Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-12-2005, 04:33 AM
Whitepony Whitepony is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 2
Default 002 Rack stopped working overnight

Any help appreciated...

Last night before I went to bed I was on my computer, played a couple of mp3's (through my 002r) etc. stuff I normally do. I left the computer and 002r on aswell as my Octane and tannoy actives. I actually left an mp3 playing as I left, knowing it would finish.

So I wake up this morning and jump on the computer, try to play an mp3 and nothing... the 1394 light on the front of the 002r blinks slowly and the track plays in Windows media player but no sound, the track counter is going slower aswell, advancing a second every few seconds. I press stop and the 1394 light stops blinking.

Open up protools (6.9) and it seems to pause for a long time on 'Initializing controllers' with the 1394 light blinking slowly but it eventually loads. Open a session I know works, press play and get "Problem detected with audio clock. Check that your clock source and sample rate are correct." Then i get a 6085 (decrease buffer size). The 1394 light doesnt come on during any of this.

My normal setup is using the Octane as the clock source through ADAT but ive tried setting the clock source to internal aswell and no difference. All drives are DMA, nothing has changed since yesterday when it was working prefectly. The firewire card ive been using isnt a Digi recommended one but it was working fine, replaced it and the firewire cable and changed PCI slots but that didnt fix anything. Ive uninstalled protools, put 6.7 back on, same problem. I even purchased version 7 and installed that but no fix. I hooked up a cd player to the ALT SRC and pressed ALT SRC to MON button just to make sure the entire thing wasnt dead and music comes through fine.

Basically I just dont understand how something can happen overnight with no one on the computer/using the equipment.

I still dont know if its hardware or software (Windows), the last step is to format and do a fresh install of windows. If its hardware could it be firmware? I was expecting version 7 to upgrade the firmware and hopefully fix the problem but it doesnt. Is there a way to reinstall the firmware? or downgrade?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-12-2005, 07:14 AM
DiAngelo DiAngelo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 172
Default Re: 002 Rack stopped working overnight

If the track counter goes slower, i'd say it's a driver issue. Have you tried to reinstall the 002?
__________________
Pro Audio + Mixing:
http://www.moozek.com
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-12-2005, 12:23 PM
albee1952's Avatar
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 38,538
Default Re: 002 Rack stopped working overnight

I know this will sound trite but, most everything works right up to the exact point that it stops working. In any case, my power harness quit after a long session followed by a long break so I suspect that heat buildup may have contributed. Leaving the rig on for 12+ hours...who knows. Did you reboot everything? Is the 002r making any clicking noises? If so, maybe your power harness just bit the big one. You may solve that by opening up the bottom cover and unplug/replug all the connections on the power harness. I feel your pain.
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, HD/Native, 192 IO
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink, the more I mix

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-12-2005, 12:29 PM
davetheone davetheone is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: New York
Posts: 174
Default Re: 002 Rack stopped working overnight

My 002r works fine; no problems. But I hear 3 clicking noises as soon as I turn the power button on and this was from day one. Am I not supposed to hear those noises when I turn it on?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-15-2005, 07:33 AM
Whitepony Whitepony is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 2
Default Re: 002 Rack stopped working overnight

Im pretty sure the power harness is fine, its turning on ok and it looks like it should work. The sample light is on, and the 1394 light comes on when windows trys to access it.

Ive just completly formatted this computer, running nothing but windows. I downloaded PT 6.4 in the hope that it would downgrade the firmware of the 002r but no firmware window came up when I ran it. Its still getting stuck on 'Initializing Controllers" when I start PT for a while but eventually loads. Theres no error msgs in 6.4 when I try to record/play like I was getting in 6.9/7, it just wont do it and the 1394 light blinks slowly.

The firmware update screen should have come up when I first ran 6.4 right? and it should downgrade the firmware.

Any help appreciated, Digi?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11-15-2005, 11:32 AM
Shan's Avatar
Shan Shan is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Vancouver, B.C.
Posts: 13,557
Default Re: 002 Rack stopped working overnight

Quote:
My 002r works fine; no problems. But I hear 3 clicking noises as soon as I turn the power button on and this was from day one. Am I not supposed to hear those noises when I turn it on?
Yes. This is normal.

Shane
__________________
Pro Tools Power User Editing

Give your plug-ins a facelift...and skin 'em!
__________________

"Music should be performed by the musician, not by the engineer."

Michael Wagener 25th July 2005, 02:59 PM

__________________

Pro Tools|HD Native 9.0.1 | Pro Tools|HDX 10.2 | Studio One | REAPER 4.22 | HD OMNI | HoboMac Pro 2.26Ghz Quad-Core | W7 Ultimate 64-bit
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
DIGIDESIGN 003 RACK.MIDI stopped working charlie rokit General Discussion 1 05-08-2012 09:40 AM
003 Rack Stopped Working! ryanwilsonfive 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 6 09-11-2011 02:35 PM
002 Rack just stopped working... bdrummen 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 11 03-22-2009 03:53 PM
Protools stops working overnight? mshort813 Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 8 08-10-2007 07:53 PM
Digi 002 Rack stopped working rthomas09 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 8 01-30-2007 09:28 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:53 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com