Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Post Production > Post - Surround - Video

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 01-18-2024, 02:41 PM
milosziv milosziv is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Los Angeles, CA, USA
Posts: 55
Default Re: Exponential Audio Stratus and Syphony 3d/2023.12

Quote:
Originally Posted by creativecontrol View Post
This is resolved in the next version of Pro Tools.

best,


Jeff
Hey Jeff,

I trashed my plugin cache and restarted using this new version of PT. 2023.12.1 - and it still will not load Stratus. Did you mean the version after this one will be updated? I didn't see it in the fix notes for 2023.12.1
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 01-18-2024, 02:48 PM
creativecontrol's Avatar
creativecontrol creativecontrol is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Madison, WI
Posts: 2,237
Default Re: Exponential Audio Stratus and Syphony 3d/2023.12

Pro Tools 24.x was what I was referring to, which we will be showing at NAMM.


best,


Jeff
__________________
Jeff Komar
Solutions
S6 FAQ
MTRX FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 01-18-2024, 03:05 PM
milosziv milosziv is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Los Angeles, CA, USA
Posts: 55
Default Re: Exponential Audio Stratus and Syphony 3d/2023.12

Quote:
Originally Posted by creativecontrol View Post
Pro Tools 24.x was what I was referring to, which we will be showing at NAMM.


best,


Jeff
Copy - thank you!
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 03-01-2024, 07:53 PM
ric982 ric982 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: Tucson, Arizona, USA
Posts: 79
Default Re: Exponential Audio Stratus and Syphony 3d/2023.12

I just updated from 2023.9 to 2023.12.1 and have been updating my template session. (I caught there's a fix coming in 2024.x, but not sure what it will cover).

I've only previously used a 7.1 track with Stratus 3D and was getting 7.1.4 out. Was anyone able to use Stratus 3D (v 3.2) on apple native in a 7.1.2 or 7.1.4 track and get 7.1.4 or 9.1.4 output?

My experience so far:
On a 7.1 track - you can get 7.1.4 out using two stereo side channels,, but the 7.1 input conveys no height information.
On a 7.1.2 track, you get the .2 height information in, but Stratus 3D only gives me the option of 9.1 or 7.1.6 out (not 7.1.4 or 9.1.4).
On a 7.1.4 track, there are no stratus 3D plugins.

I've opened a discussion with iZotope, but no response yet.
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 03-09-2024, 09:44 AM
ric982 ric982 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: Tucson, Arizona, USA
Posts: 79
Default Re: Exponential Audio Stratus and Syphony 3d/2023.12

Ok, I just installed Pro Tools 2024.3. Without any other actions,

- in a 7.1.4 track, Stratus 3D does not show as a multi-channel plugin.
- In a 7.1.2 track, Stratus 3D does shows as a multiple channel plugin (Stratus 7.1.2), but only supports 9.1 and 7.1.6 configurations. I suppose I could use the 7.1.6 output and send it to a 7.1.4 bus to have protools do the down mix.
- In a 7.1. track, Status 3D does show as a multiple channel plugin (Stratus 7.1 or 7.1.2). The 7.1 version allows you to select a 7.1.4 configuration.

Is there something I need to do in protools to clean up whatever was wrong with Stratus in 2023.12?

What did you expect the fix in pro tools to do??
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 03-09-2024, 11:56 AM
BScout BScout is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 4,166
Default Re: Exponential Audio Stratus and Syphony 3d/2023.12

close pro tools
delete your plugin cache:
delete whole folder /Users/Shared/Pro Tools/AAXPluginCache
go to /Users/username/Library/Preferences/Avid/Pro Tools
delete just the "InstalledAAXPlugIns" file if it exists -- this is from previous versions of Pro Tools
reopen Pro Tools to let it rescan plugins
__________________
Pro Tools Ult 2024.3, HDX 2, MTRX/SPQ, RME BBF Pro + MADIface ProS1 x 2, Fire Max11 x 2, Dock, iPad Air5 Mac Mini 14,12, 12 core, macOS 13.6.6RAM 32GB, SSD 4TB, GPU 19 coreQNAP TVS-872XT 148TB TB3
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 03-09-2024, 02:02 PM
creativecontrol's Avatar
creativecontrol creativecontrol is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Madison, WI
Posts: 2,237
Default Re: Exponential Audio Stratus and Syphony 3d/2023.12

If you are able to instantiate Stratus as a 7.1.2 plug-in your system is working correctly. The issue was specifically where Symphony 3D and Stratus 3D would only show up to 7.1 configurations.

best,


Jeff




Quote:
Originally Posted by ric982 View Post
Ok, I just installed Pro Tools 2024.3. Without any other actions,

- in a 7.1.4 track, Stratus 3D does not show as a multi-channel plugin.
- In a 7.1.2 track, Stratus 3D does shows as a multiple channel plugin (Stratus 7.1.2), but only supports 9.1 and 7.1.6 configurations. I suppose I could use the 7.1.6 output and send it to a 7.1.4 bus to have protools do the down mix.
- In a 7.1. track, Status 3D does show as a multiple channel plugin (Stratus 7.1 or 7.1.2). The 7.1 version allows you to select a 7.1.4 configuration.

