Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools | Intro Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-29-2024, 06:44 AM
Fuzzyc Fuzzyc is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Melbourne, FL
Posts: 86
Default Easy Help (I Hope) with Pro Tools and RME

I need some help. I've used PT for many years with an RME interface. Everything has worked well all these years. I recently had to stop using PT due to a health issue. I'm back to needing Pro Tools again.

My issue now is that I can't get Pro Tools to record on a track. I suspect that this is something simple. Any help would be much appreciated!
__________________
-------------------------------------
Model: PC AudioLabs Rok Box i9
OS: Windows 10 64 Bit
CPU: Intel(R) Core(TM) i9-9900KF CPU @ 3.60GHz
Memory: 32GB
Internal Hard Drives:
500GB= Programs
1TBGB= Audio
1tbGB= Samples/Back Up
External Hard Drives: Verbatim 1TB USB Drive
RME Fireface UFX Interface/Preamps
Pro Tools 2023
Focal CMS 65 Monitors
Avantones

Last edited by Fuzzyc; 01-29-2024 at 06:53 AM. Reason: difficulty posting my message
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-29-2024, 07:32 AM
albee1952's Avatar
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 39,324
Default Re: Easy Help (I Hope) with Pro Tools and RME

First thing to do is check(under the Hardware menu) that the RME is the selected Audio Engine.

Next, open the Setup>IO and hit the default button on the Input tab and Output tab.

Create a mono AUDIO track, set the input to input 1 of the RME, plug in a mic(with 48v if its a condenser mic). Put the track in record and test. Let us know what happens

If the above doesn't work, then its likely a routing issue in the RME TotalMix app. As I don't use that, maybe hit youtube for some tutorial help
__________________
HP Z4 workstation, Mbox Studio
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink, the more I mix

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-30-2024, 06:59 AM
Fuzzyc Fuzzyc is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Melbourne, FL
Posts: 86
Default Re: Easy Help (I Hope) with Pro Tools and RME

Thanks for all the input! However, I've already tried these options. I'm leaning on it being a routing issue with the RME.
The Playback engine is OK.

Any other advice would be much appreciated. I don't recall ever having an issue like this.

I've tried everything I can think of with respect RME routing, and I've checked out several YouTube videos. No luck.

I'm hoping someone on the forum has come across this issue before.

Thanks for any help you can throw my way!

--Clint
__________________
-------------------------------------
Model: PC AudioLabs Rok Box i9
OS: Windows 10 64 Bit
CPU: Intel(R) Core(TM) i9-9900KF CPU @ 3.60GHz
Memory: 32GB
Internal Hard Drives:
500GB= Programs
1TBGB= Audio
1tbGB= Samples/Back Up
External Hard Drives: Verbatim 1TB USB Drive
RME Fireface UFX Interface/Preamps
Pro Tools 2023
Focal CMS 65 Monitors
Avantones

Last edited by Fuzzyc; 01-30-2024 at 08:45 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-30-2024, 11:27 AM
The Weed's Avatar
The Weed The Weed is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 7,151
Default Re: Easy Help (I Hope) with Pro Tools and RME

I've had a UFX for several years and have conquered the basics of TotalMix.

How is your mic plugged into the RME? An outboard preamp or one of the UFX's (9, 10, 11 or 12)?

What kind of mic is it, dynamic or condenser?

What is the Input of the audio track you want to record the mic onto set to and what Output?
__________________
Take your projects to the next level with a
non-union national read at reasonable rates
Demos: brucehayward dot com
SonoBus
Source-Connect: brucehayward
Options for Remote Direction
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-30-2024, 07:05 PM
smurfyou smurfyou is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 1,722
Default Re: Easy Help (I Hope) with Pro Tools and RME

I also use an RME. Screenshots might help - one of Totalmix, one of your Track I/O, and one of the I/O setup window - Input tab.
__________________
~Will
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-31-2024, 06:26 AM
Fuzzyc Fuzzyc is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Melbourne, FL
Posts: 86
Default Re: Easy Help (I Hope) with Pro Tools and RME

Thanks for offering to help. I've been working on this for 3 days now. FYI - I've been using PT for about 15 years so I'm not new to PT.
I've been using RME for about the same amount of time.
Not sure how to paste a screen shot to you.
I'm confident that I'm handling the I/O correctly when recording, as well as arming the track for recording.

