Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > macOS

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-27-2011, 09:08 AM
PUMASALAD PUMASALAD is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: UK
Posts: 28
Default Inputs and Outputs

I seem to have all my ins and outs configured to my Saffire 56, but PT insists on putting 9-16 as stereos so that if I want to route something to ADAT 9 output it will only give me ADAT 9-10. ADATs 1-8 are fine giving both mono o/ps and stereo. What's going on? I can't find any way to change them.

Saffire 56 > Macally HD > iMac PT9.02
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-27-2011, 11:08 AM
slater05 slater05 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Vancouver
Posts: 188
Default Re: Inputs and Outputs

Delete the ones that you don't want and "create new path" but keep them mono in's out's and see if that works.
__________________
www.mikeslatermusic.com
PTHD9 Certified Operator
15" MBP 10.7.2
Pro Tools 10.0
Apogee Duet
M-Audio BX5A's
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-28-2011, 02:47 AM
PUMASALAD PUMASALAD is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: UK
Posts: 28
Default Re: Inputs and Outputs

Blingingly obvious! Many thanks. Wrestling with these things can lead to blinkered vision and a second brain spots it immediately. My head was trying to make it look and work like ADATS 1-8. Doesn't explain why it's happening, of course, but at least I can save those settings and start using it properly.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Inputs and Outputs wearetheniceguys.com Pro Tools 10 7 08-06-2013 10:26 PM
X-Mon Inputs-Outputs tico ICON & C|24 14 03-21-2013 06:19 AM
not getting all my inputs and outputs??? digifriend 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 5 03-04-2009 03:23 PM
can't use inputs 1 and 2 because same as outputs wigglemeister 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 8 01-08-2004 10:32 PM
how many inputs and outputs taiazeez Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 01-28-2002 02:00 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:36 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com