Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > AAX Plug-ins

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #21  
Old 02-14-2024, 06:18 AM
K Roche's Avatar
K Roche K Roche is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Wilds of Wyoming
Posts: 2,303
Default Re: Inner Circle new Handy Drums solved

Quote:
Originally Posted by marianna View Post
Maybe send Goran Grooves support an email?

[email protected]

Marianna
Yes I sent him an e-mail when I first posted this and he replied promptly so I will follow up today
__________________
System :
Studio - Avid Carbon interface , PT Ultimate 2023.12 Mid 2020 (intel) iMac 27" Ventura 13.2 .1
Mobile - 2021 14 " MBP M1 Pro PT Ultimate 2023.12.1 Sonoma 14.4



Enjoy the Journey
.... Kev...

Last edited by K Roche; 02-14-2024 at 01:12 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old 02-14-2024, 06:33 AM
marianna's Avatar
marianna marianna is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Apollo Beach Florida
Posts: 595
Default Re: Inner Circle new Handy Drums plug in does not work correctly

Quote:
Originally Posted by K Roche View Post
Yes I sent him an e-mail when I first posted this and he replied promptly so I will follow up today
Keep me posted as I haven't tried it yet as I was working with our team on their server being slow as a lot of folks were having issues downloading it. They jiggered their servers yesterday and fixed it so I'll try it today.

Marianna
__________________
Marianna Montague
Sr. Dir. CX and Community | Customer Advocate

[email protected]
cell +1 (813) 493-6800
AOL IM avidmarianna
Twitter Avidmarianna


We're Avid. Learn more at www.avid.com
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old 02-14-2024, 07:13 AM
K Roche's Avatar
K Roche K Roche is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Wilds of Wyoming
Posts: 2,303
Default Re: Inner Circle new Handy Drums plug in does not work correctly

Quote:
Originally Posted by marianna View Post
Keep me posted as I haven't tried it yet as I was working with our team on their server being slow as a lot of folks were having issues downloading it. They jiggered their servers yesterday and fixed it so I'll try it today.

Marianna
Just sent him an e-mail.
__________________
System :
Studio - Avid Carbon interface , PT Ultimate 2023.12 Mid 2020 (intel) iMac 27" Ventura 13.2 .1
Mobile - 2021 14 " MBP M1 Pro PT Ultimate 2023.12.1 Sonoma 14.4



Enjoy the Journey
.... Kev...
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old 02-14-2024, 07:39 AM
K Roche's Avatar
K Roche K Roche is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Wilds of Wyoming
Posts: 2,303
Default Re: Inner Circle new Handy Drums plug in does not work correctly

Quote:
Originally Posted by Eric Lambert View Post
Yes, Aux tracks are always active (unless muted or if nothing is routed to them) so they'll always pass audio. I was indeed referring to the use of Audio tracks because someone above had mentioned using them.

I still don't understand how an Instrument track could operate as an Aux -- accepting audio from the output of a plugin on another track -- but if you say it works then it works. I've not put much time into it myself though when I did try it (years ago) it wouldn't pass audio in such a scenario.

Glad you have it passing audio properly.
OK I thought it was Audio you were talking but wanted to make sure

So I am buy no means software tech savvy. But I assume that since an instrument track can both record midi notes and pass audio (but does not record audio) that it may well be just like an Aux track for the audio part ?

In any case for me I like that I can use Instrument tracks because I can record (and edit the midi notes ) on the specific individual drum drum tracks
i.e. Kick notes on the Kick track and Snare notes on the Snare track--as opposed to having all the notes on just the one instrument track --just my workflow preference
__________________
System :
Studio - Avid Carbon interface , PT Ultimate 2023.12 Mid 2020 (intel) iMac 27" Ventura 13.2 .1
Mobile - 2021 14 " MBP M1 Pro PT Ultimate 2023.12.1 Sonoma 14.4



Enjoy the Journey
.... Kev...
Reply With Quote
  #25  
Old 02-14-2024, 08:26 AM
K Roche's Avatar
K Roche K Roche is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Wilds of Wyoming
Posts: 2,303
Default Re: Inner Circle new Handy Drums plug in does not work correctly

Here is what I ended up doing for a template
sorry about making it so big but I wanted the numbering to be really clear

(kick) st-2 = 3-4 ,,, ( snare) st 3 = 5-6 ,,, (hats) st-4 =7-8 ,,, (toms) st-5 = 9-10 ,,, (ride) st-6 = 11-12 ,,,(crashes) st-7 = 13-14

__________________
System :
Studio - Avid Carbon interface , PT Ultimate 2023.12 Mid 2020 (intel) iMac 27" Ventura 13.2 .1
Mobile - 2021 14 " MBP M1 Pro PT Ultimate 2023.12.1 Sonoma 14.4



Enjoy the Journey
.... Kev...

Last edited by K Roche; 02-14-2024 at 08:38 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #26  
Old 02-14-2024, 01:08 PM
K Roche's Avatar
K Roche K Roche is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Wilds of Wyoming
Posts: 2,303
Default solved

Just got an e-mail back from Goran

he said
Quote:
"Got you! Thanks for letting us know. Right, the naming is different.

