Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-25-2024, 03:12 PM
skylar_battles skylar_battles is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2023
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 313
Default Are Plug-in Settings Preferences Global?

I couldn't find this specified in the manual either so I figured someone here would know for certain.

When clicking on the context menu in the preset section of a plug-in window there are the options within settings preferences for "Set Plug-in Default To" and "Save Plug-in Settings To."

These both seem to global but I can't find anything specifying that. It seems like the "Set Plug-in Default To" would be problematic as a global setting because then you wouldn't be able to choose when you'd like to use factory settings vs. user settings if it applies across the entire application.
__________________
Pro Tools Ultimate 2024.3.1
MacBook Pro 16"
Apple M2 Pro with 12‑core CPU, 19‑core GPU, 16‑core Neural Engine
32 GB unified memory
1TB SSD storage
Ventura 13.6.4
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-25-2024, 04:05 PM
albee1952's Avatar
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 39,331
Default Re: Are Plug-in Settings Preferences Global?

"Set Plug-in Default To" means that any given plugin will default to any preset you have saved(whether a stock preset, or one you create) as long as you have that plugin set to default to a user preset(another menu option if you dig deeper)

"Save Plug-in Settings To." Now I am not positive on this and am not at my rig right now, so take this with a grain of salt. USUALLY, you "Save Plug-in Settings" as a preset(like, I have favorite EQ settings for bass drum and BGV's, or favorite reverb settings which I want those plugins to default to when I add them). Having said that, if it really is"Save Plug-in Settings To" then I'm not quite sure if that is different, though it may be that you can decide WHERE to save settings(vs the default plugin settings folder). I'll watch this thread to see if someone else has a deeper understanding on this
__________________
HP Z4 workstation, Mbox Studio
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink, the more I mix

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-25-2024, 06:09 PM
skylar_battles skylar_battles is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2023
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 313
Default Re: Are Plug-in Settings Preferences Global?

Hmmm so tell me if this is correct...

So after recalling a preset regardless if it was provided by the plug-in developer or custom made by the user and selecting "Set As User Default", and also selecting "Set Plug-in Default to" -> "User setting, then next time you add that plugin is will load the desired preset?

Then would any plug-ins without a designated preset by using "Set As User Default" just default to the factory default?

Some of my confusion with this has to do with when I tried to set up a default preset in the Drum Sampler "Sitala". I noticed when I was creating an new preset to be recalled that I had to create a separate one for the Mono and Stereo versions of the plugin which didn't make sense to me. Upon trying to get it working as desired, I somehow lost the Mono version of the plug-in. Troubleshot with the developer to no avail. It seemed like the plug-in needed separate presets for the different Widths while the settings in the dropdown we are discussing might be global.

Since GrooveCell for example also has a default preset with sounds loaded into it, it could be good to save an empty kit to build on, but now I'm nervous about losing or messing up plug-ins without fully understanding this process.

"Save Plug-in Settings To" I'm less concerned about because as far as I understand, using the root settings folder seems safer so you can recall that setting in any session as compared to choosing the session folder option. Would love to learn more about this though as well!
__________________
Pro Tools Ultimate 2024.3.1
MacBook Pro 16"
Apple M2 Pro with 12‑core CPU, 19‑core GPU, 16‑core Neural Engine
32 GB unified memory
1TB SSD storage
Ventura 13.6.4
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-26-2024, 01:46 PM
docric docric is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Cincinnati, Ohio
Posts: 476
Default Re: Are Plug-in Settings Preferences Global?

Quote:
Originally Posted by skylar_battles View Post
"Save Plug-in Settings To" ... using the root settings folder seems safer so you can recall that setting in any session as compared to choosing the session folder option...
That's correct.
If you have created presets you love for a plug-in & want access to them for various sessions, then "saving plug-in settings to" the ROOT level folder does that.
Personally, I keep this set to "session folder" mostly, bc I just want to save the "Bass Eq" (or whatever) settings for that specific session to use.
__________________
-C' ya'
Rick

MacPro 7,1; 16 core OSX 13.5.2
PT 2023.9; Eucon 2023.6
Dock/S1/2x iPad
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Group global settings - save as default? tooold Pro Tools 3 03-24-2022 12:15 PM
Global settings?? Fullsound Recording Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 1 04-22-2010 02:56 PM
questions about global settings blankpro Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 01-27-2008 09:19 AM
"Global MIDI Offset" value in preferences Jenk2k 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 5 10-18-2007 09:59 AM
PT6, Midi tracks don't follow global preferences: dkrz 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 04-08-2003 05:37 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:31 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com