely enough (and FRUSTRATING). This morning, when I booted up the computer and launched Pro Tools and opened my test session (same setup/plugins that were working last night playing for hours without issue), the CPU usage was sitting at 2% but spiking to 100% and I got the 9093 error on first playback. I quit and relaunched and it seems to be working now. WTF!?
__________________
Tim Reisig
Main System: Pro Tools Ultimate 2022.20, HD Native TB, HD OMNI, S3/Artist Transport/Eucontrol 22.20, Apogee Rosetta 800 w/XHD card, Avid 96 I/O
Mac OS 13.1, 2018 Mac Mini 3Ghz i5, 32Gig RAM

System 2: Pro Tools 2022.12 (no Hardware), Mac OS 13.1, MBP (Macbook Air M2, 2022 24Gig Ram)
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 05-18-2018, 06:15 AM
Tim R. Tim R. is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 1999
Posts: 1,133
Default Re: New system drive now -9093 errors

Quote:
Originally Posted by its2loud View Post
Tim? Chicago Tim? “O” Tim?
Yes, I think. Do I know you? "O"....Ah.. "O" I get it. Yes, I'm "O"'s Tim. ; )
__________________
Tim Reisig
Main System: Pro Tools Ultimate 2022.20, HD Native TB, HD OMNI, S3/Artist Transport/Eucontrol 22.20, Apogee Rosetta 800 w/XHD card, Avid 96 I/O
Mac OS 13.1, 2018 Mac Mini 3Ghz i5, 32Gig RAM

System 2: Pro Tools 2022.12 (no Hardware), Mac OS 13.1, MBP (Macbook Air M2, 2022 24Gig Ram)
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 05-18-2018, 06:48 AM
Tim R. Tim R. is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 1999
Posts: 1,133
Default Re: New system drive now -9093 errors

Update: This morning, playing test session fine (after a quit relaunch as noted earlier). I moved all the "Air FX" bundled plugins into the plugins folder. Launch Pro Tools and open my test session, and I'm back to spiking CPU. Quit and relaunch, and now it's seems to be fine.
__________________
Tim Reisig
Main System: Pro Tools Ultimate 2022.20, HD Native TB, HD OMNI, S3/Artist Transport/Eucontrol 22.20, Apogee Rosetta 800 w/XHD card, Avid 96 I/O
Mac OS 13.1, 2018 Mac Mini 3Ghz i5, 32Gig RAM

System 2: Pro Tools 2022.12 (no Hardware), Mac OS 13.1, MBP (Macbook Air M2, 2022 24Gig Ram)
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 05-18-2018, 06:54 AM
its2loud its2loud is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 1,297
Default Re: New system drive now -9093 errors

Quote:
Originally Posted by Tim R. View Post
Yes, I think. Do I know you? "O"....Ah.. "O" I get it. Yes, I'm "O"'s Tim. ; )
Ha Ha, Tim, its MG. How are you man?
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 05-18-2018, 06:57 AM
its2loud its2loud is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 1,297
Default Re: New system drive now -9093 errors

Quote:
Originally Posted by Tim R. View Post
Update: This morning, playing test session fine (after a quit relaunch as noted earlier). I moved all the "Air FX" bundled plugins into the plugins folder. Launch Pro Tools and open my test session, and I'm back to spiking CPU. Quit and relaunch, and now it's seems to be fine.
Wow strange. Frustrating indeed. Maybe delete and reinstall air plugins. Perhaps it was a bad install. You know how even the order you install things in Pro Tools could ruin your whole day.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Getting 9093 Errors on a new PTHD 12 Native System JB Retro City macOS 7 01-04-2016 01:44 AM
9073 Errors Since Opening Logic On Same System Drive RubyQueen Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 05-13-2013 01:07 AM
HW Buffer errors and Mass Confusion! 9093 Errors!! guitarlancer 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 10 02-08-2007 11:38 AM
-9093 same old errors and I've tried EVERYTHING unclecolly 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 14 03-19-2006 01:02 AM
-9073 Errors after adding 120GB drive to system. Sickstring420 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 16 09-02-2004 08:38 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:05 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com