Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Hardware > Pro Tools | Carbon

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-07-2024, 01:03 PM
Emi's Avatar
Emi Emi is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: Madrid. Spain
Posts: 619
Default 7119 error

This error pops out when we want to use all the 40 inserts. The wierd thing is this is happening in native mode and when I switch some 8 channels into dsp mode, some voices are freed up and afl/pfl can be used.

You can see in the system usage window, in the attached picture that not all the voices are used. But when you move the inserts to other tracks, nber of used voices are changing...

Looks like some kind of bug.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg IMG_1565.jpg (83.9 KB, 0 views)
__________________
Mac Mini M1 | Mac OS 12.6.1 Monterey | Avid Carbon + 2x Carbon Pre | Pro Tools Studio 2024.3
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-08-2024, 09:06 AM
Emi's Avatar
Emi Emi is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: Madrid. Spain
Posts: 619
Default Re: 7119 error

Ok, i found a workarround. If you insert a plugin after the hardware insert the input count comes down. So I figure it's a bug.

What happends is whenever you insert a hardware it uses 4 input channels and no outputs on the system.
__________________
Mac Mini M1 | Mac OS 12.6.1 Monterey | Avid Carbon + 2x Carbon Pre | Pro Tools Studio 2024.3

Last edited by Emi; 02-08-2024 at 09:34 AM.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pro Tools error -7119 mickglossop Pro Tools 8 02-07-2024 12:18 PM
Aae 7050, aae 7119 ReynaldoPena Pro Tools 0 02-05-2023 09:42 AM
Pro Tools 9 Playback Error Lead to DAE Error 743 Which Lead to A CPU Overload Error EricMulhern macOS 1 11-20-2011 05:39 PM
Error type 10,address error ,illegal error, buss error ,illegal instruction KasticK Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 05-14-2003 11:21 AM
Buss error,Address error,ilegal instruction,error type 10 KasticK Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 02-08-2003 05:49 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:04 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com