Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-07-2003, 03:45 PM
goldn goldn is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 4
Default Sampler plugin with Drag & Drop from edit window??

hello. does anybody know of vsti or rtas instrument that allows the user to drag a piece of audio from the track edit window directly onto a key (or key range) of the sampler and then play that audio?

tony
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-07-2003, 03:53 PM
pk_hat pk_hat is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: grimy Brooklyn
Posts: 4,680
Default Re: Sampler plugin with Drag & Drop from edit window??

Kontakt will allow this, but you drag & drop from it's own browser, not directly from PT's edit window. Perhaps you might be able to do this with the new DigiBase file system (just speculating)? Otherwise, from the Kontakt plugin, you can always locate the audio files folder of the current PT session and map your samples that way.
__________________
www.myspace.com/krou
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-07-2003, 04:04 PM
goldn goldn is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 4
Default Re: Sampler plugin with Drag & Drop from edit wind

[QUOTE]
Kontakt will allow this, but you drag & drop from it's own browser, not directly from PT's edit window.
__________________________________________________ __________________________________
yeh, i was trying to do that today (with another sampler plugin). only issue is that protools, as far as i know, is non destructive, and so when i go to the audio files folder for my session i find only the whole audio file.

i guess could bounce to disk each sliver of audio, selecting to import after bounce. just though it would be cool to select a region, cut it, and drag it to a key on a sampler plugin for triggering.
what i am HOPING to be able to do is, cut pieces of recorded audio, and put those pieces, individually into the sampler.
thanx for the reply, kontakt def. looks cool.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Can't Drag and Drop wavform from transfuser in Pro Tools Edit window SSB Pro Tools 10 2 08-09-2016 07:45 AM
VI Drum Sampler with Drag An Drop? Actionmusic Virtual Instruments 4 02-02-2010 03:20 PM
Sampler with drag and drop capability ? micline 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 01-11-2008 12:05 PM
RTAS sampler with drag/drop of regions? fredrick 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 08-01-2005 12:29 PM
Drag and drop HD-TDM Sampler??? PBJ Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 04-01-2004 05:46 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:28 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com