Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Other Products > Storage Subsystems

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-07-2000, 08:10 AM
Mr pop Mr pop is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Posts: 2
Default Fiber channel networks anyone?

Hi I'm considering setting up a Rorke or Glyph fiberchannel network. Any suggestions or opinions?
Real life experiences?

Any comments are welcome

Pop
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-10-2000, 09:29 PM
NRG NRG is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: North Hollywood CA USA
Posts: 1
Default Re: Fiber channel networks anyone?

We have Rorke System in use It works great any specific questions ?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-11-2000, 12:03 AM
Rail Jon Rogut Rail Jon Rogut is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Los Angeles, CA, USA
Posts: 14,492
Default Re: Fiber channel networks anyone?

Except that at NRG you can't use an expansion chassis with your setup, limiting you to 4 x 888's (only 2 digi cards + the FC card)... and I ran into -6042 errors when we were using two systems to access the same sound files... Not to mention that the software requires a USB dongle (No 9600's allowed without using an extra PCI slot for a USB adapter).

Rail

------------------
Recording Engineer
__________________
Platinum Samples
www.platinumsamples.com
Engineered Drums for BFD
••••••••••••••••••••••••••••
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-03-2000, 04:34 PM
Todd A. Todd A. is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 1999
Location: Los Angeles Ca Us
Posts: 4
Default Re: Fiber channel networks anyone?

We are using a Fibre channel. Works very well w/ both G3'sand G4's. We have expansion chassis working as well. the only drawback is that we can only get about 40 track going at once....Rourke is looking at a new Fibre channel interface which supossedly will fix this...basically it's the same problem with SCSi accelerators- you actually have to slow the interface down so that it doesn't stumble on itself....
-Todd A.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-08-2000, 01:26 AM
UnphasedG UnphasedG is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Valencia, CA,USA
Posts: 14
Default Re: Fiber channel networks anyone?

The Village Recorder just went fiber. They've got 180GB available to all there rooms...I was just there and saw it work...it's pretty awsome.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11-09-2000, 09:48 AM
NCM engineering NCM engineering is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Posts: 138
Default Re: Fiber channel networks anyone?

Mac or NT? I have had poor experiences with the NT side of life and fiber. When it works, it is great. The problem is Protools NT does not seem to like writing over the fibre to the SAN, even though it thinks the SAN drives are local. Our dealer is working with us to try and resolve it, but it still won't reliably write PTNT session data from the app itself. Push pull on a desktop level is rock solid, and is very useful. It may be a problem with our install, but not to many folks are running PTNT with a fibre SAN. ANYONE THAT IS, PLEASE RESPOND, OR EMAIL ME DIRECTLY.....I have had good luck with Rorke Data in the past on several projects. I would recomend them, highly. Please keep this forum abreast of your findings. It has been hard to get info from other users about fiber, and its inner workings with digidesign. Digi keeps ranting about this "unity" fiber system, but they have been talking about it since Avid Audiovision in the early 90's. It would be nice to really build a core group of fiber users to troubleshoot issues on both platforms. The fiber is supposed to make my facility work faster, more efficient and able to get more work done. So far, in the NT land, it has increased my coffee intake, raised my blood pressure and nearly caused me cardiac arrest on several occasions. I still believe we will solve the issues at hand, and it will be all that is promised, but for now it is a little short. Do your research, pay the extra for 24/7 tech support and give yourself some learning curve time to avoid "new gear, new session, hey it does'nt work right" headaches. Apparently, the Mac side works very well.
PS.....
Save the "shudda bought a Mac" comments. It will make my life much more peacefull. I keep a Mac SE with "superdive" in my living room as a voodoo shrine in effort to appease the DAW gods. It apparently does'nt work that well. Maybe I should upgrade to a Performa?....
__________________
Kelly Lichtenwaldt
kellylichtenwaldt@clearchannel.com
Pro Tools System administrator
KUBE FM, KBTB FM, KHHO AM, KJR AM, KFNK FM
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Remote 002 via fiber OPTIC, not fiber channel... Kelly M. Pieklo 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 08-18-2005 10:47 AM
DIY 288gig fiber channel array for less than $5k analog8 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 09-03-2002 04:51 PM
Fiber Channel boards mourato Storage Subsystems 0 07-26-2001 08:45 AM
Fiber channel networks anyone? Mr pop General Discussion 1 09-07-2000 09:37 PM
has anyone used Fiber channel network or MediaLink ?? dw Tips & Tricks 0 06-27-2000 09:44 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:27 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com