Is there something I need to do in protools to clean up whatever was wrong with Stratus in 2023.12?

What did you expect the fix in pro tools to do??
__________________
Jeff Komar
Solutions
S6 FAQ
MTRX FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 03-10-2024, 06:19 AM
ric982 ric982 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: Tucson, Arizona, USA
Posts: 79
Default Re: Exponential Audio Stratus and Syphony 3d/2023.12

Hi Jeff and Bscout. Thanks for the help.

Did what Bscout said because I saw that first. Didn't change anything from what I was seeing on 2023.12.1.

Exponential is indicating they support 7.1.4. Do you know why it is not showing up as an option for for 7.1.4 tracks on Pro Tools Studio? If you use it in a 7.1.2 track, you can get 7.1.6 which I can fold down to 7.1.4, but I'm thinking the plugin doesn't get all the info it needs from the objects if they are feeding it a 7.1.2 input? The tops do seem to have different levels depending on the panning so I guess they are doing something to upmix what they have (I had one object a max height and panned around the corners - the nearest speaker was loudest). Maybe that's just the way Stratus/Symphony 3D works?

Can anyone explain how objects sends to an effect work? Is it some how able to know the position of each object and also the audio from each object so that one instance of the effect can 'sum' the responses of all the objects, or is the audio all merged at the bus level? From what I'm seeing with just one object, it seems they are reacting to the panning position to upmix from 7.1.2 to 7.1.6.

Last edited by ric982; 03-10-2024 at 06:36 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 03-13-2024, 10:30 PM
ric982 ric982 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: Tucson, Arizona, USA
Posts: 79
Default Re: Exponential Audio Stratus and Syphony 3d/2023.12

Ok, so info I have....

Stratus/Symphony 3D widest channel size for AAX is 7.1.2 (on 3/13/24). It can generate 7.1.6 from the 7.1.2 input via two side channels. AFAIK, the TF, TS, and TR audio are different. If you get the 3 track outputs into a 7.1.6 bus, you can send it to a 7.1.4 track to fold down if that's what you need.

FWIW, I made a feature request to iZotope for Stratus/Symphony 3D for:
1) 7.1.2 version that also gives 7.1.4 output.
2) 7.1.6 version that uses up to 7.1.6 input and gives 7.1.6 or 9.1.4, or 9.1.6 output.
3) 9.1.6 version that gives 9.1.4 or 9.1.6 out.

My thinking on how the busing works is as follows:
Objects output in bus mode, or a send on the object, pan the stereo (or mono) image to the output bus per the panner settings. Multiple objects can feed the bus. The track receiving the bus sees the sum of the objects' contributions to the bus, and does what it does with that. If the channel layout of the receiving track is different than the bus, Pro tools will fold up/down the bus to the track's layout.

My experience with a 7.1.2 effect send is that the LFE Level in the object 3D panner does not add any LFE to the send (PT bug or design?). Stratus does show an LFE channel input so it appears to be ready to deal with it. The LFE level does work on a mono send.
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 03-14-2024, 09:28 AM
ToxicGandhi ToxicGandhi is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2021
Location: Prague
Posts: 12
Default Re: Exponential Audio Stratus and Syphony 3d/2023.12

FWIW I asked iZotope support about incorporating the extended track widths a few months back and the response was that it wasn’t planned. I’m still trying to use these reverbs as much as I can but I’m not confident about long term prospects given how long we waited for AS native AAX.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Exponential Stratus 3-D and Symphony 3-D to Apple Silicon dr sound Post - Surround - Video 13 11-02-2023 12:14 AM
FS: Exponential Audio Symphony 3D & Stratus 3D license bundles LDS Buy & Sell 2 07-05-2022 12:15 AM
FS: Exponential Audio Stratus 3D & Symphony 3D JaimeGB Buy & Sell 0 10-10-2021 06:23 AM
Exponential Audio Stratus is amassing for post! mgoorevich Post - Surround - Video 10 11-27-2017 06:20 PM
Exponential Audio Announcing Stratus and Symphony dr sound Post - Surround - Video 0 10-30-2017 07:22 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:26 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com