Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-29-2003, 08:10 PM
Paul Cavins Paul Cavins is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Cincinnati
Posts: 328
Default I pan the MIDI track and get volume change-

I guess the titles says it all. I use the pan slider in the mix window and get volume change instead of panning. If anyone knows what I am missing, I'd love to know--


PC

Using 6.1.2, cheapo midi keyboard
__________________
I don't know karate but I know KA-RAZY!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-30-2003, 06:45 AM
Ultraslide Ultraslide is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Lost in the corn
Posts: 397
Default Re: I pan the MIDI track and get volume change-

Sounds like there might be a problem coming out of the synth. Does it have 1/4" outs or one mini-headphone style out? Are you going into one channel of your mackie in stereo or 2 channels panned out L/R ?

The only other thing I can think of ... some midi sounds come out pre-panned. So if the sound your testing as already panned left coming out of the keyboard then if you pan right in PTLE all you get is a lowered volume (that is if you're running stereo into your board).

I'm getting dizzy

the 'slide

__________________
Powermac G4 DP1.25 002R PTle 7.4
Powerbook G4 1.5 Mbox PTle 7.4
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-30-2003, 04:03 PM
Paul Cavins Paul Cavins is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Cincinnati
Posts: 328
Default Re: I pan the MIDI track and get volume change-

Hey, how did you know that I had a Mackie board??!!!

You got the problem right. I feel like a dummy. I'm coming out of the stereo headphone plug with a guitar chord into the Mackie---
That's OK, I greatly prefer pilot error to having a software bug-

D'oh-

PC
__________________
I don't know karate but I know KA-RAZY!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
MIDI Volume or Velocity Change results in part muted MIDI sound gavriil1 Pro Tools 10 2 07-01-2013 10:23 AM
Tempo change causing midi volume to change plugin output tgrfox 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 08-05-2011 01:08 PM
change volume during song on specific track.automation? Lyvewire Pro Tools SE and Essential (Mac) 1 02-09-2011 05:52 AM
Can't Mute or Change Volume on Audio Track and Instrument track FunkTools 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 06-10-2010 04:40 AM
Midi Fader Volume - Instrument & Midi Track blizzard 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 03-11-2010 09:35 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:41 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com