Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Hardware > Pro Tools | MTRX & MTRX Studio

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-14-2024, 07:40 PM
thebeatless thebeatless is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Franklin, TN
Posts: 217
Default New MTRX Studio, Dadman crashing when trying to "connect"

I got an MTRX studio today. I foolishly took a break from mixing to hook it up expecting it to just work. Well, it doesn't. HDX sees it, Dante sees it, but Dadman crashes instantly when I try to click on "connect". I thought maybe it was an old firmware issue with Mac OS Ventura, so I hooked it up to my windows system and it worked as expected. Same network adapters and everything! Just unplugged my thunderbolt hub from the mac and plugged it into the PC. On windows I was able to update the firmware, but then I went back to mac and still got an immediate dadman crash when I try to click "connect", or even right click on the ip. Anyone experience this, or have any ideas? Looking like I'll get to spend some time with avid support in the morning.

M2 Max Macbook Pro with Ventura, HDX, and PT 2023.12.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-15-2024, 05:41 AM
creativecontrol's Avatar
creativecontrol creativecontrol is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Madison, WI
Posts: 2,239
Default Re: New MTRX Studio, Dadman crashing when trying to "connect"

Greetings,

Are you running current 5.7.x DADman software and on what macOS version? Can you briefly describe your network -> DHCP router, manual or self-assigned?

best,


Jeff
__________________
Jeff Komar
Solutions
S6 FAQ
MTRX FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-15-2024, 06:13 AM
thebeatless thebeatless is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Franklin, TN
Posts: 217
Default Re: New MTRX Studio, Dadman crashing when trying to "connect"

Quote:
Originally Posted by creativecontrol View Post
Greetings,

Are you running current 5.7.x DADman software and on what macOS version? Can you briefly describe your network -> DHCP router, manual or self-assigned?

best,


Jeff
Mac OS 13.6.3

Yes, just installed DADman for the first time after registering to get access to the download.

All DHCP

I'm using a secondary ethernet port for all dante connections. Ethernet adapter to a switch, to MTRX and AVIO AES Adapters. Dante seems to be functioning perfectly.

If I plug that switch into my main network instead of it's own ethernet adapter, I am able to access the mtrx via DADman over wifi on my older macbook that's running Sonoma 14.3.1. I'm not upgrading my work system though! I was able to configure a few things in the software, but seems like settings are sticking.

I'm still unable to do anything with DADman on my main system. It crashes as soon as I click "connect"
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-15-2024, 06:21 AM
creativecontrol's Avatar
creativecontrol creativecontrol is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Madison, WI
Posts: 2,239
Default Re: New MTRX Studio, Dadman crashing when trying to "connect"

Are any of your different wired and wireless network adapters on exactly the same subnet, / IP range? For example, 192.168.1.x..


Jeff
__________________
Jeff Komar
Solutions
S6 FAQ
MTRX FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-15-2024, 06:30 AM
thebeatless thebeatless is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Franklin, TN
Posts: 217
Default Re: New MTRX Studio, Dadman crashing when trying to "connect"

My main network is 192.168.50.

Dante network is self assigned 169.254.

This seems like a software issue on this specific computer. Not a network issue since two of my other computers seem to be fine. I'm definitely not a network genius, and this is my first time with dante, but again, dante seems to be fine.
The only time I have an issue with it is when I am on my main network that has 100 other devices, DVS doesn't lock, and right now DVS is the only way I can get audio from pro tools to my speakers since I pulled my omni and hdio.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 02-15-2024, 06:34 AM
creativecontrol's Avatar
creativecontrol creativecontrol is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Madison, WI
Posts: 2,239
Default Re: New MTRX Studio, Dadman crashing when trying to "connect"

If I understand correctly, you have MTRX connected to your house network with a large number of network devices. I would recommend having MTRX connected to your Dante network (closed network) both for IP audio routing and for management / communication with DADman.

best,


Jeff
__________________
Jeff Komar
Solutions
S6 FAQ
MTRX FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 02-15-2024, 06:36 AM
thebeatless thebeatless is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Franklin, TN
Posts: 217
Default Re: New MTRX Studio, Dadman crashing when trying to "connect"

NO, I have it connected to a separate network. I only connected it to the house network to test it. When doing that test the DADman app works fine from my laptop. DADman app only crashes on my work system.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 02-15-2024, 06:46 AM
creativecontrol's Avatar
creativecontrol creativecontrol is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Madison, WI
Posts: 2,239
Default Re: New MTRX Studio, Dadman crashing when trying to "connect"

So, your MTRX device is only connected to the separate self assigned 169 network? DADman can see all of the networks from any NIC on your workstation. When DADman crashes on your work system is it connected to a closed network?

best,


Jeff
__________________
Jeff Komar
Solutions
S6 FAQ
MTRX FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 02-15-2024, 06:56 AM
thebeatless thebeatless is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Franklin, TN
Posts: 217
Default Re: New MTRX Studio, Dadman crashing when trying to "connect"

Quote:
Originally Posted by creativecontrol View Post
So, your MTRX device is only connected to the separate self assigned 169 network? DADman can see all of the networks from any NIC on your workstation. When DADman crashes on your work system is it connected to a closed network?

best,


Jeff
DADman crashes no matter what on this system. But yes, I intend to use it on the separate 169 network for stability.

Any ideas on the software side?
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 02-15-2024, 07:00 AM
creativecontrol's Avatar
creativecontrol creativecontrol is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Madison, WI
Posts: 2,239
Default Re: New MTRX Studio, Dadman crashing when trying to "connect"

So, just to double click on this a bit... On the system in question, which is running macOS 13.6.x and DADman 5.7.x, with only a single closed networked enabled, does DADman behave correctly? That is, can you temporarily only enable the one wired network which is self assigned and see if you can make DADman crash? Thanks.


Jeff
__________________
Jeff Komar
Solutions
S6 FAQ
MTRX FAQ
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
MTRX II / DADman -"Sum Error" basehead617 Pro Tools | MTRX & MTRX Studio 4 01-29-2024 12:45 PM
Dadman "Open Recent" menu not showing names correctly flavor32 Pro Tools | MTRX & MTRX Studio 4 01-22-2024 10:10 PM
DADman cannot "find" MTRX after Catalina Sec update Jeff Schmidt Pro Tools | MTRX & MTRX Studio 15 03-16-2022 10:42 AM
No Metering In Dadman with MTRX Studio Cheesehead Pro Tools | MTRX & MTRX Studio 18 03-04-2022 06:43 AM
Difference between "Midi Studio Setup", "Midi Input Devices", and "Midi Controllers"? GOOOTOOO Pro Tools 2020 5 04-01-2020 01:23 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:55 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com