Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 9

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-13-2021, 09:00 AM
flautista's Avatar
flautista flautista is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Chile
Posts: 1,640
Default Protools 8 last MAC system should works

Please help
Protools 8 last MAC system should Works
__________________
Jascha Koneffke flutist
www.prodmusica.cl
GA-X58A-UD3R[/
I7 950
RAM 24Gb corsair 1600 (3 sticks)
9-9-9-24
MAC
MacBookPro i7 2,3 15"
RAM 16gb
PT 11.3
003 Rack
MBox 3 Pro
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-13-2021, 09:43 AM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 21,139
Default Re: Protools 8 last MAC system should works

Excuse me but what was the question?

In case you want to know about PT and OS compatibility, bookmark this page.

And when you need to know which OS any Mac can run, www.everymac.com is your friend. Remember if some Mac model has been first released with certain OS version, YOU CANNOT install earlier version because the drivers are not available for separate install. That OS is the earliest possible, no way getting around that.
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-13-2021, 09:54 AM
flautista's Avatar
flautista flautista is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Chile
Posts: 1,640
Default Re: Protools 8 last MAC system should works

Quote:
Originally Posted by flautista View Post
Please help
Protools 8 last MAC system should Works
Sorry the question is
Wich is the last MAC System that you can use Protools 8
Of Course using an Avid interface
__________________
Jascha Koneffke flutist
www.prodmusica.cl
GA-X58A-UD3R[/
I7 950
RAM 24Gb corsair 1600 (3 sticks)
9-9-9-24
MAC
MacBookPro i7 2,3 15"
RAM 16gb
PT 11.3
003 Rack
MBox 3 Pro
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-13-2021, 10:18 AM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 21,139
Default Re: Protools 8 last MAC system should works

As said, PT8 support ends with Snow Leopard. Anything that can run that can also run PT8 (but you just cannot install Snow Leopard to a new Mac, needs to be old hardware and that info you can get from www.everymac.com. Pick the model you are thinking, one of the first information there is the model name used by Apple, for example MacBookPro11,3 and then scroll down the specs and you see "Pre-Installed MacOS: 10.9" which means you cannot install Snow Leopard to that hardware)
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Latest OS X that works with The system 5MC The golfer System 5 6 01-05-2020 01:01 PM
Mbox 2, Input works, sound for non-protools works... rmiller9969 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 7 08-13-2011 04:13 PM
8.0.1 Finally my system works!! LUISMI 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 09-10-2009 01:40 PM
It Works! My Protools system works!!! Woooooo Hooooo!! Siberian 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 8 03-19-2003 08:48 AM
old system still works jerry mack Digidesign Hardware & Software 4 04-19-2002 07:37 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:22 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com