Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Virtual Instruments

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-20-2007, 11:15 PM
HipHopHead HipHopHead is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Maryland
Posts: 31
Default Is there an easier way to loop Xpand samples in ProTools???

I was wondering if there is an easier way to record loops with my Xpand software in Pro Tools? I literally just spent over one week into perfecting an instrumental. I know that Pro Tools M-Powered has a "loop record" function, but how do you use it and is it good for what I'm trying to do?? I recorded the drumline and percussion first, which was easy to loop and time how I wanted it. But when it came to the melody of the song and the bassline, I spent days and hours looping each little region because I couldn't get the sounds to match up perfectly on point with the song. There HAS to be an easier way to loop record and set the right tempo to the beat of the track. Also, with Xpand, I want to use a strings pad layer over the piano keys to the same melody for the chorus, but how do I get the two parts (A and B)to play at the same time only where the chorus is going to be?? They are both in the same instrument track. I'm sorry to hassle whoever can help I'm sure my answers are all in the User's guides but I am so busy with work, recording other people, and closing in on a new house that I literally have no free time. I could probrably loop record in my actual M Audio Axiom 25 MIDI controller but I haven't had the free time to fully learn the damn thing yet. Anyone who could offer me some advice would be GREATLY APPRECIATED. Thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-20-2007, 11:30 PM
filosofem filosofem is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Christchurch NZ
Posts: 11,864
Default Re: Is there an easier way to loop Xpand samples in ProTools???

Quote:
I was wondering if there is an easier way to record loops with my Xpand software in Pro Tools?
Quote:
I could probrably loop record in my actual M Audio Axiom 25 MIDI controller
Yep, ...and use Grid mode.
Quote:
Also, with Xpand, I want to use a strings pad layer over the piano keys to the same melody for the chorus, but how do I get the two parts (A and B)to play at the same time only where the chorus is going to be?
Mute Automation or instantiate Xpand again.







filosofem
__________________
Aaron Mulqueen - 001 HD Native
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-21-2007, 02:39 AM
Delso Delso is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Dorset, England
Posts: 89
Default Re: Is there an easier way to loop Xpand samples in ProTools???

With Xpand! as an Aux Input, and the various patches as MIDI tracks with Outputs to the Xpand! voices you wanted, you should be able to do something, I would have thought.

Alternatively just play the parts in, as close as you can then edit away!
__________________
PTLE 7.4, Mbox 2 Factory
iMac G5 iSight,OS X 5.6
WD My Book 250Gb Firewire drive
Roland RD300s electric piano
Toontracks dfh EZ drummer
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-21-2007, 02:39 AM
Delso Delso is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Dorset, England
Posts: 89
Default Re: Is there an easier way to loop Xpand samples in ProTools???

Sorry about the double.

Thanks for the correction, below. I meant Sampletank. Xpand! does indeed require separate instantiation, and although you can indeed combine four voices per instance, they all play the same parts...I believe?
__________________
PTLE 7.4, Mbox 2 Factory
iMac G5 iSight,OS X 5.6
WD My Book 250Gb Firewire drive
Roland RD300s electric piano
Toontracks dfh EZ drummer
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-21-2007, 02:58 AM
filosofem filosofem is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Christchurch NZ
Posts: 11,864
Default Re: Is there an easier way to loop Xpand samples in ProTools???

Quote:
With Xpand! as an Aux Input, and the various patches as MIDI tracks with Outputs to the Xpand! voices
Xpand is not multitimbral - four Parts per Instantiation.







filosofem
__________________
Aaron Mulqueen - 001 HD Native
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 05-21-2007, 11:44 PM
Stiff Stiff is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Lund, Sweden
Posts: 4,101
Default Re: Is there an easier way to loop Xpand samples in ProTools

Quote:
I know that Pro Tools M-Powered has a "loop record" function, but how do you use it and is it good for what I'm trying to do??
Do a search in the manual.

Anyway, how come it took you so long to loop parts? Switch to regions instead of notes and do the whole cmnd+d thing for duplicating, option+clickin'n'draggin' for a copy moved elsewhere in the song... Or just use the loop function by selecting the loop trimmer tool. Work in grid mode and with regions.
__________________
Daily news & reviews
www.ProToolerBlog.com
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
An easier way to loop record Xpand samples in Pro Tools????? HipHopHead Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 0 05-20-2007 11:18 PM
xpand! - can i load samples into this?? ron player 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 01-29-2007 11:11 AM
xpand and your own samples aempee Virtual Instruments 1 06-28-2006 03:31 AM
Can Xpand! load samples? IO Composer Virtual Instruments 1 04-09-2006 11:29 AM
How do I loop samples in PT LE? EricLiebman Tips & Tricks 3 12-02-2004 12:18 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:17 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com