Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 9

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 01-12-2011, 03:37 PM
Meads Meads is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Germany
Posts: 2,902
Default Re: Buses in PT 9

Quote:
Originally Posted by Media Man View Post
So you are saying that in addition to any new busing features, it is still possible to bus the old way as in PT8 and before.

For example, you can assign the output of track 1 to bus 5-6, and then create a new audio track or aux channel and select bus 5-6 as the input to that track for recording a stem or creating a submaster?

I know this sounds simple, but my source just told me this is no longer possible.

Mark
I can assure you, that this is still working - exactly the way it always has. That's how I have been routing my stems in every project I have ever worked on. I agree it would be outrageous, if it wouldn't work anymore. But why would Avid cut out rudimentaries?
__________________

iMac Pro
- MacOS 10.14.6
---
- Pro Tools U HDN 2019.6
- Avid HD Omni + HD I/O 8x8x8
- C|24 | S3 | Dock
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 01-12-2011, 03:39 PM
digidesigner digidesigner is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: World
Posts: 2,191
Default Re: Buses in PT 9

Quote:
Originally Posted by Media Man View Post

I know this sounds simple, but my source just told me this is no longer possible.

Mark
It's time for you to pick new sources
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 01-12-2011, 03:41 PM
Media Man Media Man is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1998
Location: Burbank, CA
Posts: 567
Default Re: Buses in PT 9

Quote:
Originally Posted by Meads View Post
I can assure you, that this is still working - exactly the way it always has. That's how I have been routing my stems in every project I have ever worked on. I agree it would be outrageous, if it wouldn't work anymore. But why would Avid cut out rudimentaries?
I found it hard to believe as well, but a serious Pro Tools veteran told me otherwise. Just goes to show you that even the most experienced of us can miss something obvious.

I'll be at NAMM tomorrow and would love to take a look, but the last few years Digi/Avid has done away with demo stations and replaced them with salesmen in suits and ties.

Mark
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 01-12-2011, 03:42 PM
HD2 HD2 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 928
Default Re: Buses in PT 9

Quote:
Originally Posted by Media Man View Post
So you are saying that in addition to any new busing features, it is still possible to bus the old way as in PT8 and before.

For example, you can assign the output of track 1 to bus 5-6, and then create a new audio track or aux channel and select bus 5-6 as the input to that track for recording a stem or creating a submaster?

I know this sounds simple, but my source just told me this is no longer possible.

Mark
You may want to re-consider who you are using for a source of information as you can absolutely still do this with PT9.



Quote:
Originally Posted by Meads View Post
you can now map Buses directly to a phyiscal output (I don't know what for, though)
This can be handy for using outboard gear as well, like FX units.
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 01-12-2011, 04:00 PM
digidesigner digidesigner is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: World
Posts: 2,191
Default Re: Buses in PT 9

Quote:
Originally Posted by Media Man View Post
I found it hard to believe as well, but a serious Pro Tools veteran told me otherwise. Just goes to show you that even the most experienced of us can miss something obvious.
I think in his case he has managed to delete busses and has never thought of pushing that Default button to get them back. Just a thought.
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 01-12-2011, 04:47 PM
Media Man Media Man is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1998
Location: Burbank, CA
Posts: 567
Default Re: Buses in PT 9

I copied this from poster Jack Ruston from the other thread I started in the Mac OS section. Seems pertinent to this discussion, especially the last sentence.

Mark

No. Busses are the same in practical use with two exceptions.

1. If you auto create a bus by using the automatic track creation from the bus menu, it will call the bus whatever you called the track in the track creation dialog.


2. Outputs now have the option of having a bus alias assigned in the io setup. So your output might be HD IO 1 1-2. Your alias might be 'kick'. These aliases appear in the output window as well as the original output label, not in the bus window.


There is one annoying thing...say you have a bunch or busses named in your default IO template, but nothing assigned to them, if you choose to use the automatic track creation from bus feature, you will overwrite the names of those busses.



Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 01-12-2011, 05:00 PM
CME CME is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Ardmore OK
Posts: 3,207
Default Re: Buses in PT 9

Quote:
Originally Posted by Media Man View Post
I copied this from poster Jack Ruston from the other thread I started in the Mac OS section. Seems pertinent to this discussion, especially the last sentence.

Mark


There is one annoying thing...say you have a bunch or busses named in your default IO template, but nothing assigned to them, if you choose to use the automatic track creation from bus feature, you will overwrite the names of those busses.



This is my only complaint, but it's really easily overcome. Just make sure you have something routed through the busses like you like before you start creating busses from the automatic track creation tool. In fact if you get a template with you standard busses already routed this shouldn't be an issue anymore IMO.
__________________
Dell T5810. Harrison Mixbus 32C. Haven't used PT since 2015 and never been happier.
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 01-13-2011, 01:05 PM
daeron80 daeron80 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Orlando, Florida, USA
Posts: 4,049
Default Re: Buses in PT 9

As a 16-year daily PT user for music, film, sfx, and spoken word, I'm leaping up and down with joy over the way buses are implemented in 9. Time saver, headache saver.
__________________
David J. Finnamore

PT 2022.9 Ultimate | Clarett+ 8Pre | macOS 12.6 on a MacBook Pro M1 Max
PT 2022.5 | Saffire Pro 40 | Win10 latest, HP Z440 64GB
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
VCA vs. Buses BrianJArmstrong Pro Tools 9 3 08-02-2011 04:42 PM
How many buses should I have in LE 8? Badertime@hotmail.com 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 09-25-2010 02:39 PM
More Buses on PT LE 7.4 ! Alkimera 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 06-05-2008 04:23 AM
buses rageagainst Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 1 07-23-2005 12:19 PM
What is buses? Gulliver Digidesign Hardware & Software 1 12-29-2000 01:09 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:48 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com