Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > Artist Series

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-25-2014, 01:00 PM
cgeorge@ut.edu cgeorge@ut.edu is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: lutz fl
Posts: 2
Default Avid Artist Mix not being recognized by any EUCON enabled application

Our Avid Artist Mix board is not being recognized by Pro Tools (version 11.2.1) or Logic X. EuControl sees the board, and it is linked under My Surfaces in EuControl. I have verified that the board is pulling a valid IP, and it is on the same subnet as the workstation it is linked to.

In Pro Tools, I have verified that Enable EUCON is checked under the Ethernet Controllers tab in the Peripherals option.

I am not sure what else to check. The board was recognized up until yesterday, and no configuration or software updates had been applied to the workstation before the EUCON enabled apps lost connectivity.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-25-2014, 02:14 PM
YYR123's Avatar
YYR123 YYR123 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Austin TX
Posts: 13,735
Default Re: Avid Artist Mix not being recognized by any EUCON enabled application

What version of OS X are u running ? There were known issues on 10.9.4 but don't know that they were resolved or not.

How do you know it's a valid ip? How about trying a static ip just for fun?
__________________
Daniel
HDX - PT12.5.1 - HD I/O 16x8x8
Win10-Pro (v1709)- 6 Core i7-6850k - ASUS X99 Deluxe ii
D-Command Main Unit - 'Ole Blue


http://www.sknoteaudio.com/ plugins rock and are affordable.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-25-2014, 02:19 PM
cgeorge@ut.edu cgeorge@ut.edu is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: lutz fl
Posts: 2
Default Re: Avid Artist Mix not being recognized by any EUCON enabled application

Quote:
Originally Posted by YYR123 View Post
What version of OS X are u running ? There were known issues on 10.9.4 but don't know that they were resolved or not.
10.9.3

Quote:
Originally Posted by YYR123 View Post
How do you know it's a valid ip? How about trying a static ip just for fun?
Press both page buttons, it shows the IP the board picked up from the DHCP server. The IP shown is in the correct range and is on the same subnet as the workstation. I have tried a static IP, but it didn't change the issue, so I went back to the DHCP default.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-25-2014, 03:35 PM
smfelton's Avatar
smfelton smfelton is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: South Yorkshire, UK
Posts: 682
Default Re: Avid Artist Mix not being recognized by any EUCON enabled application

I don't know if this will help, but I have found that some Eucon connection issues seem to be fixed by changing the IPv6 setting on the network adapter to 'local only'

Shane
__________________
 OSX 10.11.5, PT 12.5, iConnectAudio4+, Axe FX 2 XL+, Music Man Majesty
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Avid Artist Mix Series Eucon 8 Fader Studio Audio DAW question shamanrock Pro Tools 11 3 03-07-2014 12:56 PM
Artist Mix with Eucon 3 very sluggish mrtomcat Artist Series 0 10-03-2013 12:43 AM
Avid Artist Mix Eucon - Switching between Layouts silentmoon Artist Series 2 03-09-2013 08:42 AM
just add new avid artist mix = eucon problem ! klyg Artist Series 8 05-08-2012 03:29 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:01 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com