Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Hardware > Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #21  
Old 01-24-2024, 11:28 PM
priorytools priorytools is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: UK
Posts: 1,310
Default Re: Replacement For Avid Pre's . . ?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Darryl Ramm View Post
I have no idea what this looks like, e.g. if the whole gain stages are off the shelf units or not. Do you have the marking and part numbers on them or individual failed relays... or photos, including relay or module PCB pin layout? And how are they failing? individual relay coils going open circuit? Contacts sticking? Relay drive electronics failing? These should not be hard for a technician or hobbyist to work out what is going on/see how hard a fix would be.

Hi.
I don’t recall the part numbers.
Our wireman techy guy does the repairs.
He’s done a couple before.

The problem.
The 3 db stepping fails at certain/ different points on the relay.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
__________________
~ 2019 Rack Mac Pro 3.2 GHz 16 core 384 GB RAM Catalina 10.15.7 / Pro Tools Ultimate 2022.12.0 / HDX 2 + UAD2 PCIe OCTO+QUAD / HD I/O's x 4 + 1 x 96io / Digidesign Pre's x 3 / Avid S6 M10-24 -V22.12.1.34 ~
~ Mac Pro 8 core - clover - 13 GB ram - 10.6.8 / HD5 / Pro Tools 9.0.6 / Magma PE6R4 ~ ARCHIVE RIG

~ Mac Pro (Early 2009) - 2 x 2.26 GHz Quad-Core-32 GB RAM-10.13.6 / Pro Tools Ultimate 2019.10 / Apollo 16 / Avid S3 ~
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old 01-24-2024, 11:28 PM
priorytools priorytools is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: UK
Posts: 1,310
Default Re: Replacement For Avid Pre's . . ?

Thanks everyone for your thoughts.

It would be nice to hear something from Avid.

Avid… hello ?


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
__________________
~ 2019 Rack Mac Pro 3.2 GHz 16 core 384 GB RAM Catalina 10.15.7 / Pro Tools Ultimate 2022.12.0 / HDX 2 + UAD2 PCIe OCTO+QUAD / HD I/O's x 4 + 1 x 96io / Digidesign Pre's x 3 / Avid S6 M10-24 -V22.12.1.34 ~
~ Mac Pro 8 core - clover - 13 GB ram - 10.6.8 / HD5 / Pro Tools 9.0.6 / Magma PE6R4 ~ ARCHIVE RIG

~ Mac Pro (Early 2009) - 2 x 2.26 GHz Quad-Core-32 GB RAM-10.13.6 / Pro Tools Ultimate 2019.10 / Apollo 16 / Avid S3 ~
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old 01-25-2024, 05:36 AM
K Roche's Avatar
K Roche K Roche is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Wilds of Wyoming
Posts: 2,309
Default Re: Replacement For Avid Pre's . . ?

Quote:
Originally Posted by nst7 View Post
He's looking for something like what was on the Omni (which you use to have) and also on the old Avid pre, basically a send and return that comes after the preamp, before the A/D conversion.
Yep understood.. interestingly I never used the send/return on my Omni
For me the true bypass of the preamp on my Carbon is more useful for outboard hardware -- to each their own I guess
__________________
System :
Studio - Avid Carbon interface , PT Ultimate 2023.12 Mid 2020 (intel) iMac 27" Ventura 13.2 .1
Mobile - 2021 14 " MBP M1 Pro PT Ultimate 2024.3.0 --Sonoma 14.4



Enjoy the Journey
.... Kev...
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old 01-25-2024, 01:10 PM
LDS LDS is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 1,502
Default Re: Replacement For Avid Pre's . . ?

Quote:
Originally Posted by priorytools View Post
No I’m not talking about the Omni. Read the op ffs.
Yes I can patch in serial through dynamics en route to the HD IO ins, but hey, bloody palaver when recording bands etc.
Thank you for your thoughts.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk


Oh, I read your original post. I just can't believe they make audio engineers this lazy now. A patch bay much be getting close to its 100th birthday, and is still a basic prerequisite for professional studios...
__________________
Pro Tools Ultimate 2024.3. OSX 13.6.5. Win 10. HD Native. Lynx AES16e. Lynx Aurora 16. i9-13900KF. ASRock Z690 Steel Legend. 64GB Ram. AMD Vega 64. BM Decklink. Dolby Atmos Renderer 5.2. Trinnov D-Mon. D-Command.
Reply With Quote
  #25  
Old 01-25-2024, 01:39 PM
smurfyou smurfyou is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 1,725
Default Re: Replacement For Avid Pre's . . ?

Quote:
Originally Posted by LDS View Post
Oh, I read your original post. I just can't believe they make audio engineers this lazy now. A patch bay much be getting close to its 100th birthday, and is still a basic prerequisite for professional studios...
I think that's an unfair assessment. OP registered in 2005 so I don't gather that they're new to audio.

The PRE is remote controllable including the Insert enable. So you can stay in your spot at the console where you belong instead of wheeling over to the patchbay or walking to the machine room where the PRE might live. I thought they were horribly overpriced like all Digi gear but really convenient for a busy studio.
__________________
~Will
Reply With Quote
  #26  
Old 01-25-2024, 03:16 PM
Eric Lambert's Avatar
Eric Lambert Eric Lambert is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 4,593
Default Re: Replacement For Avid Pre's . . ?

