Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Hardware > Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-06-2024, 06:07 AM
asdfg asdfg is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: new york
Posts: 17
Default I just upgraded to M2 and now my HDX won't work.

Hi,


I have had an HDX system for a bunch of years and just upgraded to a Mac Pro M2, the 3rd computer the system has been on. Since the computer came with Sonoma, I am trying to set it up. BUT, the HDX hardware doesn't show up on the engines list. I tried to install the HD driver 2023.12.1 and it fails. I looked in the system extensions folder and there's a DigiDal.kext file from 2011. Evidentally you can only uninstall with the uninstaller of the same vintage as the installer and that one won't run on Sonoma. I have tried using a terminal window to delete, no. I have done the recovery mode/start up utility thing. Avid's help chat is useless. Does anyone have a solution?


Mark
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-06-2024, 06:21 AM
asdfg asdfg is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: new york
Posts: 17
Default Re: I just upgraded to M2 and now my HDX won't work.

Incidentally, I also tried HD driver 2023.3.0 and it also failed during installation.


Mark
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-06-2024, 06:48 AM
K Roche's Avatar
K Roche K Roche is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Wilds of Wyoming
Posts: 2,309
Default Re: I just upgraded to M2 and now my HDX won't work.

Yes start with this and provide a list of your system details in your post or better yet in your signature line

https://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=300050
__________________
System :
Studio - Avid Carbon interface , PT Ultimate 2023.12 Mid 2020 (intel) iMac 27" Ventura 13.2 .1
Mobile - 2021 14 " MBP M1 Pro PT Ultimate 2024.3.0 --Sonoma 14.4



Enjoy the Journey
.... Kev...
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-06-2024, 07:12 AM
DetroitT's Avatar
DetroitT DetroitT is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Detroit, Mi, USA
Posts: 2,602
Default Re: I just upgraded to M2 and now my HDX won't work.

Which slot are you putting the HDX card?
Does Digitest see card if so check firmware.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-06-2024, 08:21 AM
Farhoof's Avatar
Farhoof Farhoof is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: EU
Posts: 480
Default Re: I just upgraded to M2 and now my HDX won't work.

Quote:
Originally Posted by asdfg View Post
Hi,


I have had an HDX system for a bunch of years and just upgraded to a Mac Pro M2, the 3rd computer the system has been on. Since the computer came with Sonoma, I am trying to set it up. BUT, the HDX hardware doesn't show up on the engines list. I tried to install the HD driver 2023.12.1 and it fails. I looked in the system extensions folder and there's a DigiDal.kext file from 2011. Evidentally you can only uninstall with the uninstaller of the same vintage as the installer and that one won't run on Sonoma. I have tried using a terminal window to delete, no. I have done the recovery mode/start up utility thing. Avid's help chat is useless. Does anyone have a solution?


Mark
Have you tried these steps?
https://avidtech.my.salesforce-sites...ation-on-macOS
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 02-06-2024, 08:52 AM
asdfg asdfg is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: new york
Posts: 17
Default Re: I just upgraded to M2 and now my HDX won't work.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Farhoof View Post



yes.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 02-07-2024, 07:30 AM
asdfg asdfg is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: new york
Posts: 17
Default Re: I just upgraded to M2 and now my HDX won't work.

So, I solved it. I put the Mac Pro M2 in target disk mode and used another computer to edit the .kext files out. After that it installed just fine.



Thanks!


Mark
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
upgraded to 12.8 can't get space to work willl3 AAX Plug-ins 14 08-11-2017 04:00 PM
Upgraded to 10.2, rewind does not work! Vedat ICON & C|24 1 07-10-2012 09:19 PM
Just Upgraded PT. Now Keyboard Won't work. EarHole MIDI 2 08-05-2010 10:45 PM
Upgraded, Now Plugins Won't Work...WHY? a2zproductions 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 06-19-2003 06:19 PM
I did it, I upgraded to a 002 but now it won't work... Rammelt 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 5 12-31-2002 12:50 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:13 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com