Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Hardware > Pro Tools | Carbon

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-16-2024, 08:19 AM
pweinrobe pweinrobe is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2021
Location: brooklyn
Posts: 32
Default Maximum IO with carbon based system?

Hi Everyone
I jumped on the carbon bandwagon early on when it first launched and currently have a Carbon with 16 channels of I/O added via ADAT.

This gives me 24 I/O at my studio, which at the time of purchase was the maximum I/O for a carbon system.

With the release of the Carbon Pre am I correct to assume we can now have more than 24 I/O?

Can I add a Carbon Pre and thereby increase to 32? Can I use the ADATS on the Carbon Pre to add 16 more and go to 48?

Would love to hear from either Eddie at Avid or someone who has actually done this in their studio, not a theoretical "it should work" kinda thing.

Thank you!
Philip
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-16-2024, 12:25 PM
pweinrobe pweinrobe is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2021
Location: brooklyn
Posts: 32
Default Re: Maximum IO with carbon based system?

i sent an email and got a response from a contact at avid. for those wondering, here is the maximum I/O in a carbon system currently:

Inputs - 41

24 Mic Pres (Carbon + 2 Carbon Pre)

16 ADAT (Carbon at 44.1/48)

1 Talkback (Carbon)



Outputs - 50

2 Analog via TRS (Carbon)

4 Headphone Out (8 channels total via Carbon)

24 Analog via DB25 (Carbon + 2 Carbon Pre)

16 ADAT (Carbon at 44.1/48)
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-19-2024, 02:53 AM
martthie_08 martthie_08 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Germany
Posts: 349
Default Re: Maximum IO with carbon based system?

interesting!

I was under the impression that Carbon Pre would not expand the number of simultaneous inputs available in ProTools (still limited to 24+1 inputs).

can anyone with Carbon Pre confirm the post above and tell me if you can actually record 40+1 inputs simultaneously?

This might have me investing in one or two Carbon Pre units if proven to be true..
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-19-2024, 07:59 PM
MarkH MarkH is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Atlanta, GA.
Posts: 302
Default Re: Maximum IO with carbon based system?

You can use the Carbon main unit for 24 I/O (8 Mic/Line analog, 16 ADAT), plus the 8 analog (16 total) on two Carbon Pre units.

I asked Mark Corbin if we'll ever be able to use the ADAT ports on the Carbon Pre units simultaneously with analog to expand even further. He said it's on the roadmap, but this was quite some time ago. I checked in with him last August and he had no new updates to give. Hopefully we will get this capability soon.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-20-2024, 03:53 AM
dominicperry dominicperry is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2019
Location: UK
Posts: 917
Default Re: Maximum IO with carbon based system?

Quote:
Originally Posted by MarkH View Post
He said it's on the roadmap, but this was quite some time ago. I checked in with him last August and he had no new updates to give. Hopefully we will get this capability soon.
Don't hold your breath. Carbon has been out for years. Still waiting for it to work with Space AAX DSP, still waiting for remote volume control, still waiting for EUCON control, still waiting for the hybrid engine sync problems to be fixed.

I suspect Carbon is a failed product, I don't think sales have been good. When it was new, Avid reps were in this forum all the time, now they hardly ever turn up. There's not enough traffic to warrant their attention. They've moved on to the next thing...

We have had some features added - pre-amp remote control, Atmos/surround monitoring - and the addition of the vastly over-priced Carbon Pre to the line-up.

Who knows, maybe it will all come good. I love mine, but I have very limited needs. I wouldn't want to base a professional studio around it.

Dominic
__________________
MacBookPro M1Max 16" 10/32 64GB 2TB, Ventura 13.6.6, Pro Tools 2023.12.1, Carbon.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-20-2024, 07:33 AM
K Roche's Avatar
K Roche K Roche is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Wilds of Wyoming
Posts: 2,304
Default Re: Maximum IO with carbon based system?

Quote:
Originally Posted by dominicperry View Post
Don't hold your breath. Carbon has been out for years. Still waiting for it to work with Space AAX DSP, still waiting for remote volume control, still waiting for EUCON control, still waiting for the hybrid engine sync problems to be fixed.

I suspect Carbon is a failed product, I don't think sales have been good. When it was new, Avid reps were in this forum all the time, now they hardly ever turn up. There's not enough traffic to warrant their attention. They've moved on to the next thing...

We have had some features added - pre-amp remote control, Atmos/surround monitoring - and the addition of the vastly over-priced Carbon Pre to the line-up.

Who knows, maybe it will all come good. I love mine, but I have very limited needs. I wouldn't want to base a professional studio around it.

Dominic
Lots to unpack here From the top -- First Avid Carbon has been on the market for 3 years this last November AND incidentally right in time for Covid to begin to reek havoc on all manufacturing supply and product development etc.

I also have limited needs in term of I/O in fact my single Carbon serves me fine. But in all honesty Carbon was never designed NOR marketed towards large I/O count studio needs... It was from the get go marketed towards more limited I/O needs ,, like the Artists themselves or small project studios. Lets face it (why would Avid compete with its own HDX market)

As far as "failed product" that seems like a fairly glass 1/2 empty perception.
Obviously without actual sales numbers vs production numbers that is mere wild speculation . Frankly given the market it was actually aimed towards 24 inputs via two Carbon Pre extensions is I would think an indication of some success more than failure .

