Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-07-2002, 03:41 AM
Axehell Axehell is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 8
Default copying/moving inserts

Is there a way to quickly copy or move inserts? Like if I had a reverb on insert A of the banjo and I wanted it to be on C... is there a way to move it so I didn't have to completely reset my settings? I know you can save the settings under Save As but is there another way? Thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-07-2002, 04:13 AM
picksail picksail is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Hollywood, CA
Posts: 422
Default Re: copying/moving inserts

Click/Hold+Drag to prefered insert.
Also, the plug can be moved to another track .

As far as copying the plug with its' current setting; I'm still pretty unclear myself.

Hope this helps.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-07-2002, 06:53 AM
cuttooth cuttooth is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Atlanta
Posts: 68
Default Re: copying/moving inserts

as far as I know, this doesn't work while the track is playing.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-07-2002, 07:25 AM
where02190 where02190 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Boston, Ma USA
Posts: 8,145
Default Re: copying/moving inserts

You can save the plug in settings, then apply to any track you want.

Hope this is helpful.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-07-2002, 10:50 AM
VillageGreen VillageGreen is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Philadelphia, PA
Posts: 180
Default Re: copying/moving inserts

Holding Option while dragging plugs copies the plug and it's current setting.
__________________
God Save Mrs. Mopp
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 10-07-2002, 02:30 PM
VillageGreen VillageGreen is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Philadelphia, PA
Posts: 180
Default Re: copying/moving inserts

Hold the option key down, click on the plug and hold the mouse button down, just like you'd drag a document into a folder and you will be able to drag it sideways into the next track. It's the option key that makes it copy the settings.
__________________
God Save Mrs. Mopp
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 10-07-2002, 02:35 PM
Burton Burton is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Ft. Lauderdale, FL USA
Posts: 390
Default Re: copying/moving inserts

Any way to drag an aux send to another track quickly?
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 10-08-2002, 12:16 AM
Axehell Axehell is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 8
Default Re: copying/moving inserts

Ok... I guess I'm confused here but when I click whatever plugin is on the insert, the big plugin window opens up and I can't drag anything anywhere. Can somebody please tell me where exactly to click and drag? Thanks for the responses!
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 10-08-2002, 02:38 AM
picksail picksail is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Hollywood, CA
Posts: 422
Default Re: copying/moving inserts

Please, pardon my neglegence earlier. I forgot to add what VillageGreen said regarding holding the option key while clicking and dragging. I was'nt in front of PT at the time I was responding to your post.

Also, can a plug be duplicated from a given insert on a track to another while retaining the prexisting plugs' information?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Moving a clip inserts unwanted automation breakpoints Hanswurstlsepp Pro Tools 10 23 10-15-2012 01:04 PM
Help! Moving/Copying Files! RustyCage 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 06-06-2010 12:22 PM
copying markers when copying song arrangement DJRECORDS Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 08-14-2009 07:32 AM
Protools 7.3.1cs4 Crashing on Moving or copying regions ging28 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 09-03-2007 10:23 AM
Moving/copying sends trombino Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 04-20-2001 01:06 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:11 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com