Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Virtual Instruments

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-26-2024, 10:20 AM
BWV846 BWV846 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Byron Bay, Australia
Posts: 23
Default Groovecell Patches

HI, Is it possible to individually configure the 16 pads to unique patches within the Groovecell menu list? I would like to select elements of different drum kits rather tan the one kit ensemble as presented. I couldn't find Groovecell .wav samples to link to, and don't have any sample libraries of my own.

(There are other drum samplers with different developers but I'm learning they all use their own code and not interchangeable).

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
Dell Precision 7510 i7 2.6Ghz Quad core, 32GB Ram, Windows 10 Pro 64-bit, Pro Tools Artist, Sibelius Artist.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-26-2024, 11:40 AM
junkgear's Avatar
junkgear junkgear is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: USA
Posts: 1,907
Default Re: Groovecell Patches

You can definitely load your own samples to each pad. Here is a link to the manual explaining how to do this.

You can also search around for free drum samples. The only requirement is they need to be.wav files. Here is a free pack from MusicRadar
__________________
Will

System Details
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-27-2024, 01:02 AM
BWV846 BWV846 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Byron Bay, Australia
Posts: 23
Default Re: Groovecell Patches

Sorry I was not clear; is it possible to load multiple different sounds from Playcells list of provided samples? I want to mix and combine drums from various samples supplied in Playcell.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-27-2024, 11:33 AM
junkgear's Avatar
junkgear junkgear is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: USA
Posts: 1,907
Default Re: Groovecell Patches

Quote:
Originally Posted by BWV846 View Post
Sorry I was not clear; is it possible to load multiple different sounds from Playcells list of provided samples? I want to mix and combine drums from various samples supplied in Playcell.
I'm not sure if you mean PlayCell or GrooveCell samples, but either way, you can load samples of the file type .wav into the GrooveCell pads. Please see the manual linked above for instructions on how to load multiple samples into one pad.

If you are looking for the factory samples, you can find the GrooveCell samples at 'C:\ProgramData\Avid\GrooveCell\assets\factory_sam ples'
I would imagine the PlayCell samples are also under the 'C:\ProgramData\Avid' directory as well.
__________________
Will

System Details
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How do I open GrooveCell? gng75 Virtual Instruments 1 08-06-2022 09:03 AM
GrooveCell Not Instantiating zspritz Getting Started 2 07-25-2022 07:16 AM
GrooveCell feedback clutch Virtual Instruments 0 06-13-2022 10:08 PM
GrooveCell bug? clutch Virtual Instruments 0 06-12-2022 08:41 PM
virus patches to indigo patches larry saldano Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 5 10-03-2004 06:47 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:42 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com