Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Hardware > Pro Tools | MTRX & MTRX Studio

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-24-2024, 12:00 AM
basehead617 basehead617 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Location: California
Posts: 295
Default MTRX II / DADman -"Sum Error"

I have been occasionally getting a blinking red "Sum Error" in the monitor section of DADman where it usually has a green "Locked". Muting my DVS 7.1.4 output and unmuting it again seems to make it go away. I thought it might be 'clipping' but I can't actually get it to happen again intentionally.

Is it that or what?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-24-2024, 01:34 AM
ntp-jl's Avatar
ntp-jl ntp-jl is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Copenhagen
Posts: 116
Default Re: MTRX II / DADman -"Sum Error"

Quote:
Originally Posted by basehead617 View Post
I have been occasionally getting a blinking red "Sum Error" in the monitor section of DADman where it usually has a green "Locked". Muting my DVS 7.1.4 output and unmuting it again seems to make it go away. I thought it might be 'clipping' but I can't actually get it to happen again intentionally.

Is it that or what?
You are probably using too many summing ressources, either number of inputs or sum functions. Check the status indications at the top left corner of the "Mon" section in DADman.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg Sum error.jpg (10.5 KB, 0 views)
__________________
Jan Lykke
Business Development Manager
DAD - Digital Audio Denmark
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-24-2024, 06:54 PM
basehead617 basehead617 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Location: California
Posts: 295
Default Re: MTRX II / DADman -"Sum Error"

Quote:
Originally Posted by ntp-jl View Post
You are probably using too many summing ressources, either number of inputs or sum functions. Check the status indications at the top left corner of the "Mon" section in DADman.
I don't think it differs much from this (attached)
Attached Images
File Type: png mtrxsum.png (19.6 KB, 0 views)
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-25-2024, 01:43 PM
basehead617 basehead617 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Location: California
Posts: 295
Default Re: MTRX II / DADman -"Sum Error"

Quote:
Originally Posted by ntp-jl View Post
You are probably using too many summing ressources, either number of inputs or sum functions. Check the status indications at the top left corner of the "Mon" section in DADman.
Jan, I figured out what is going on..

In DADMan where it says Sum inp -- every time I change the Control Room volume level, either from the surface or from DADman, the Sum Inp first number increases, until it eventually hits 512 and I get 'Sum Error'. Then it stays 'Sum error' until I mute and unmute the DVS 7.1.4 source, at which point the Sum Inp number is set back to a low number. The Sum Inp increment does not happen if the DVS source is muted. The increment also happens each time I press talkback on and off.

I could make a video for you but it's exactly as I said above so hopefully that's clear.

version 5.7.0.1

Bug for you guys? Does it happen for you? If not I can try to provide more information..

Also not sure where I should submit it.. DAD support?

Also, Jeff K. uses this same DVS setup, curious if it reproduces for him..

Last edited by basehead617; 01-25-2024 at 07:13 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-29-2024, 12:45 PM
basehead617 basehead617 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Location: California
Posts: 295
Default Re: MTRX II / DADman -"Sum Error"

Just updating this thread - Jan and his guys (thank you!) helped figure out the issue here.

This was happening due to 2 control room monitor outputs (top speakers) not connected to any actual outputs (haven't gotten a 2nd DA card yet). With them temporarily being assigned some kind of output as a workaround, I have no problems.

This is a bug that will likely be fixed at some point since those outputs should be ignored but obviously kind of a niche thing so not exactly high priority.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Dadman "Open Recent" menu not showing names correctly flavor32 Pro Tools | MTRX & MTRX Studio 4 01-22-2024 10:10 PM
DADman cannot "find" MTRX after Catalina Sec update Jeff Schmidt Pro Tools | MTRX & MTRX Studio 15 03-16-2022 10:42 AM
Pro tools 9 crashes at startup "Bus error" in thread "MainThread", at address 0x0 danball macOS 2 09-26-2011 04:49 PM
PT9 Session Troubles - "Bus Error" in "Main Thread" & Could not complete the Open... tohmit macOS 5 03-23-2011 12:13 PM
"unable to parse audio file" and "OSStatus Error -208" ! reichman Post - Surround - Video 2 03-22-2010 04:46 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:34 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com