Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Hardware > Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-21-2024, 07:46 AM
MirkoP MirkoP is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2024
Location: Rome
Posts: 1
Default Protools wont play due to -22005 error

Hi everyone,
I just switched systems by installing my Native PCIe Sync HD and HD I/O on a Mac Studio M2 Ultra with OS 13.6.4, Sonnet Echo III, and Pro Tools version 2023.12.1.
Immediately after installation, I had a series of playback issues with a 9129 error.
I tried changing the Playback Engine to "built-in" and it seemed to work fine.
I tried changing the connections between the Sync HD and HD I/O by putting them in loop sync and at one point it started working again. Suddenly, however, the problems returned.
The error message now is -22005.
I have tried all the solutions I found on the internet but nothing seems to work.
Has anyone had a similar problem and knows how to fix it?
Please Help
Thanks a lot!
Attached Images
File Type: png Screenshot 2024-02-20 alle 19.58.52.png (33.7 KB, 0 views)
File Type: png Screenshot 2024-02-21 alle 16.44.33.png (34.8 KB, 0 views)
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-21-2024, 08:05 AM
creativecontrol's Avatar
creativecontrol creativecontrol is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Madison, WI
Posts: 2,241
Default Re: Protools wont play due to -22005 error

Greetings,

Does your TB3 chassis have a toggle switch ->
Move Gen 3/Gen 2 (HDX) switch to the Gen 2 (HDX) position to enable
compatibility

best,


Jeff
__________________
Jeff Komar
Solutions
S6 FAQ
MTRX FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-17-2024, 04:53 AM
Frank Kruse Frank Kruse is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: old europe
Posts: 5,981
Default Re: Protools wont play due to -22005 error

Hi Mirko! I'm getting the same thing (not your first error but the -22005 one quite frequently too since moving to a 14,8 Mac. And it's gotten worse since 24.3 Here's a related issue with the same error involved. And I don't run a chassis. Under 23.12.x it happened about once every 2-3 weeks. Now it's pretty much every morning. A friend is running an identical hardware setup as me and is getting the exact same error.
I usually get it after first turning on my rig in the morning. I then have the reboot the machine once or twice and then it works and is stable for the rest of the day.

https://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?p=2696601

Frank.
__________________
PTHDn 2024.3 (OSX13.6.5), 8x8x8, MacPro 14,8, AJA LHi, SYNC HD, all genlocked via AJA GEN10, 64GB RAM, Xilica Neutrino, Meyersound Acheron

Last edited by Frank Kruse; 03-17-2024 at 07:54 AM.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
play flashes then stops. session wont play. hellbert Windows 21 03-31-2011 10:49 PM
Protools Wont Play DJLilSteve 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 04-03-2009 02:27 AM
wierd error protools wont start DHS 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 05-22-2007 10:43 PM
QT Movies wont play in PT7: 6088 error immediatly Sofine 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 6 01-09-2006 09:54 AM
My session wont play -7401 dae error MaKoRancid 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 09-28-2004 03:25 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:51 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com