Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 2018

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-14-2018, 09:05 AM
MIXER500 MIXER500 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 1998
Location: New York, NY
Posts: 42
Default Clip Gain Display in Regions in 2018.4?

Currently working on a project that requires a lot of level management via clip gain. I've noticed that the clip gain level display in the regions sometimes disappears. It seems like it's related to editing the regions. For example, I make an edit in a region and adjust the clip gain of the now latter region. If I decide I don't want to keep that edit there and I heal the separation, the edit will disappear and bring the clip gain display with it. I can see the fader in the region but the level display is gone. As I'm trying to balance room tone with these regions, losing the gain display is extremely disruptive. Any ideas?

On Ultimate 2018.4/Mac Pro (Late 2013)/2.7 GHz 12-core Xeon E5/64 GB RAM

Running MacOS Sierra (10.12).
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-14-2018, 09:21 AM
home_studio home_studio is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Israel
Posts: 116
Default Re: Clip Gain Display in Regions in 2018.4?

If you 'heal separation' two clips with different clip gain it can't tell you the clip gain for the healed clip. It makes sense to me.
Any ides? Don't heal clips with different clip gain.
__________________
2021.6 Ultimate / Mac Pro 6,1 / 6 core 3.5GHz / 64Gb / OSX 10.14.6 / MBox 3 Pro / 2 x Artist Mix / PT|Control / Aja T-Tap
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-14-2018, 09:52 AM
MIXER500 MIXER500 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 1998
Location: New York, NY
Posts: 42
Default Re: Clip Gain Display in Regions in 2018.4?

How fantastic that it makes sense to you. I have a great idea: maybe if you have nothing constructive to add, don't post?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-14-2018, 10:51 AM
Wizzoboy's Avatar
Wizzoboy Wizzoboy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 643
Default Re: Clip Gain Display in Regions in 2018.4?

Unable to check at the moment, but have you looked at the "volume" automation lane to see if there is a step change where your edit used to be? Just a thought.
__________________
Dell Precision 490 Workstation, dual 4 core 5355 Xeon, 16gb Samsung DDR2 ECC Ram - Windows 7 Ultimate - Nvidia GTX 650 - 3 x Internal WD Blacks - PT 2018.3 - Digi 002R - Original Mackie HUI - JBL Monitoring.
Dell XPS 8700 i7-4790 - 24gb RAM - Windows 10 - Nvidia GTX 1060 6GB with Studio driver 462.59 - 2 x Internal Samsung 860 EVO SSDs, and MSATA card - Davinci Resolve Studio 17.3.2 - Blackmagic Speed Editor - Canon HF G40
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-14-2018, 12:00 PM
BScout BScout is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 2,395
Default Re: Clip Gain Display in Regions in 2018.4?

It's what Wizzoboy wrote.

If you adjust clip gain on one section of an edit and then heal, the fader loses any numerical meaning because now the clip gain line shows the clip change. Show the clip gain line and you'll see a step for the change.
You can also tell if this has happened (or if you put breakpoints on the clipgain line) because the fader will now show a delta change (triangle) when adjusting the clip fader since it is doing a relative change for the whole clip gain line.

Only way to get the numerical value back is to reset the clip gain (which wipes all clip gain line changes) and then readjust.

It's operating as it is intended.
__________________
Pro Tools Ult 2021.6, HDX 3, MTRX/SPQ, HD OmniS1 x 2, FireHD x 2, Dock, iPad Mac Pro 5,1 - 3.06 GHz 12 core - macOS 10.13.6RAM 64GB, SSD 4 x 2TB, GPU GTX 980 4GB
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 05-15-2018, 01:54 AM
home_studio home_studio is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Israel
Posts: 116
Default Re: Clip Gain Display in Regions in 2018.4?

I wasn't meaning to be rude.
It makes sense since the clip gain cannot show 2 values of one clip.
Telling you that this is how it works in pro tools (whether you like it or not) and why it behaves like that, is constructive enough.
__________________
2021.6 Ultimate / Mac Pro 6,1 / 6 core 3.5GHz / 64Gb / OSX 10.14.6 / MBox 3 Pro / 2 x Artist Mix / PT|Control / Aja T-Tap
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 05-15-2018, 08:44 PM
wwittman wwittman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Westchester, NY, USA
Posts: 534
Default Re: Clip Gain Display in Regions in 2018.4?

Quote:
Originally Posted by home_studio View Post
I wasn't meaning to be rude.
but he was
clearly
__________________
William Wittman
Producer/Engineer
(Cyndi Lauper, Joan Osborne, The Fixx, The Outfield, Hooters...Kinky Boots!)
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 09-19-2021, 06:04 AM
Hellena Hellena is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Brazil
Posts: 1
Default Re: Clip Gain Display in Regions in 2018.4?

Quote:
Originally Posted by home_studio View Post
I wasn't meaning to be rude.
It makes sense since the clip gain cannot show 2 values of one clip.
Telling you that this is how it works in pro tools (whether you like it or not) and why it behaves like that, is constructive enough.
Your answer helped me, thank you very much. For the record, I didn't think you were rude at all.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 09-19-2021, 01:56 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is online now
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 37,165
Default Re: Clip Gain Display in Regions in 2018.4?

You can convert Clip Gain to automation, then consolidate the audio Doing this will remove the Clip Gain changes from the Clips(so healing will restore the audio back to what it originally was). You can also go the other way and convert volume automation to Clip Gain. I also would simply not heal the separation(unless you have some good reason why you need to)
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, HD/Native, 192 IO
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink, the more I mix

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave

Last edited by albee1952; 09-19-2021 at 03:06 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 09-19-2021, 04:31 PM
Sardi Sardi is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Perth
Posts: 2,418
Default Clip Gain Display in Regions in 2018.4?

Quote:
Originally Posted by albee1952 View Post
You can convert Clip Gain to automation, then consolidate the audio Doing this will remove the Clip Gain changes from the Clips(so healing will restore the audio back to what it originally was). You can also go the other way and convert volume automation to Clip Gain. I also would simply not heal the separation(unless you have some good reason why you need to)

Just an FYI - that’s a PT Ultimate feature. You can’t do that in the standard version.

I know the OP mentions PT Ultimate, but seeing this a 2yo thread that’s been bumped, might be good to point that out for anyone else that sees it.

Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
clip gain 12.8.3/2018.1 Norad155 Post - Surround - Video 9 09-10-2018 06:42 PM
Adjusting Clip Gain On More Than One Clip Blank Frank macOS 17 05-15-2015 06:34 PM
AudioSuite Gain/Normalize also on Clip Gain A-n-d-i macOS 0 03-13-2014 12:46 PM
Export Clip With Clip Gain BobbyDazzler Pro Tools 10 0 03-03-2013 03:06 PM
Clip gain on clip groups: bug or feature? idris Post - Surround - Video 6 01-02-2013 10:48 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:13 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com