Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Post Production > Post - Surround - Video

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-23-2020, 02:41 AM
Wolfgang Eller Wolfgang Eller is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 1999
Location: Germany
Posts: 1,144
Default TC System 6000 help needed

Sorry for OT but I think this is a place where I can get what I need.
Is anybody of you working with a 6000 MK2 mainframe and the icon CPU MK1 and still have the icon.cab firmware available?
__________________
www.srs-mastering.de
Mac Pro 6.1-8core, OS 10.15, PT2021, HDX2, Sonnet Echo Express III-R, Madi Interface.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-24-2020, 06:10 AM
Postman Postman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1999
Location: where land meets sky
Posts: 2,375
Default Re: TC System 6000 help needed

Hi Wolfgang,

I believe you can download firmware from TC Electronic here:
https://www.tcelectronic.com/Categor...ogtrans(en|en)

Last year I downloaded their firmware app to update software of a MkII mainframe with original black icon. The app installed versions appropriate for the hardware:
TC Icon: 7.5.00
Frame: 6.50
DSP: 6.50
Ethernet SW: 8.10


I hope this helps.
__________________
system specs in profile
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-24-2020, 10:59 AM
Wolfgang Eller Wolfgang Eller is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 1999
Location: Germany
Posts: 1,144
Default Re: TC System 6000 help needed

Yes this works if you have a black icon but with an remote CPU MK2 then you can do the upgrade but if you have CPU MK1 with the wrong firmware the MK2 mainframe is not seen by the remote CPU and there is no way to go around it.
I have to upgrade my remote CPU MK1 to a certain firmware without the icon.app that it works with the mainframe MK2 together.
Therefore I need the 7.5 icon.cab file to do so.
The icon makes no difference cause there is no MK2 except the other color for the housing.
__________________
www.srs-mastering.de
Mac Pro 6.1-8core, OS 10.15, PT2021, HDX2, Sonnet Echo Express III-R, Madi Interface.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-25-2020, 08:43 AM
Postman Postman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1999
Location: where land meets sky
Posts: 2,375
Default Re: TC System 6000 help needed

Have you started a support ticket with MusicTribe? I believe you can request one through the same TC Electronic website. They can be a little bit slow but at least there is still support for Sys6k.

Forgive me if I am repeating things you already know and have checked. You have 3 hardware units, 1.mainframe, 2.remoteCPU, 3.wired remote. Does the RemoteCPU communicate with the wired remote? If graphics appear on the wired remote then the answer is yes. Separately, does the downloadable software app on your computer control the mkII mainframe (with or without remoteCPU)?

I sold my system and have forgotten much. I am thinking the mainframe and the RemoteCPU+wired remote can communicate even if software versions are different since RemoteCPU software update was always handled through the mainframe (even in old days when using floppy disks). The mainframe and RemoteCPU are both network devices and must have unique IP addresses, and probably should be on the same subnet (mask 255.255.255.0). Use crossed LAN cable wiring when connecting mainframe directly to remoteCPU, or regular network cables when both plugged into a standard network switch. You should be able to ping both the mainframe and the remoteCPU, no matter what versions of software are installed.
__________________
system specs in profile
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-25-2020, 05:14 PM
Wolfgang Eller Wolfgang Eller is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 1999
Location: Germany
Posts: 1,144
Default Re: TC System 6000 help needed

Quote:
Originally Posted by Postman View Post
Have you started a support ticket with MusicTribe? I believe you can request one through the same TC Electronic website. They can be a little bit slow but at least there is still support for Sys6k.
The only answers I got from them are prepared answers, phrases. Trained monkeys!

Quote:
Forgive me if I am repeating things you already know and have checked.
No problem. Always good to check twice.

Quote:
You have 3 hardware units, 1.mainframe, 2.remoteCPU, 3.wired remote. Does the RemoteCPU communicate with the wired remote?
Yes. No problem cause the black and the silver icon works with MK1 and MK2 CPUs.

Quote:
Separately, does the downloadable software app on your computer control the mkII mainframe (with or without remoteCPU)?
Yes, it does. That's the only way to communicate with my mainframe right now.

Quote:
I am thinking the mainframe and the RemoteCPU+wired remote can communicate even if software versions are different since RemoteCPU software update was always handled through the mainframe (even in old days when using floppy disks).
This behaviour changed since version MK2 with the mainframe and remote CPU.
A MK1 remote CPU can only see a MK2 mainframe if it has a certain firmware (and vice versa). So you are not able to update a MK1 CPU through a MK2 mainframe if the CPU has not the right firmware.
It just can be done with a shared folder from a host PC.
And therefore you need the icon.cab file for updating the firmware (like in older days). But this file is not available from the MusicTribe web site, just icon.app files which doesn't work in this case.
The original TC web site is not available anymore.