Thanks for offering some help!!
__________________
-------------------------------------
Model: PC AudioLabs Rok Box i9
OS: Windows 10 64 Bit
CPU: Intel(R) Core(TM) i9-9900KF CPU @ 3.60GHz
Memory: 32GB
Internal Hard Drives:
500GB= Programs
1TBGB= Audio
1tbGB= Samples/Back Up
External Hard Drives: Verbatim 1TB USB Drive
RME Fireface UFX Interface/Preamps
Pro Tools 2023
Focal CMS 65 Monitors
Avantones
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 01-31-2024, 06:45 AM
Fuzzyc Fuzzyc is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Melbourne, FL
Posts: 86
Default Re: Easy Help (I Hope) with Pro Tools and RME

Regarding the mic I'm using, it's a Mojave MA200. It doesn't pull power from RME. It gets it from a box as (part of the MA200)
__________________
-------------------------------------
Model: PC AudioLabs Rok Box i9
OS: Windows 10 64 Bit
CPU: Intel(R) Core(TM) i9-9900KF CPU @ 3.60GHz
Memory: 32GB
Internal Hard Drives:
500GB= Programs
1TBGB= Audio
1tbGB= Samples/Back Up
External Hard Drives: Verbatim 1TB USB Drive
RME Fireface UFX Interface/Preamps
Pro Tools 2023
Focal CMS 65 Monitors
Avantones
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 01-31-2024, 07:23 AM
smurfyou smurfyou is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 1,722
Default Re: Easy Help (I Hope) with Pro Tools and RME

I assume you've successfully monitored the signal directly from Totalmix?
__________________
~Will
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 01-31-2024, 08:20 AM
K Roche's Avatar
K Roche K Roche is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Wilds of Wyoming
Posts: 2,304
Default Re: Easy Help (I Hope) with Pro Tools and RME

Well I do not use Windows or RME so just talking in general

My first question is are you using and or do you even need use Total Mix if you are running Pro Tools ?


So if you are getting mic input signal to the interface and to a Total Mix channel (if you are using it ) but not getting any input signal to the PT track you are trying to record . Then that would seem to indicate a routing issue .

Assuming you have the correct RME driver and firmware downloaded ?

First thing to try is (works on mac ). Hold down the (N) key while launching Pro tools and then reselect the RME in playback engine

If that does not work one thing you could try is trashing your PT preferences -- scroll down to the PC section and then reset your I/O
https://www.sweetwater.com/sweetcare...s-preferences/

If that does not work then you might uninstall and reinstall Pro Tools
__________________
System :
Studio - Avid Carbon interface , PT Ultimate 2023.12 Mid 2020 (intel) iMac 27" Ventura 13.2 .1
Mobile - 2021 14 " MBP M1 Pro PT Ultimate 2023.12.1 Sonoma 14.4



Enjoy the Journey
.... Kev...
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 01-31-2024, 06:21 PM
smurfyou smurfyou is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 1,722
Default Re: Easy Help (I Hope) with Pro Tools and RME

Quote:
Originally Posted by K Roche View Post
Well I do not use Windows or RME so just talking in general

My first question is are you using and or do you even need use Total Mix if you are running Pro Tools ?


So if you are getting mic input signal to the interface and to a Total Mix channel (if you are using it ) but not getting any input signal to the PT track you are trying to record . Then that would seem to indicate a routing issue .

Assuming you have the correct RME driver and firmware downloaded ?

First thing to try is (works on mac ). Hold down the (N) key while launching Pro tools and then reselect the RME in playback engine

If that does not work one thing you could try is trashing your PT preferences -- scroll down to the PC section and then reset your I/O
https://www.sweetwater.com/sweetcare...s-preferences/

If that does not work then you might uninstall and reinstall Pro Tools
Well you don't need to actively "use" TotalMix, it just controls the mixer in the RME interface. So you can check if you're getting input. That's all you need it for in this case.
__________________
~Will
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pro Tools 11 for filmscoring. Any hope? houser Pro Tools 10 0 04-23-2012 03:44 AM
Recorded in Logic, hope to mix in Pro Tools Richard Conrad Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 14 07-05-2006 07:46 PM
record/playback volume...(easy one I hope) daryl eakins 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 02-20-2006 10:57 AM
this should be an easy one I hope nodrog1213 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 07-24-2004 07:53 AM
easy question I hope Gr00vechild 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 11-17-2001 10:21 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:36 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com