Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > Avid Pro Mixing General Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-09-2024, 11:41 PM
bolisound bolisound is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2022
Location: N/A
Posts: 6
Default EUCon Network IP Address for tablets and S1s

Hi guys, I have a question regarding the to the EUCon network.

My setup is working, but I have some disconnection issues happening which is annoying. I am trying to troubleshoot the issue.

My setup is 2*S1 with Amazon Fire HD10, 1 Dock with iPad.

all dock + s1s connect to a router and connect to anker 577, then using an optical TB3 (40gbps) to computer M1.

The anker dock port are set to 192.168.1.xxx
The Wifi are set to 192.168.0.xx, all pad connect to it

in the EUCon surface tab, all the dock and s1s are with 192.168.1.xxx
all pad are 192.168.0.xx

I have dante staffs and mtrx sign to 169.254.xx.xxx

I am curius if this is correct for my network?
should all pad and dock s1s be in the same 192.168.(number for all pad and dock s1s).xx, or as long as they are under 192.168, then .x.xx doesn't matter, EUCOn will do the job?

And for the IP Address, should I have dock and s1 have lower number, than the pad or dock and ipad have lower number, then s1 and amazong fire with higher number, in short does the ip number bigger or smaller matters? if matter, matter for what?

I have read the extension://bfdogplmndidlpjfhoijckpakkdjkkil/pdf/viewer.html?file=https%3A%2F%2Fresources.avid.com% 2FSupportFiles%2FProMixing%2FEUCON_Networking_Guid elines_v2022.pdf

The setting doesn't seem to work for me.

should I use the same ip address like 192.168.1.xx for all my network, surfaces, and pad?

what is the most stable setting for network?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-10-2024, 09:16 AM
EddieJones's Avatar
EddieJones EddieJones is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Santa Cruz
Posts: 4,592
Default Re: EUCon Network IP Address for tablets and S1s

Its hard to tell without a drawing of what is plugged where. But if the S1's and Dock are on the same network as the Tablets but have different subnet ranges 1 vs 0 in the third set of numbers of the IP address. Also, don't run Dantte on the same network as EUCON
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Eucon network fix marsian Avid S1, S3, Dock and Control App 0 01-18-2023 02:30 PM
Can you connect multiple tablets with eucon/ avid control app? dawnofdreamx97 Pro Tools | Carbon 1 01-16-2023 11:48 AM
Tablets running Eucon app not connecting with S1 niviro Avid S1, S3, Dock and Control App 15 11-15-2022 08:14 AM
Pro Tools Network Activity- Multicast IP Address Dzerdzinsky Pro Tools 2018 0 04-12-2018 11:34 AM
Network Problems with Eucon?? peterle Artist Series 0 01-01-2015 04:12 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:33 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com