Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 12

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-16-2017, 03:33 PM
pqlior@mac.com pqlior@mac.com is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 495
Default Overnight, VE instance pushes CPU 30%-40%

Hey guys, without any change, I noticed that my instance of VE in my mix session bumps the CPU usage 30%-40%
Anyone else has this bug? This session sat around 50% last night and today is in the 80's
__________________
Lior

HD Native * PT 2018.12 * OS X 10.13.6 * MacPro 12 Core * 2.4GHz 24GB Ram * 2XUAD2 Octo * Waves Platinum * Lexicon PCM Native Bundle * Sound Toys Bundle* AutoTune8 * NI Komplete11 * BFD3 * Synthogy Ivory II* Vienna Ensemble Pro * Spectrasonics * Slate trigger2 *xFer records * Softube * Vienna Ensemble * DMG Expurgate * Massey DRT2 *
iPad Air/Avid control * EuCon 18.3.0.217 *
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-17-2017, 05:31 AM
musicman691 musicman691 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Sopranos State (NJ)
Posts: 19,052
Default Re: Overnight, VE instance pushes CPU 30%-40%

Quote:
Originally Posted by pqlior@mac.com View Post
Hey guys, without any change, I noticed that my instance of VE in my mix session bumps the CPU usage 30%-40%
Anyone else has this bug? This session sat around 50% last night and today is in the 80's
Memory leak? Have you rebooted? That may fix the issue.
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-17-2017, 08:12 AM
pqlior@mac.com pqlior@mac.com is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 495
Default Re: Overnight, VE instance pushes CPU 30%-40%

Quote:
Originally Posted by musicman691 View Post
Memory leak? Have you rebooted? That may fix the issue.

Rebooted. Didn't help...
Anyone else? VE people also suggesting memory leak. Workaround anyone?

Lior
____________________


Sent from an inherently faulty typing apparatus... ;-)
__________________
Lior

HD Native * PT 2018.12 * OS X 10.13.6 * MacPro 12 Core * 2.4GHz 24GB Ram * 2XUAD2 Octo * Waves Platinum * Lexicon PCM Native Bundle * Sound Toys Bundle* AutoTune8 * NI Komplete11 * BFD3 * Synthogy Ivory II* Vienna Ensemble Pro * Spectrasonics * Slate trigger2 *xFer records * Softube * Vienna Ensemble * DMG Expurgate * Massey DRT2 *
iPad Air/Avid control * EuCon 18.3.0.217 *

Last edited by pqlior@mac.com; 10-17-2017 at 10:56 AM. Reason: added more info
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-17-2017, 11:21 AM
pqlior@mac.com pqlior@mac.com is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 495
Default Re: Overnight, VE instance pushes CPU 30%-40%

Trashing prefs seems to have done the job...
I made sure to build clean prefs on a blank session, quit, restart, and ONLY THEN open the last session.
CPU usage is down to the 50% area now.
__________________
Lior

HD Native * PT 2018.12 * OS X 10.13.6 * MacPro 12 Core * 2.4GHz 24GB Ram * 2XUAD2 Octo * Waves Platinum * Lexicon PCM Native Bundle * Sound Toys Bundle* AutoTune8 * NI Komplete11 * BFD3 * Synthogy Ivory II* Vienna Ensemble Pro * Spectrasonics * Slate trigger2 *xFer records * Softube * Vienna Ensemble * DMG Expurgate * Massey DRT2 *
iPad Air/Avid control * EuCon 18.3.0.217 *
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-17-2017, 11:25 AM
pqlior@mac.com pqlior@mac.com is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 495
Default Re: Overnight, VE instance pushes CPU 30%-40%

Aaaaaaand it's back. Took al of 3 minutes.
__________________
Lior

HD Native * PT 2018.12 * OS X 10.13.6 * MacPro 12 Core * 2.4GHz 24GB Ram * 2XUAD2 Octo * Waves Platinum * Lexicon PCM Native Bundle * Sound Toys Bundle* AutoTune8 * NI Komplete11 * BFD3 * Synthogy Ivory II* Vienna Ensemble Pro * Spectrasonics * Slate trigger2 *xFer records * Softube * Vienna Ensemble * DMG Expurgate * Massey DRT2 *
iPad Air/Avid control * EuCon 18.3.0.217 *
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 10-17-2017, 11:25 AM
musicman691 musicman691 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Sopranos State (NJ)
Posts: 19,052
Default Re: Overnight, VE instance pushes CPU 30%-40%