We used to use 1-2, 3-4... when we had 8 stereo pairs, but with 16, I felt it was a lot easier to handle st.1, st.2... "
So I assume he means st stands for "stereo pair".... so st-1 is stereo pair #1 and st-2 is stereo pair #2 etc.
__________________
System :
Studio - Avid Carbon interface , PT Ultimate 2023.12 Mid 2020 (intel) iMac 27" Ventura 13.2 .1
Mobile - 2021 14 " MBP M1 Pro PT Ultimate 2023.12.1 Sonoma 14.4



Enjoy the Journey
.... Kev...
Reply With Quote
  #27  
Old 02-14-2024, 02:32 PM
take77 take77 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: Tacoma, WA
Posts: 733
Default Re: Inner Circle new Handy Drums plug in does not work correctly

Correct.
3-4 is the 2nd stereo pair and in that way it lines up numerically* with the alternate name st.2 or Stereo Output #2. In the case of all mono outputs, the numbers would match (1-2, 3-4, etc.). But not sure if Handy Drummer accommodates mono assignments being that it's meant to provide some handy & mix ready stereo drum samples.

I haven't tried it in a mix yet but there is a call for this particular kit's sound character.
In any event, I'll just fit the mix to the kit. Or simply use it to inspire the songwriting process.

Have a nice day K Roche!

* or, sequentially
__________________
A rough sea makes a smooth sailor.

Pro Tools Studio 2022.7|Windows 10 22H2|Focusrite Scarlett 2i2 (2nd Gen)|Dell Inspiron 3650|Intel i5 6th gen|16GB RAM|Samsung T5 SSD's|Hitachi|Touro HDD

Toontrack EZdrummer 3|Steven Slate Drums 5.5 + Blackbird Studio EX|Spectrasonics Trilian|Native Instruments Guitar Rig 6

Waves|SSL Native|Fabfilter|Softube|Soundtoys|Nomad Factory

Last edited by take77; 02-14-2024 at 05:55 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #28  
Old 02-14-2024, 05:05 PM
K Roche's Avatar
K Roche K Roche is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Wilds of Wyoming
Posts: 2,303
Default Re: Inner Circle new Handy Drums plug in does not work correctly

Quote:
Originally Posted by take77 View Post
Correct.
3-4 is the 2nd stereo pair and in that way it lines up numerically with the alternate name st.2 or Stereo Output #2. In the case of all mono outputs, the numbers would match (1-2, 3-4, etc.). But not sure if Handy Drummer accommodates mono assignments being that it's meant to provide some handy & mix ready stereo drum samples.

Have a nice day K Roche!
Well we simply have a different concept/definition of the term "numerically"

In my concept I would say the 3-4 inputs in Pro Tools line up positionally (being the 2nd pair) but 3-4 are mismatched numerically with the st-2 output
But it really does not matter much in the big picture. so yes cheers

I thought I would try to see if mono tracks will work tomorrow and will report back
__________________
System :
Studio - Avid Carbon interface , PT Ultimate 2023.12 Mid 2020 (intel) iMac 27" Ventura 13.2 .1
Mobile - 2021 14 " MBP M1 Pro PT Ultimate 2023.12.1 Sonoma 14.4



Enjoy the Journey
.... Kev...
Reply With Quote
  #29  
Old 02-14-2024, 06:11 PM
take77 take77 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: Tacoma, WA
Posts: 733
Default Re: Inner Circle new Handy Drums plug in does not work correctly

Yeah, I should have said: sequentially.
Cheers!
__________________
A rough sea makes a smooth sailor.

Pro Tools Studio 2022.7|Windows 10 22H2|Focusrite Scarlett 2i2 (2nd Gen)|Dell Inspiron 3650|Intel i5 6th gen|16GB RAM|Samsung T5 SSD's|Hitachi|Touro HDD

Toontrack EZdrummer 3|Steven Slate Drums 5.5 + Blackbird Studio EX|Spectrasonics Trilian|Native Instruments Guitar Rig 6

Waves|SSL Native|Fabfilter|Softube|Soundtoys|Nomad Factory

Last edited by take77; 02-15-2024 at 03:15 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #30  
Old 02-15-2024, 04:07 PM
K Roche's Avatar
K Roche K Roche is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Wilds of Wyoming
Posts: 2,303
Default Re: Inner Circle new Handy Drums plug in does not work correctly

So setting up mono instrument tracks works as expected In PT they come up as Left and Right pairs ( 3 L-- 4 R). and you can choose either one
__________________
System :
Studio - Avid Carbon interface , PT Ultimate 2023.12 Mid 2020 (intel) iMac 27" Ventura 13.2 .1
Mobile - 2021 14 " MBP M1 Pro PT Ultimate 2023.12.1 Sonoma 14.4



Enjoy the Journey
.... Kev...
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pro Tools Inner Circle AAX Plug-ins not showing in PT Insert Selector [email protected] AAX Plug-ins 7 12-21-2023 01:10 PM
TD-30 V-Drums not playing proper velocity midi hits in Pro Tools Correctly MDaveyMusic Virtual Instruments 1 01-17-2015 08:34 AM
SRS Circle Surround Encode/Decode Plug LucidMJW Post - Surround - Video 3 07-29-2009 01:39 PM
Mixer Color not work correctly with PT 7.4 massimo58 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 11-28-2007 04:08 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:26 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com