Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Hardware > Pro Tools | Carbon

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-26-2024, 07:53 AM
Sparky1 Sparky1 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Saskatoon, SK, Canada
Posts: 889
Default Remote Control of Carbon Volume

Hello

Is there a method to establish remote volume control for the Carbon?

While mixing, I frequently find the need to modify the overall volume, and it becomes cumbersome to consistently reach over for volume adjustments.

Seeking a solution suitable for desktop usage...

Thanks.

Sparky
__________________
Pro Tools 2023.12.0
Avid Carbon
Ventura 13.4.1
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-26-2024, 08:10 AM
dominicperry dominicperry is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2019
Location: UK
Posts: 917
Default Re: Remote Control of Carbon Volume

Nope, nothing. Not through PT, not through EUCON.

It's been mentioned but never materialised.

Dominic
__________________
MacBookPro M1Max 16" 10/32 64GB 2TB, Ventura 13.6.6, Pro Tools 2023.12.1, Carbon.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-26-2024, 08:25 AM
Sparky1 Sparky1 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Saskatoon, SK, Canada
Posts: 889
Default Re: Remote Control of Carbon Volume

Thanks dominicperry.

Hopefully one day this can happen...

Sparky
__________________
Pro Tools 2023.12.0
Avid Carbon
Ventura 13.4.1
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-26-2024, 08:42 AM
digiot digiot is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 1999
Location: NYC,NY
Posts: 483
Default Re: Remote Control of Carbon Volume

Been asking for years now to please make some kind of desktop remote like the Apogee or RME remote!
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-26-2024, 08:48 AM
originalscottyg originalscottyg is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Detroit
Posts: 1,368
Default Re: Remote Control of Carbon Volume

EuCon control of Carbon's monitor section needs to happen. It is really surprising and problematic that Avid's in-house designed and built interface lacks this feature. I guess it's understandable for the MBox Studio, since that's a desktop interface, but the Carbon is a rack unit.

Make this happen Avid.
__________________
Scott Gatteño
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-26-2024, 09:17 AM
digiot digiot is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 1999
Location: NYC,NY
Posts: 483
Default Re: Remote Control of Carbon Volume

Quote:
Originally Posted by originalscottyg View Post
EuCon control of Carbon's monitor section needs to happen. It is really surprising and problematic that Avid's in-house designed and built interface lacks this feature. I guess it's understandable for the MBox Studio, since that's a desktop interface, but the Carbon is a rack unit.

Make this happen Avid.
Not sure how that would help us since the only Eucon Control surface with a dedicated monitor section is the S4/S6. And maybe the tiny pot on the Avid Dock.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 01-26-2024, 10:03 AM
plunderpot plunderpot is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 118
Default Re: Remote Control of Carbon Volume

Just another voice here saying that this would make a hugely positive impact on my daily work! Software control of the monitoring functions and reflection of the monitor gain levels, implementation in Eucon - would love to see this!
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 01-26-2024, 10:25 AM
digiot digiot is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 1999
Location: NYC,NY
Posts: 483
Default Re: Remote Control of Carbon Volume

Quote:
Originally Posted by plunderpot View Post
Just another voice here saying that this would make a hugely positive impact on my daily work! Software control of the monitoring functions and reflection of the monitor gain levels, implementation in Eucon - would love to see this!
Can you elaborate on how you would envision "software" control of Monitor functions? Unlike Cubase/Nuendo, Protools does not have a Monitor control section. So enabling Eucon on the Carbon would do nothing for Protools unless they rewrite Protools and add a Monitor section. I think both the OP and I would like to see some kind of hardware solution and like I posted before, the only Eucon surfaces with Monitor control are the S4/S6.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 01-26-2024, 11:53 AM
marianna's Avatar
marianna marianna is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Apollo Beach Florida
Posts: 595
Default Re: Remote Control of Carbon Volume

Hey all

Thanks for the feedback...... I have passed this thread and suggestions along to the powers that be on the product team.

Marianna
__________________
Marianna Montague
Sr. Dir. CX and Community | Customer Advocate

[email protected]
cell +1 (813) 493-6800
AOL IM avidmarianna
Twitter Avidmarianna


We're Avid. Learn more at www.avid.com
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 01-27-2024, 12:30 PM
Sparky1 Sparky1 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Saskatoon, SK, Canada
Posts: 889
Default Re: Remote Control of Carbon Volume

Thank you Marianna


Sparky
__________________
Pro Tools 2023.12.0
Avid Carbon
Ventura 13.4.1
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Carbon remote control from Pro Tools (please...) mickglossop Pro Tools | Carbon 3 12-08-2023 09:00 AM
Pro Tools | Carbon & Carbon Pre compatibility with AVID S4 Control Surface [email protected] Pro Tools | Carbon 9 09-14-2023 10:36 AM
D-Control/Command Remote Control of Carbon or Carbon-Pre Mic Gain bigbuddy3 Pro Tools | Carbon 0 04-27-2023 09:55 PM
Remote control of Carbon Headphone Outputs MattheWood Pro Tools | Carbon 1 02-25-2023 09:20 PM
Remote Recording On Carbon trimix Pro Tools | Carbon 2 04-26-2021 11:36 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:41 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com