Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Hardware > Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-22-2021, 02:13 PM
Funkster Funkster is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2021
Location: Fort Wayne
Posts: 3
Default MTRX/DADman and Core Audio Outputs for Web or Logic...Stereo & 7.1.4

Hi All!

First post here. So in our Studio B we have a HDX w/ 2 HD io and a MTRX and s6. Everything is cool in ProTools and we even do some Atmos stuff w/7.1.4.
It's really great! I have monitor profiles built in DADman that work great for various setups and configurations. Love the power of all that.


My issues are...
When monitoring with Logic I have had to built a profile in DADMan so that L/R (1,2) out in Logic is what I think of as the equivalent to 1 and 5 (Throwback horrible memories to the ICON anyone???) That's never really been a problem other than it has annoyed me as to why. I just built the profile to deal with it.

But I have come to realize....The same as true for monitoring anything online like Youtube... Now that we are trying to use youtube and other resources to check out some Multichannel and Atmos stuff...I feel like the there is something happening in CoreAudio or something that I can't control. I have gone into AudioMidi tried to designate and Map the core audio outputs and that is still not seeming to correspond to "real world" or what is supposed to be happening.


I am doing a terrible job of explaining this I feel like. But has anybody experienced this or know what I am talking about....know what I am missing somewhere?

Thanks for your time!

Best,
Mark
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-22-2021, 02:56 PM
creativecontrol's Avatar
creativecontrol creativecontrol is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Madison, WI
Posts: 1,392
Default Re: MTRX/DADman and Core Audio Outputs for Web or Logic...Stereo & 7.1.4

Greetings,

Are you using DVS or HDX for CoreAudio in your environment?


Jeff
__________________
Jeff Komar
Solutions Specialist, Pro Audio
Avid
S6 FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-22-2021, 05:10 PM
Funkster Funkster is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2021
Location: Fort Wayne
Posts: 3
Default Re: MTRX/DADman and Core Audio Outputs for Web or Logic...Stereo & 7.1.4

HI Jeff!

HDX

We have a Dante card that we plan on incorporating in the future but haven't used yet in that room.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-22-2021, 05:24 PM
creativecontrol's Avatar
creativecontrol creativecontrol is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Madison, WI
Posts: 1,392
Default Re: MTRX/DADman and Core Audio Outputs for Web or Logic...Stereo & 7.1.4

I would check the following:

Quit Pro Tools and open Audio MIDI Setup > Audio under Applications/Utilities.
From there, right click on HDX and investigate:
Configure Device
Configure Speakers

For Configure Device, make sure you don't have one of the boxes ticked that would be used with C|24 or XMON as shown here:
https://www.dropbox.com/s/91lbeteu6v...evice.png?dl=0

Then double check speakers to make sure they are all contiguous and ordered the way you think they should be.


Jeff
__________________
Jeff Komar
Solutions Specialist, Pro Audio
Avid
S6 FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-16-2021, 09:50 AM
Funkster Funkster is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2021
Location: Fort Wayne
Posts: 3
Default Re: MTRX/DADman and Core Audio Outputs for Web or Logic...Stereo & 7.1.4

Quote:
Originally Posted by creativecontrol View Post
I would check the following:

Quit Pro Tools and open Audio MIDI Setup > Audio under Applications/Utilities.
From there, right click on HDX and investigate:
Configure Device
Configure Speakers

For Configure Device, make sure you don't have one of the boxes ticked that would be used with C|24 or XMON as shown here:
https://www.dropbox.com/s/91lbeteu6v...evice.png?dl=0

Then double check speakers to make sure they are all contiguous and ordered the way you think they should be.




Jeff
YESSSS! Thank you Jeff!!

That was exactly what I needed! I never knew about the control clicking on HDX inside of AudioMidi to get those options! Also....side note..... but being able to control click and get to that menu when using the Dolby Audio Renderer and the additional buffer control you get there out of the renderer has been helpful!

Thanks again! Sorry for the delayed response!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
DADman disconnecting from MTRX Studio nedd Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 11 02-12-2021 07:31 AM
MTRX DADman 5.4.4.2 & Firmware 2.3.2.1 Johnny Hulst Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 1 12-02-2020 11:06 AM
DADman MTRX profile question SomeOtherGuy Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 18 07-20-2020 10:26 AM
DADman/PROmon on MTRX with OSX above 10.12 Sierra paulo m Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 4 03-01-2019 04:05 PM
Sum and Intercancel between MTRX DADman and S6 laki Avid S6 1 12-27-2017 04:18 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:44 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com