Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Hardware > Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-19-2024, 10:11 AM
JBQIII JBQIII is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: United States
Posts: 23
Default Anyone good fixing Pops and Clicks - (I'm not a beginner user)

I have a Native card setup with two HD IOs. I recently switched back from a hybrid system of a Waves DLS with the HD IOs back to a true Native card setup with the pci avid hd native card and the two HD IOs. I use Studio one mostly but also use Cubase. They both have the same pops and clicks issue so it's not a specific DAW problem.

I get pops and clicks during recording and even when not playing (but record monitoring). Im currently testing with one mic to things simple. I'm on a 64 buffer and my pc is screaming fast (current year i7 and 64gb ram). My test projects are empty. No VSTs or plugins. Pops and clicks are intermittent and happen anywhere between 5 seconds apart and two minutes apart. Very frustrating. I've uninstalled and reinstalled both DAWS to no avail. Anyone experience this and have any ideas?

Additional Info - I tried to open Digitest and an error message came up. I can still record with the pops and clicks as mentioned, but Digitest currently does not open. It used to. The error code reads "cannot get digidaidevice for dsiDeviceindex = 0"

Last edited by JBQIII; 01-19-2024 at 11:17 AM. Reason: Added info
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-19-2024, 10:21 AM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 24,902
Default Re: Anyone good fixing Pops and Clicks - (I'm not a beginner user)

Sounds ike a clocking problem. How have you wired them and is there by any chance any sampling rate mismatch anywhere?
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-19-2024, 11:30 AM
JBQIII JBQIII is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: United States
Posts: 23
Default Re: Anyone good fixing Pops and Clicks - (I'm not a beginner user)

Quote:
Originally Posted by JFreak View Post
Sounds ike a clocking problem. How have you wired them and is there by any chance any sampling rate mismatch anywhere?
It does, doesn't it? I checked sample rate mismatch immediately, as I've had that happen before. Unfortunately all checks out in both DAWS. I also checked my loop sync cabling and all looks good there. But to simplify, I've turned off my second HDIO so now it shouldn't matter. Just a HD Native Card and the primary HD IO.

More info - i tried to check things via digitest and I got the error message I added above. Usually digitest opens so I wonder if a recent update broke the card or system? The card's two leds still light up and the card still works somewhat, minus the pops and clicks. The error code doesn't makes sense to me. Maybe you understand it?

Error Code- "cannot get digidaidevice for dsiDeviceindex = 0"
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-19-2024, 11:37 AM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 24,902
Default Re: Anyone good fixing Pops and Clicks - (I'm not a beginner user)

Have you tried another digilink cable between card and single interface? That would be your minimalistic configuration, assuming card and one of the interfaces is good. Digilink carries clock you know...
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-19-2024, 12:17 PM
JBQIII JBQIII is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: United States
Posts: 23
Default Re: Anyone good fixing Pops and Clicks - (I'm not a beginner user)

Quote:
Originally Posted by JFreak View Post
Have you tried another digilink cable between card and single interface? That would be your minimalistic configuration, assuming card and one of the interfaces is good. Digilink carries clock you know...

Yeah, I've tried a different shorter cable (3') as well as disconnecting the other interface and I've tried both ports on the hd native card. Digitest still gives me the same error code. I've never seen this one before..
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-19-2024, 12:21 PM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 24,902
Default Re: Anyone good fixing Pops and Clicks - (I'm not a beginner user)

Tough nut to break. Can you also try different card slot? Hardware-wise that is kind of last thing to try that comes to mind.
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 01-19-2024, 04:28 PM
JBQIII JBQIII is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: United States
Posts: 23
Default Re: Anyone good fixing Pops and Clicks - (I'm not a beginner user)

Quote:
Originally Posted by JFreak View Post
Tough nut to break. Can you also try different card slot? Hardware-wise that is kind of last thing to try that comes to mind.
Unfortunately that did not make a difference either. Is there a chance the new HD Driver could be the issue? I'm unsure how that driver works...if it's just for Pro Tools software, or if it's for other DAWs as well? Maybe a roll back would help?
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 01-19-2024, 06:52 PM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 24,902
Default Re: Anyone good fixing Pops and Clicks - (I'm not a beginner user)

Driver may be an issue. Hardware problems are ruled out, assuming they are in working cindition.
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 01-19-2024, 08:38 PM
JBQIII JBQIII is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: United States
Posts: 23
Default Re: Anyone good fixing Pops and Clicks - (I'm not a beginner user)

Quote:
Originally Posted by JFreak View Post
Driver may be an issue. Hardware problems are ruled out, assuming they are in working cindition.
I tried rolling back to an older HD Driver and that did not work.

what's interesting is that Pro Tools as the DAW has no problems. I tested out a trial this afternoon to check, and Pro Tools Ultimate works perfectly. No pops and clicks at all.

But Cubase and Studio One both have the same pops and clicks. Does that help at all with any more ideas on what I could look into?
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 01-19-2024, 08:42 PM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 24,902
Default Re: Anyone good fixing Pops and Clicks - (I'm not a beginner user)

Again, likely driver issue as 3rd parties do not check Avid stuff. Keep rolling back to a version that works for you.

PT does not use HD driver, the card driver is natively built into PT instead. You only need HD driver with 3rd party DAWs.
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
fixing mouth noises (smacks, clicks) peter5992 Post - Surround - Video 15 07-19-2014 09:44 AM
Fixing Pops Between Edits From FCPX tmhopperjr Pro Tools 10 1 12-05-2012 03:59 PM
Help With Fixing "Pops" Stixntrixx Tips & Tricks 2 11-08-2006 04:19 PM
Fixing Clicks and Noise with CHUD and Nap mode off Leigh Marble 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 03-06-2006 01:52 PM
Fixing a few Clicks & Pops on tracks? pribb1 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 12-30-2004 02:01 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:01 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com