Quote:
You should be able to ping both the mainframe and the remoteCPU, no matter what versions of software are installed.
I can ping both but without the right icon.cab file it doesn't mean anything.
__________________
www.srs-mastering.de
Mac Pro 6.1-8core, OS 10.15, PT2021, HDX2, Sonnet Echo Express III-R, Madi Interface.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 04-26-2020, 04:03 PM
Postman Postman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1999
Location: where land meets sky
Posts: 2,375
Default Re: TC System 6000 help needed

I have found an Icon.cab file on a floppy disk but I think there is no chance it is a recent enough version to do what you want to do. Since it is on 3.5 inch floppy disk I am sure it was last used with my previous mkI mainframe, before being upgraded to mkII. I have opened the disk on an old Kurzweil sampler but have no easy way to read the file or version #. I have verfied the file is still readable, at least. If you are desperate to try, I may have a computer with a SCSI connector on its motherboard, maybe, so the floppy drive could be mounted to it. Then I could copy the file for you. Maybe I could just send you the disk.

I actually had very good experience with Music Tribe US support. After battery failure on my mkII, all license codes were lost including the mainframe, Unwrape, LM6, Backdrop, etc. It took many days with support but the codes were finally obtained from Denmark. I sold the system since then.
__________________
system specs in profile
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 05-01-2022, 07:09 PM
guitar012001 guitar012001 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Michigan
Posts: 216
Default Re: TC System 6000 help needed

Hello,
I've been trying to locate the Reverb 6000 Frame Firmware Update 4.02. Just picked up an additional used one and the unit keeps saying "New Version Required" It's currently at Frame SW Version: 4.00

Does anyone have a copy of this because I can't find it on the web after days of searching/ Please help.

Thanks!
Randy
__________________
Mac Pro Early 2009 3.06 Six Core 48gb ram, Pro Tools 10.3.10, HD6 Accel, Pro Tools 2021, Macbook Pro, Magma PE6R4i, Yamaha DM2000 Console, Logic 9 and 10, Apogee Big Ben, 10pcs HD 192's, Benchmark DAC-1, Distressors, API, Neve, Rupert Neve, Dangerous, Lynx, Manley ELOP+, Massive Passive, VariMu, Neumann, Peluso, A-Designs Hammer 2 & Nail, Empirical Labs, Drawmer, Lexicon U87, Bricasti M7, dbx, Cranesong, SSL 500 G-Bus, Custom Audio Germany, Dynaudio, Focal, Yamaha, TC Electronic, Mapex Drums, SPL
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 05-01-2022, 09:54 PM
audiolex1 audiolex1 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2021
Location: Studio City
Posts: 246
Default Re: TC System 6000 help needed

You should probably try calling TC.
__________________
Mac Pro 5,1. 3.46 12 core, 128 gigs ram, 580 GPU flashed Apple EMI
PT Ult 2021.12, OSX 10.14.6, 3 card PCI-e expansion with 3.2 USB Sonnet card.
OCTO 8 card, Apollo 8 Quad, UAD quad satellite FW.
Almost every plugin
PT Ultimate 2021.12
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 05-02-2022, 07:12 AM
Farhoof's Avatar
Farhoof Farhoof is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: EU
Posts: 425
Default Re: TC System 6000 help needed

I've sent you a PM with a download link...

Edit: oh, just noticed you need the Reverb 6000, I've sent the M 6000 files.... Not sure it matters....
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 05-02-2022, 04:50 PM
LDS LDS is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 1,342
Default Re: TC System 6000 help needed

Out of curiosity, are TC 6000s still in regular use in post? Or have most moved to plugin solutions?
__________________
littledevilstudios.com.au
Pro Tools Ultimate 2022.7. OSX 12.5.1 HDN. DAD DX-32R. DADman 5.3.4.2. Mac Pro iMac Pro. 10 Core 3.0gHz. 64Gb. BM Decklink. Sync HD. Dolby Mastering Suite 3.7.2.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
TC system 6000 w icon remote studioj11 Buy & Sell 0 10-28-2014 11:43 PM
Unwrap PT <-> tc System 6000 thierryd Post - Surround - Video 3 03-06-2007 12:53 AM
Who have tried the TC system 6000 TDM plugins? kinghand Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 9 09-13-2005 10:38 AM
TC System 6000 Ulfius Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 10 11-13-2002 06:57 AM
TC System 6000 and PT? PTstress Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 08-17-2001 09:11 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:05 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com