Quote:
Originally Posted by pqlior@mac.com View Post
Trashing prefs seems to have done the job...
I made sure to build clean prefs on a blank session, quit, restart, and ONLY THEN open the last session.
CPU usage is down to the 50% area now.
You're talking about trashing PT prefs right? I still think it's a memory leak.
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 10-17-2017, 11:27 AM
pqlior@mac.com pqlior@mac.com is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 495
Default Re: Overnight, VE instance pushes CPU 30%-40%

Quote:
Originally Posted by musicman691 View Post
You're talking about trashing PT prefs right? I still think it's a memory leak.
Yes- PT prefs. How do you address a memory leak?
__________________
Lior

HD Native * PT 2018.12 * OS X 10.13.6 * MacPro 12 Core * 2.4GHz 24GB Ram * 2XUAD2 Octo * Waves Platinum * Lexicon PCM Native Bundle * Sound Toys Bundle* AutoTune8 * NI Komplete11 * BFD3 * Synthogy Ivory II* Vienna Ensemble Pro * Spectrasonics * Slate trigger2 *xFer records * Softube * Vienna Ensemble * DMG Expurgate * Massey DRT2 *
iPad Air/Avid control * EuCon 18.3.0.217 *
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 10-17-2017, 11:35 AM
musicman691 musicman691 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Sopranos State (NJ)
Posts: 19,052
Default Re: Overnight, VE instance pushes CPU 30%-40%

Quote:
Originally Posted by pqlior@mac.com View Post
Yes- PT prefs. How do you address a memory leak?
Generally you fix a memory leak by rebooting the computer. How to find what's causing it is a bit more difficult. Strip out everything from VEPro and see if you have issues. If you still do remove VEpro from the session and continue. If you still do it's in PT. Keep removing stuff until the leak stops. A memory leak is something where memory usage increases for no action on your part and keeps increasing.
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 10-17-2017, 11:56 AM
pqlior@mac.com pqlior@mac.com is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 495
Default Re: Overnight, VE instance pushes CPU 30%-40%

VERY strange symptoms. I went back to the clean session I saved today (of last night's mix) after the prefs trash and it's fine... (with the same VE session attached to it) If I import a plugin from last night's session (A UAD SSL strip) it jumps back up BUT doesn't go away when I remove the plug. (that track is NOT sending to VE)

Seems to be related to internal bussing... When I Open the session, it's fine. Then, when I put my 'print track' into INPUT, the session jumps 35%
I've been working this way for YEARS and it never behaved this way...
__________________
Lior

HD Native * PT 2018.12 * OS X 10.13.6 * MacPro 12 Core * 2.4GHz 24GB Ram * 2XUAD2 Octo * Waves Platinum * Lexicon PCM Native Bundle * Sound Toys Bundle* AutoTune8 * NI Komplete11 * BFD3 * Synthogy Ivory II* Vienna Ensemble Pro * Spectrasonics * Slate trigger2 *xFer records * Softube * Vienna Ensemble * DMG Expurgate * Massey DRT2 *
iPad Air/Avid control * EuCon 18.3.0.217 *

Last edited by pqlior@mac.com; 10-17-2017 at 12:08 PM. Reason: More info
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 10-17-2017, 02:24 PM
musicman691 musicman691 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Sopranos State (NJ)
Posts: 19,052
Default Re: Overnight, VE instance pushes CPU 30%-40%

Quote:
Originally Posted by pqlior@mac.com View Post
VERY strange symptoms. I went back to the clean session I saved today (of last night's mix) after the prefs trash and it's fine... (with the same VE session attached to it) If I import a plugin from last night's session (A UAD SSL strip) it jumps back up BUT doesn't go away when I remove the plug. (that track is NOT sending to VE)

Seems to be related to internal bussing... When I Open the session, it's fine. Then, when I put my 'print track' into INPUT, the session jumps 35%
I've been working this way for YEARS and it never behaved this way...
Do you have a send to a 'bus to nowhere'?

But I rarely pay attention to the cpu usage window in PT anyway. Unless I have an issue I don't even open it.
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
banking pushes tracks to top of screen Goombot Artist Series 13 10-27-2015 07:57 AM
Bounce to Disk adds 120 samples - pushes out of sync w pics bootc 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 07-08-2008 07:50 PM
Fade Pushes Track Forward emcicle 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 10-11-2007 06:07 PM
Do we turn the computer off overnight? jeremyroberts Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 6 07-18-2005 10:13 AM
overnight timecode problem audiokraftwerk Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 03-14-2001 07:51 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:53 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com