Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-20-2009, 08:50 PM
geekindapink geekindapink is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 8
Default Pro tools crashes on load screen

This morning I was editing a song in pro tools using reason as a rewire slave and everything worked normally. I closed down both programs and went about my day, now I'm trying to load pro tools and it freezes on digirewire.dpm. I can't seem to locate the unused plugin folder to see if deleting that would help. Anyone got any ideas?


Mac Pro quad core xeon
6 gb ram
PT LE 8.0.1cs1
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-20-2009, 09:18 PM
samwise samwise is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Toronto
Posts: 44
Default Re: Pro tools crashes on load screen

Its in
Library>Application Support>Digidesign>Plug-Ins (Unused)
Although, I'm pretty sure its in the Plug-Ins folder.

Move the plug out of there (to anywhere you want) and Pro Tools will load. BUT you can't run Rewire without it. I had the same problem and a simple Pro Tools re-install did the trick for me.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-23-2009, 10:10 AM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,877
Default Re: Pro tools crashes on load screen

http://www.digidesign.com/index.cfm?...&categoryid=34
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-17-2010, 11:02 AM
alschnier alschnier is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 12
Default Re: Pro tools crashes on load screen

having same issue. already clean reinstalled 2x, w/ no results. I want rewire to work. not willing to trash it, to run PT. I'd sooner keep using DP.

any other options?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-17-2010, 11:15 AM
alschnier alschnier is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 12
Default Re: Pro tools crashes on load screen

went to: library> application support> propellerhead folder: removed both melodyne files. got past launch! just synced w. Reason & worked great.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pro Tools 8.0.3 Won't Load. Hangs on loading screen kfoody Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 3 01-03-2010 01:10 AM
Pro Tools crashes on LOAD UP! (after format) Scorpio253 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 05-08-2009 11:55 AM
pro tools le 7.3.1 cs 5 session load up crashes streetcorna 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 12-14-2007 06:03 AM
When I load pro-tools it crashes docholliday 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 07-24-2005 09:43 AM
When I load pro-tools it crashes docholliday 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 07-24-2005 07:57 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:39 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com