Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-11-2008, 07:58 AM
micline micline is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: New Yawk
Posts: 183
Default Sampler with drag and drop capability ?

Wasabi fellas



Is there an RTAS software drum sampler out there besides Structure, that has the ability to have files dragged direct from the host, Pro Tools, in to the sampler? I know structure can do this, but I'm looking for something more like Battery with individual cells or pads.

So I can chop up a loop with Beat Detective, and drap the samples to the pads on the sampler, Like battery or GURU, or something? Anyone know of any RTAS Plug that is capable of this?

Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-11-2008, 08:17 AM
spkguitar's Avatar
spkguitar spkguitar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Pittsburgh
Posts: 18,161
Default Re: Sampler with drag and drop capability ?

Yeah, how about Battery? It's RTAS and does exactly what you are asking (even at your own admission).

I'm confused.
__________________
My Website: Pro Tools "Newbie" Help

Studio rig: Gigabyte GA-EX58-UD3R, Intel i7 920, 6GB Patriot DDR3, NVidia 8600GS, LG GGW-H20L BD-RE, Sony CRX195E1 CD-RW, 2x WD Caviar black 640GB (os swap), 1x WD caviar 320GB (sessions), 1x Maxtor 120GB (sessions), 1x Seagate 1TB (samples/loops), Profire2626, Command8, PT12 on OSX

Mobile Rig: 2015 MacBook Pro Retina, Apollo Twin, PT12
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-11-2008, 09:03 AM
micline micline is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: New Yawk
Posts: 183
Default Re: Sampler with drag and drop capability ?

Hey thanks for the reply,




I tried it in Battery last night, and it won't take samples dragged directly from within Pro Tools, Unless I'm doing something wrong.

But the point is to have that drag and drop from the host feature. I don't think Battery supports that.


Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-11-2008, 12:05 PM
micline micline is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: New Yawk
Posts: 183
Default Re: Sampler with drag and drop capability ?




Anyone got any other ideas?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
VI Drum Sampler with Drag An Drop? Actionmusic Virtual Instruments 4 02-02-2010 03:20 PM
can´t drag /drag and drop from DigiBase in 7 jofromabove 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 12-28-2005 08:04 AM
RTAS sampler with drag/drop of regions? fredrick 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 08-01-2005 12:29 PM
Drag and drop HD-TDM Sampler??? PBJ Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 04-01-2004 05:46 PM
Sampler plugin with Drag & Drop from edit window?? goldn 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 12-07-2003 04:04 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:05 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com