Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools | Intro Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-07-2024, 05:26 PM
rd2rk rd2rk is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Lakewood
Posts: 14
Default New Session Error in PT Intro

Just installed most recent version.
Attempting to create a New Session returns this error

"Could not create a new document because The system cannot find the file specified. (2) c:\Users\blues\OneDrive\Documents\Pro Tools\First Session. "

Where "First Session" is the name I'mm assigning to the NEW session.

Doesn't matter where I try to create it.

OF COURSE it can't find the file. It hasn't been created yet!

Dashboard screenshot attached.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg PT Dashboard.jpg (18.5 KB, 0 views)
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-08-2024, 02:13 PM
junkgear's Avatar
junkgear junkgear is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: USA
Posts: 1,907
Default Re: New Session Error in PT First

Have you tried saving the session to a location outside of the OneDrive folder?
As a test, you can create a directory 'C:\temp' and try storing a session there. Just make sure whatever user you are logging in as has permission to write to that directory.

If that works, then create a directory that makes more sense, but not on OneDrive.
__________________
Will

System Details
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-08-2024, 10:38 PM
rd2rk rd2rk is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Lakewood
Posts: 14
Default Re: New Session Error in PT First

Quote:
Originally Posted by junkgear View Post
Have you tried saving the session to a location outside of the OneDrive folder?
As a test, you can create a directory 'C:\temp' and try storing a session there. Just make sure whatever user you are logging in as has permission to write to that directory.

If that works, then create a directory that makes more sense, but not on OneDrive.
Thanks. That occurred to me, but it doesn't matter where I try to create the session. Even a folder in the root C drive.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-09-2024, 02:18 PM
sw rec sw rec is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Colo Spgs Colo
Posts: 6,388
Default Re: New Session Error in PT First

Is this really “Pro Tools FIRST,” or Pro Tools Intro? First, if memory serves, will only do cloud sessions. And it’s been discontinued.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-09-2024, 03:27 PM
rd2rk rd2rk is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Lakewood
Posts: 14
Default Re: New Session Error in PT First

Quote:
Originally Posted by sw rec View Post
Is this really “Pro Tools FIRST,” or Pro Tools Intro? First, if memory serves, will only do cloud sessions. And it’s been discontinued.
Intro. Fresh DL and install after wiping my HD and registry of anything related to AVID.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 02-09-2024, 03:52 PM
sw rec sw rec is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Colo Spgs Colo
Posts: 6,388
Default Re: New Session Error in PT First

Did you do ALL of the Windows optimizations? Set permissions?
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 02-11-2024, 02:00 PM
rd2rk rd2rk is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Lakewood
Posts: 14
Default Re: New Session Error in PT First

Quote:
Originally Posted by sw rec View Post
Did you do ALL of the Windows optimizations? Set permissions?
I have installed at least 5 other DAWs on this machine and THOUSANDS of other applications over the years on machines starting with the original IBM PC (Commodore 64 actually) and NEVER have I had to do anything regarding permissions. I am ADMIN. If I install it, it should work!

BUT - this being AVID, I checked permissions, and everybody logged into this PC (NOT MAC) has full permissions to the directories in question.

If I'm missing something in this regard, please be specific.

Still not answered - WHY is Pro Tools Intro looking for the file that I'm trying to create and that therefore hasn't been created yet? Where's the logic in that? Should be a clue for someone who knows this SW?
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 02-13-2024, 08:49 PM
rd2rk rd2rk is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Lakewood
Posts: 14
Default Re: New Session Error in PT First

OK, I finally got it to create a session! You have to select "Prompt for Location", click CREATE and create it in a directory somewhere other than the default location.

Next question - the whole point of this exercise was to try the Helix Native AAX Plugin. It's located in the same directory as all the Avid plugins, but doesn't appear in the plugins list for the Insert slots. I'm suspecting that this is because INTRO does not support 3rd Party Plugins?
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 02-13-2024, 09:29 PM
sw rec sw rec is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Colo Spgs Colo
Posts: 6,388
Default Re: New Session Error in PT First

Yes, it does support 3rd party plugins. Wondering, for no more than I know about Helix, is it a stereo plugin that won’t show up on a mono track, or vice-versa?
Or is it maybe an instrument that needs to have an instrument track, not an audio track?
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 02-14-2024, 06:17 AM
tope d's Avatar
tope d tope d is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 535
Default Re: New Session Error in PT Intro

Is the same happening on Mono and Stereo track?
Might be a stereo or mono only plugin. I have not tried this third party plugin yet but I’ve encountered similar issue where if doesnt appear in the inserts. Sometimes it’s in stereo onlyso you have to load it on a stereo track and vice versa
__________________
-Tope

To create a support case with Avid Support, go to https://www.avid.com/learn-and-suppo...-music-support

www.topedomingo.com
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
[Solved] Pro Tools Intro: Download Error via Avid Link mrinne Windows 1 02-10-2024 07:26 PM
"Session Setup" window is cut off in Pro Tools Intro [PT-296402] lego Pro Tools 19 03-28-2023 09:40 AM
Avid Link activation error pro tools intro alriqa Pro Tools 2 03-21-2023 11:05 AM
Error DAE cant get audio from drives fast enough -9073 error on BIG MIX SESSION dairyman3833 Pro Tools 10 4 06-26-2014 08:35 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:41 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com