Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Hardware > Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-20-2024, 09:30 AM
bengineer bengineer is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Nashville, TN
Posts: 45
Default DSP/Native switching issues

Hi folks, I've been all over trying to find a solution here. Somehow, most of my plugins are in Native mode, but now when I arm a track, that track switches to DSP mode and locks out Native plugins. From that point on I can't seem to access Native plugins and am limited to DSP plugins, even after the track is unarmed from record.

I've been through Preferences (trashed 2 weeks ago) but cannot find how to deal with this.

Is there a way to fix this, keeps plugins Native? I feel like I'm missing some preference somewhere, but cannot find it.

Mac Pro (late 2013) 128GB 8-core
Monterey 12.6.7
PT 2023.3.0
HDX cards into Sonnet chassis
(2) MTRX chassis

No other issues at present.

thanks! I'm stumped!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-20-2024, 10:48 AM
K Roche's Avatar
K Roche K Roche is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Wilds of Wyoming
Posts: 2,304
Default Re: DSP/Native switching issues

Quote:
Originally Posted by bengineer View Post
Hi folks, I've been all over trying to find a solution here. Somehow, most of my plugins are in Native mode, but now when I arm a track, that track switches to DSP mode and locks out Native plugins. From that point on I can't seem to access Native plugins and am limited to DSP plugins, even after the track is unarmed from record.

I've been through Preferences (trashed 2 weeks ago) but cannot find how to deal with this.

Is there a way to fix this, keeps plugins Native? I feel like I'm missing some preference somewhere, but cannot find it.

Mac Pro (late 2013) 128GB 8-core
Monterey 12.6.7
PT 2023.3.0
HDX cards into Sonnet chassis
(2) MTRX chassis

No other issues at present.

thanks! I'm stumped!
Most likely because the "Enable DSP when Tracks are Record Armed box is checked
Just open Settings > Operations > Record and uncheck it (red arrow below)

__________________
System :
Studio - Avid Carbon interface , PT Ultimate 2023.12 Mid 2020 (intel) iMac 27" Ventura 13.2 .1
Mobile - 2021 14 " MBP M1 Pro PT Ultimate 2023.12.1 Sonoma 14.4



Enjoy the Journey
.... Kev...

Last edited by K Roche; 02-20-2024 at 10:59 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-20-2024, 11:01 AM
tope d's Avatar
tope d tope d is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 521
Default Re: DSP/Native switching issues

Quote:
Originally Posted by bengineer View Post
Hi folks, I've been all over trying to find a solution here. Somehow, most of my plugins are in Native mode, but now when I arm a track, that track switches to DSP mode and locks out Native plugins. From that point on I can't seem to access Native plugins and am limited to DSP plugins, even after the track is unarmed from record.

I've been through Preferences (trashed 2 weeks ago) but cannot find how to deal with this.

Is there a way to fix this, keeps plugins Native? I feel like I'm missing some preference somewhere, but cannot find it.

Mac Pro (late 2013) 128GB 8-core
Monterey 12.6.7
PT 2023.3.0
HDX cards into Sonnet chassis
(2) MTRX chassis

No other issues at present.

thanks! I'm stumped!
Hi Bengineer,

Have you already tried importing your session's data to a new session? Let us know if the same issue happens.

Thanks!
__________________
-Tope

To create a support case with Avid Support, go to https://www.avid.com/learn-and-suppo...-music-support

www.topedomingo.com
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-20-2024, 11:02 AM
tope d's Avatar
tope d tope d is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 521
Default Re: DSP/Native switching issues

Quote:
Originally Posted by K Roche View Post
Most likely because the "Enable DSP when Tracks are Record Armed box is checked
Just open Settings > Operations > Record and uncheck it (red arrow below)

Thanks, K Roche!
__________________
-Tope

To create a support case with Avid Support, go to https://www.avid.com/learn-and-suppo...-music-support

www.topedomingo.com
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-20-2024, 02:57 PM
bengineer bengineer is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Nashville, TN
Posts: 45
Default Re: DSP/Native switching issues

Oh, DUH, that was it, thanks, guys!

So sorry for the bandwidth


Quote:
Originally Posted by K Roche View Post
Most likely because the "Enable DSP when Tracks are Record Armed box is checked
Just open Settings > Operations > Record and uncheck it (red arrow below)

Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Switching between PT rosetta and native Ben Jenssen macOS 13 03-21-2024 02:36 PM
Crashes switching between Rosetta and Native Eric Lambert Pro Tools 2 08-11-2023 01:53 PM
PT10 DSP/Native switching elicious Pro Tools 10 0 06-12-2013 04:10 AM
Switching from HD Native to Lynx AES16e ? jacko macOS 0 01-10-2013 02:22 PM
Considering switching from HD3 PCIe to HD Native drumster Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 150 02-11-2012 08:23 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:29 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com