As far as "vastly overpriced" while no doubt at a premium still seems fairly subjective, given the quality level of preamp and conversion and the seamless integration .

And as far as this sub forum slowing traffic wise ? Agree it has slowed. BUT then again maybe has as much to do with a lot of the initial new product questions having been answered, and the bundled license fiasco being put to rest --- as any "failed product" reason ? -----Juss sayin'
And please no fanboy nonsense there are things about Avid that irk me, but Carbon's design limitations is not one of them
__________________
System :
Studio - Avid Carbon interface , PT Ultimate 2023.12 Mid 2020 (intel) iMac 27" Ventura 13.2 .1
Mobile - 2021 14 " MBP M1 Pro PT Ultimate 2023.12.1 Sonoma 14.4



Enjoy the Journey
.... Kev...

Last edited by K Roche; 01-20-2024 at 09:15 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 01-20-2024, 11:18 AM
MarkH MarkH is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Atlanta, GA.
Posts: 302
Default Re: Maximum IO with carbon based system?

I really love Carbon's converters. I've tested MTRX with the DAD modules, Antelope Galaxy 64, and Apogee Symphony mk2 in my treated room. I've never tried Lynx Aurora(n). Carbon in my room with ATC SCM45a and the ATC sub is the best I've heard. I used to have a huge bucket of external mic pres and sold off most of them except two 1084s, two Shelford Channels, and Tree Audio Branch. Otherwise Carbon Pres work great.

I know a few folks using Carbon Expanded in their studios. I think there's a threshold where it just makes sense. Obviously anyone already invested in HDX or the studios with large consoles needing 64+ I/O is not the target market. I suspect Carbon must have been doing well enough for Avid to release Carbon Pre. I do wish the Pre was lower in price which I think hurt Avid in the long run that people wrote off Carbon Expanded because to go all-in (brand new) would be around $10k.


Carbon isn't perfect, but I'm happier with it than my old HDX system. I think for smaller studio setups with no console it's a great way to go.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 01-21-2024, 04:58 PM
trimix trimix is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 47
Default Re: Maximum IO with carbon based system?

Using a pair of Carbons, one booted into Carbon Pre mode by holding the input button on power up, plus a MOTU 16A for an additional 8 i/o over adat at 96k.
The Carbon plus Carbon Pre gives 16 analog ins, 18 analog outs, 4 stereo HP mix outs, plus the additional 8 analog I/o from the 16A over adat at 96k.
I'll use the Carbon pres on remote choral/orchestra work, but usually lean into Neve/Trident input modules when tracking heavier stuff in the studio.
__________________
(2) Avid Pro Tools Carbon
Avid Pro Tools 2023.12
MacOS Ventura 13.5.2
Apple MacBook Pro 16" M1 Pro 16GB 1TB 2021
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 01-24-2024, 11:39 AM
K Roche's Avatar
K Roche K Roche is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Wilds of Wyoming
Posts: 2,304
Default Re: Maximum IO with carbon based system?

Quote:
Originally Posted by trimix View Post
Using a pair of Carbons, one booted into Carbon Pre mode by holding the input button on power up, plus a MOTU 16A for an additional 8 i/o over adat at 96k.
The Carbon plus Carbon Pre gives 16 analog ins, 18 analog outs, 4 stereo HP mix outs, plus the additional 8 analog I/o from the 16A over adat at 96k.
I'll use the Carbon pres on remote choral/orchestra work, but usually lean into Neve/Trident input modules when tracking heavier stuff in the studio.
Interesting so in lieu of Carbon Pre -- Wondering what was thinking/reason --did you already have a second Carbon, or got one used maybe ?
__________________
System :
Studio - Avid Carbon interface , PT Ultimate 2023.12 Mid 2020 (intel) iMac 27" Ventura 13.2 .1
Mobile - 2021 14 " MBP M1 Pro PT Ultimate 2023.12.1 Sonoma 14.4



Enjoy the Journey
.... Kev...
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 01-24-2024, 11:39 PM
[email protected] mradlauer@gmail.com is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2023
Location: Arizona
Posts: 17
Default Re: Maximum IO with carbon based system?

Quote:
Originally Posted by K Roche View Post
Interesting so in lieu of Carbon Pre -- Wondering what was thinking/reason --did you already have a second Carbon, or got one used maybe ?
This is exactly what my setup is. I was gonna buy a Carbon Pre but I was able to purchase a second Carbon refurb for under $2k. Kind of a no brainer!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Maximum amount of tracks on an HD5 system? MX582 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 10 08-06-2009 09:20 PM
Is Pro Tools a carbon based application for Mac's? sirgant Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 8 10-31-2007 07:17 PM
Maximum Tracks Allowed/Pro Tools Mix System unseen33 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 1 02-15-2007 08:14 PM
maximum system for 6.4 jorje 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 03-21-2005 04:50 AM
System Use maximum ggordon 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 12-11-2003 09:38 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:40 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com