Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 10

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-02-2015, 03:51 PM
estudio estudio is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Location: El Salvador
Posts: 2
Default Noise in studio monitors with Pro Tools 10

I am using Pro Tools 10 in my late 2009, Intel Core i3 iMac. I am also using a PreSonu Firebox audio interface conected with a Firewire cable from the 400 port on the interface to the Firewire 800 port on the iMac. The problem is that I get interference noise in my studio monitors whenever I open Pro Tools. I keep all the functionality; I can record and produce and play back, but with the noise mentioned before. I do not get this problem with any other software like Audition o Ableton Live.

Pro Tools 10
Presonus Firebox
KRK Rokit 8 Monitors
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-02-2015, 05:17 PM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 17,314
Default Re: Noise in studio monitors with Pro Tools 10

Describe the noise.

Does the noise happen when playing back? recording? When the transport is stopped?

Is the noise just in the output is it captured in the recording (can you see it in the waveform?)

Post a sample online on Soundcloud or similar of you can. (may require you recording the output of your monitors with some other device/DAW).

Is your computer properly optimized for Pro Tools?

What (make/model/spec and how is it connected?) disk drive is the audio/session stored on (it's supposed to be a dedicated HDD 7,200 rpm or faster or a SSD).

What are you playback engine settings? Session sample rate?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-02-2015, 11:41 PM
cwsand's Avatar
cwsand cwsand is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Atlanta, Georgia
Posts: 3,821
Default Re: Noise in studio monitors with Pro Tools 10

Quote:
Originally Posted by estudio View Post
I am using Pro Tools 10 in my late 2009, Intel Core i3 iMac. I am also using a PreSonu Firebox audio interface conected with a Firewire cable from the 400 port on the interface to the Firewire 800 port on the iMac. The problem is that I get interference noise in my studio monitors whenever I open Pro Tools. I keep all the functionality; I can record and produce and play back, but with the noise mentioned before. I do not get this problem with any other software like Audition o Ableton Live.

Pro Tools 10
Presonus Firebox
KRK Rokit 8 Monitors
You know, I had the same experience with PT10 - like a grounding issue. But in PT11/12 everything was clear with same computer/hardware. Very strange - I never did figure it out but I'm on only 12 now...
__________________
Help Us Help You

Chris
__________________________________________________
Focusrite Liquid Saffire 56
FocusritePro 40 (2)
TCE Studio Konnekt 48
Rascal Audio Tonebuss 24
Slate Digital VRS8

Gigabyte GA-Z170-HD3P
i7 6700K 4.1 GHz
32GB DDR4
macOS 10.15.7
UAD-2 Octo Core PCIe
Pro Tools Ultimate 2022.12
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-03-2015, 05:08 PM
estudio estudio is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Location: El Salvador
Posts: 2
Default Re: Noise in studio monitors with Pro Tools 10

The noise is a distortion of whatever is playingon my computer, wether it's in PT10 or not. I can steal distinguish what's playing, but it's very distorted. The noise distortion happens whenever I open PT10. If I may have a song playing just fine i iTunes, for example, and qhen I open PT10 the distortion starts midsong.
The distortion is not captured in the recordings, it's just the playback. And it does not appear in the waveform.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-03-2015, 05:09 PM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 17,314
Default Re: Noise in studio monitors with Pro Tools 10

Is your computer properly optimized for Pro Tools? (in the Pro Tools installation Guide).

What (make/model/spec and how is it connected?) disk drive is the audio/session stored on (it's supposed to be a dedicated HDD 7,200 rpm or faster or a SSD).

What are you playback engine settings? Session sample rate?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 07-04-2015, 12:15 AM
nikhilmulay nikhilmulay is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: mumbai
Posts: 169
Default Re: Noise in studio monitors with Pro Tools 10

Are your interface drivers up to date? Check what buffer size you are running at. Increase it to 1024 if lesser and see if that helps.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Hum-Like Noise Coming From Monitors When Pro Tools is Open Joker_In_The_Pack 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 6 01-01-2011 05:24 PM
Studio monitors from the 11R? drebin Eleven Rack 14 11-26-2010 10:09 PM
Which of my Studio monitors should i use? Jonathanginese 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 7 06-25-2009 10:32 AM
Make Studio Monitors as Desktop Monitors through Mbox2 ???? dcwang3 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 12 08-17-2007 09:02 AM
Studio monitors Haraldur 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 9 02-27-2004 12:38 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:04 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com