Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools M-Powered (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-02-2010, 02:30 PM
ubrnostrum ubrnostrum is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 17
Default Profire 2626 DSP Mixer buffer is locked on 64 Bits

It's locked on 64 bits, and won't let me raise it. A-audio support has been very much useless. I'm getting clicks and pops and dropouts in audio. I've gone through all of the "knowledge base" stuff and no joy. It just won't adjust the buffer once ptmp is opened, and if I change it before opening PT, it just reverts to 64.

anyone here have a solution?

I'm running XP home CS3
dual 2.4ghz intel
4gig ram
TI fire wire
running the default computer soundcard rather than the profire has helped a little bit, but not enough.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-02-2010, 05:45 PM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,806
Default Re: Profire 2626 DSP Mixer buffer is locked on 64 Bits

Most likely you have the M-Audio device selected in your Sounds and Audio Devices panel - you need to deselect it there and you should be able to change the buffer size.
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-05-2010, 02:10 PM
ubrnostrum ubrnostrum is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 17
Default Re: Profire 2626 DSP Mixer buffer is locked on 64 Bits

Quote:
Originally Posted by DigiTechSupt View Post
Most likely you have the M-Audio device selected in your Sounds and Audio Devices panel - you need to deselect it there and you should be able to change the buffer size.
I changed it back from the Profire to the onboard sound card in the computer, but it's still locked on 64. Not really sure what to do now. I'm thinking that I'm going to downgrade to 8.0 rather than 8.0.3. This all started when I upgraded.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-05-2010, 05:44 PM
Shatzer Shatzer is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Sherwood, AR
Posts: 579
Default Re: Profire 2626 DSP Mixer buffer is locked on 64 Bits

I'm getting the same problem. I change everything in the windows control panel as well. I can change it to 64, 128, 256, etc.... in the 2626 no problem but once Pro Tools starts up it changes it back to 64 no matter what.
__________________
www.shrapnelsoundstudio.com
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-05-2010, 05:58 PM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,806
Default Re: Profire 2626 DSP Mixer buffer is locked on 64 Bits

Wait, just to be sure we're all on the same page - once you open Pro Tools, are you trying to change it in the M-Audio panel or in the Pro Tools Playback Engine?
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 04-05-2010, 06:27 PM
Shatzer Shatzer is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Sherwood, AR
Posts: 579
Default Re: Profire 2626 DSP Mixer buffer is locked on 64 Bits

Quote:
Originally Posted by DigiTechSupt View Post
Wait, just to be sure we're all on the same page - once you open Pro Tools, are you trying to change it in the M-Audio panel or in the Pro Tools Playback Engine?
I change it in the Pro Tools playback engine. It doesn't lock out that option, I was just noticing that it changes and locks the Profire 2626 at 64 once the DAE loads. In Pro Tools its fine, but shouldn't the control panel in the 2626 change with what Pro Tools shows it as? In Ableton and anything else it does. (Example, put it on 128 in PT shouldnt the 2626 Control Panel change to 128? Why does the control panel lock at 64)Did I just make that confusing or does that make sense? lol
__________________
www.shrapnelsoundstudio.com
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 04-05-2010, 06:30 PM
necjamc necjamc is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: RI
Posts: 2,671
Default Re: Profire 2626 DSP Mixer buffer is locked on 64 Bits

Yes the profire should always be the same as PT. Of course when PT is open the 2626 is locked out at the control panel, but when you change it in PT it will reflect this in the 2626 control panel. I have to dig for it but there is another post about this, I will see if it was solved.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 04-05-2010, 06:40 PM
BoomTap BoomTap is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: US
Posts: 16
Default Re: Profire 2626 DSP Mixer buffer is locked on 64 Bits

This same thing happens with my Profire 610. The M-Audio mixer locks at 64, although I disabled the system audio card. Im new to Pro Tools so I havent noticed any effects from it locking at 64 yet.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 04-05-2010, 06:42 PM
necjamc necjamc is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: RI
Posts: 2,671
Default Re: Profire 2626 DSP Mixer buffer is locked on 64 Bits

When you installed the 2626 did you install the driver with out the pro fire attached. If not then you should uninstall and do it that way. Also have you tried trashing Pref. And lastly do you or did you have any other audio cards installed. Also make sure nothing is open that could access the 2626. One thing about PTMP and the 2626 is that you can use PT and also say youtube at the same time, but is something is using it prior to opening PT it will be locked at that setting.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 04-06-2010, 03:14 PM
ubrnostrum ubrnostrum is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 17
Default Re: Profire 2626 DSP Mixer buffer is locked on 64 Bits

Quote:
Originally Posted by necjamc View Post
When you installed the 2626 did you install the driver with out the pro fire attached. If not then you should uninstall and do it that way. Also have you tried trashing Pref. And lastly do you or did you have any other audio cards installed. Also make sure nothing is open that could access the 2626. One thing about PTMP and the 2626 is that you can use PT and also say youtube at the same time, but is something is using it prior to opening PT it will be locked at that setting.
I don't remember if it was attached or not. I can certainly just unplug it and run the driver again. How do I "trash pref?" I have no other cards installed and the only time I run the internet is when I'm doing updates or drivers. I never just surf on that machine.

I can change the DSP mixer buffer settings when PT is not on, obviously, but as soon as I load PT, the buffer in the dsp goes right back to 64. I've having quite a bit of pops and cracks as well as some dropouts and I think that this is the cause.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Issues with H/W buffer size, using Profire 2626 and PT10 HELP! DavidNichols Pro Tools 10 3 01-02-2012 11:50 AM
Profire 2626 and DSP-Mixer Beerweasle Pro Tools 9 10 01-19-2011 10:40 PM
Help. Profire 2626 H/W buffer size no lower then 128? Venture Studios Pro Tools 9 12 12-23-2010 09:49 AM
Profire 2626 buffer size - any less than 256? risemymuffins Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 2 10-05-2010 08:58 PM
Problem Solved--Profire 2626 DSP Mixer buffer is locked on 64 Bits ubrnostrum Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 1 04-20-2010 12:36 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:20 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com