Quote:
Originally Posted by priorytools View Post
Thanks everyone for your thoughts.

It would be nice to hear something from Avid.

Avid… hello ?


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Email them ffs.
Reply With Quote
  #27  
Old 01-25-2024, 03:25 PM
LDS LDS is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 1,502
Default Re: Replacement For Avid Pre's . . ?

Quote:
Originally Posted by smurfyou View Post
I think that's an unfair assessment. OP registered in 2005 so I don't gather that they're new to audio.

The PRE is remote controllable including the Insert enable. So you can stay in your spot at the console where you belong instead of wheeling over to the patchbay or walking to the machine room where the PRE might live. I thought they were horribly overpriced like all Digi gear but really convenient for a busy studio.

But what are you honestly suggesting here? That somehow his outboard gear is in a totally different room? That he never adjusts compression thresholds or attack times or EQ curves for anything? That pushing a bypass button on a piece of hardware equipment, that presumably must already be hardwired in the chain, is somehow 'challenging'?

For heaven's sake, this thread is a stone's throw away from someone declaring they can't drive a specific model of car purely because the headlights don't turn on automatically when it gets dark...

I am not making an unfair assessment here. This thread sets the bar VERY low. If the lack of a DAW switchable insert loop makes a session a "bloody palaver", then I would hate to imagine how quickly this guy would crumple if he was ever at the helm of an SSL console. The gripe is so insanely rudimentary in the grand scheme of audio engineering, that I find it impossible to not consider it an indictment on the OP. If he can't handle it, there are plenty of skilled engineers out there who can.
__________________
Pro Tools Ultimate 2024.3. OSX 13.6.5. Win 10. HD Native. Lynx AES16e. Lynx Aurora 16. i9-13900KF. ASRock Z690 Steel Legend. 64GB Ram. AMD Vega 64. BM Decklink. Dolby Atmos Renderer 5.2. Trinnov D-Mon. D-Command.
Reply With Quote
  #28  
Old 01-25-2024, 10:34 PM
Eric Lambert's Avatar
Eric Lambert Eric Lambert is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 4,593
Default Re: Replacement For Avid Pre's . . ?

I don't have an issue with the low bar set by the topic, and I think people have a right to ask for even the most unnecessary of amenities if it helps their process, but the rude responses to those who've only been trying to help doesn't invite additional assistance.
Reply With Quote
  #29  
Old 01-25-2024, 11:40 PM
priorytools priorytools is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: UK
Posts: 1,310
Default Re: Replacement For Avid Pre's . . ?

Whoa everyone.
The request is perfectly valid.
I have been working as an engineer / producer for over 35 years.
If some of my responses have been rude, I apologise, I meant no direct offence.
Again, thank you all for your time & help.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
__________________
~ 2019 Rack Mac Pro 3.2 GHz 16 core 384 GB RAM Catalina 10.15.7 / Pro Tools Ultimate 2022.12.0 / HDX 2 + UAD2 PCIe OCTO+QUAD / HD I/O's x 4 + 1 x 96io / Digidesign Pre's x 3 / Avid S6 M10-24 -V22.12.1.34 ~
~ Mac Pro 8 core - clover - 13 GB ram - 10.6.8 / HD5 / Pro Tools 9.0.6 / Magma PE6R4 ~ ARCHIVE RIG

~ Mac Pro (Early 2009) - 2 x 2.26 GHz Quad-Core-32 GB RAM-10.13.6 / Pro Tools Ultimate 2019.10 / Apollo 16 / Avid S3 ~
Reply With Quote
  #30  
Old 01-25-2024, 11:41 PM
priorytools priorytools is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: UK
Posts: 1,310
Default Re: Replacement For Avid Pre's . . ?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Eric Lambert View Post
Email them ffs.




Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
__________________
~ 2019 Rack Mac Pro 3.2 GHz 16 core 384 GB RAM Catalina 10.15.7 / Pro Tools Ultimate 2022.12.0 / HDX 2 + UAD2 PCIe OCTO+QUAD / HD I/O's x 4 + 1 x 96io / Digidesign Pre's x 3 / Avid S6 M10-24 -V22.12.1.34 ~
~ Mac Pro 8 core - clover - 13 GB ram - 10.6.8 / HD5 / Pro Tools 9.0.6 / Magma PE6R4 ~ ARCHIVE RIG

~ Mac Pro (Early 2009) - 2 x 2.26 GHz Quad-Core-32 GB RAM-10.13.6 / Pro Tools Ultimate 2019.10 / Apollo 16 / Avid S3 ~
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Avid Artist Mix replacement fader yanos Artist Series 1 01-05-2024 12:53 AM
Avid IO interface trim replacement bruceleefury Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 2 12-12-2023 08:38 AM
Avid MADI interface replacement fan? WallofSound Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 10 02-19-2022 05:57 AM
Avid C24 Replacement Monitor Board rphardy Pro Tools 12 0 05-29-2018 07:13 PM
Replacement knob for Avid mBox? JChance General Discussion 3 12-30-2011 03:32 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:30 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com