Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Hardware > Pro Tools | Carbon

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-29-2023, 07:30 AM
boomspot boomspot is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: San Francisco
Posts: 54
Default B-Stock Carbon 24-bit vs 32-bit

Greetings,

I've noticed most of the refurbished or b-stock Carbon units on the market are listed with 24-bit A/D whereas the newer units have 32-bit A/D. Apparently these 24-bit units were manufactured during the last chip shortage. Is that right?

Are there any obvious downsides to going with the 24-bit hardware and saving about $1k if I already have a PT studio license?

Thanks,

B
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-29-2023, 08:18 AM
dominicperry dominicperry is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2019
Location: UK
Posts: 917
Default Re: B-Stock Carbon 24-bit vs 32-bit

I don't believe this - do you have a link?

Carbon was introduced in Nov 2020 and I bought my Carbon in June 2021 and it has 32bit conversion printed on the box.

AKM chip fire was in Oct 2020.

I have no idea (nor can I find it referenced anywhere) which brand of AD/DA chips are used. But there are four per channel - (presumably meaning 2 in and 2 out) - so I imagine that the 32 bit spec can be achieved using a number of different off-the-shelf chips.

Dominic
__________________
MacBookPro M1Max 16" 10/32 64GB 2TB, Ventura 13.6.6, Pro Tools 2023.12.1, Carbon.

Last edited by dominicperry; 12-29-2023 at 08:39 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-29-2023, 09:01 AM
boomspot boomspot is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: San Francisco
Posts: 54
Default Re: B-Stock Carbon 24-bit vs 32-bit

Quote:
Originally Posted by dominicperry View Post
I don't believe this - do you have a link?

Carbon was introduced in Nov 2020 and I bought my Carbon in June 2021 and it has 32bit conversion printed on the box.

AKM chip fire was in Oct 2020.

I have no idea (nor can I find it referenced anywhere) which brand of AD/DA chips are used. But there are four per channel - (presumably meaning 2 in and 2 out) - so I imagine that the 32 bit spec can be achieved using a number of different off-the-shelf chips.

Dominic
Sure, here's a link, see the disclaimer "Note: This is a 24-bit version of the Pro Tools Carbon Audio Interface, available at a reduced price." : https://www.sweetwater.com/store/det...cond=PTCarbonB

Also, if you search reverb you'll see a few listings specifically noting the interface is the 32-bit version.



B
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-29-2023, 09:47 AM
dominicperry dominicperry is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2019
Location: UK
Posts: 917
Default Re: B-Stock Carbon 24-bit vs 32-bit

The Reverb stuff is nonsense though - the default spec lists the Carbon as having 6 mic pre amps.

But Sweetwater aren't generally purveyors of BS - there's nothing more to go on here unfortunately.

Can I suggest you PM Mark Corbin who is the Avid Product Manager for Carbon - he will be able to answer your question, and it would be great if you could post his reply in this thread.
https://duc.avid.com/member.php?u=156562


Thanks

Dominic
__________________
MacBookPro M1Max 16" 10/32 64GB 2TB, Ventura 13.6.6, Pro Tools 2023.12.1, Carbon.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-29-2023, 03:21 PM
LDS LDS is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 1,501
Default Re: B-Stock Carbon 24-bit vs 32-bit

There was a discussion about this 4-5 months ago in one of the big Carbon threads. I can't remember if it was the result of supply chain issues or if it was a design revision, but there were quite a few retailers blowing out the 24-bit versions mid-year.


Personally, if the choice was a 32-bit Carbon... or a 24-bit Carbon plus some nicer monitors or nicer microphones or nicer room acoustics, I would be choosing the latter any day of the week.
__________________
Pro Tools Ultimate 2024.3. OSX 13.6.5. Win 10. HD Native. Lynx AES16e. Lynx Aurora 16. i9-13900KF. ASRock Z690 Steel Legend. 64GB Ram. AMD Vega 64. BM Decklink. Dolby Atmos Renderer 5.2. Trinnov D-Mon. D-Command.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 12-30-2023, 05:44 AM
dominicperry dominicperry is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2019
Location: UK
Posts: 917
Default Re: B-Stock Carbon 24-bit vs 32-bit

I can't find any reference to this on Gearspace or KVR.
I'd like a statement from Avid about this and about how to identify the 24 bit boxes, and also what difference it makes if you mix and match - under what circumstances can you expect different behaviour.

Without wishing to accuse anyone of anything, frankly, without evidence, I still am dubious that this is true. It would be a really odd thing to do - start with 32 bit conversion, move to 24bit and then back to 32bit. My early box, and the new boxes are definitely 32bit, so that means a change and a change back, all without any mention at all on any Avid webpage or documentation.

Dominic
__________________
MacBookPro M1Max 16" 10/32 64GB 2TB, Ventura 13.6.6, Pro Tools 2023.12.1, Carbon.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 12-30-2023, 07:44 AM
K Roche's Avatar
K Roche K Roche is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Wilds of Wyoming
Posts: 2,303
Default Re: B-Stock Carbon 24-bit vs 32-bit

Well I am no expert ,and anything is possible I suppose but

MY Carborn box also says 192/32 bit conversion, the box mfg label says it was boxed 281220 in Mexico, and shipped to me on Jan 4 2021 and has 8 preamps

That reverb add says its 2020 made in China and 6 preamps seems kinda iffy,

But I agree Mark C might know

While apparently in March of 2020 Avid released this a statement ::

"However, the Company was recently notified by its contract manufacturing partners of an order by the Mexican government related to COVID-19 that restricts the partners’ ability to produce new products for the Company through the end of April. These partners manufacture the Company’s storage and audio/video console products. The Company believes it has positioned sufficient finished goods inventory as well as service spares to support the expected demand through the end of the second quarter, assuming no significant extension of the order by the Mexican government."

I was not able to find any info if Avid actually did switch mfg to China or not But even if they did go to China and even if some chip shortage actually caused a switch from 32 to 24 bit --why would the number or pre's change ?????
__________________
System :
Studio - Avid Carbon interface , PT Ultimate 2023.12 Mid 2020 (intel) iMac 27" Ventura 13.2 .1
Mobile - 2021 14 " MBP M1 Pro PT Ultimate 2023.12.1 Sonoma 14.4



Enjoy the Journey
.... Kev...
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 12-30-2023, 09:21 AM
dominicperry dominicperry is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2019
Location: UK
Posts: 917
Default Re: B-Stock Carbon 24-bit vs 32-bit

Quote:
Originally Posted by K Roche View Post
--why would the number or pre's change ?????
no no no! They didn't, it's just an example of the rubbish Reverb has as a default data when selling stuff.

All Carbons have 8 pre amps. No exception.

Dominic
__________________
MacBookPro M1Max 16" 10/32 64GB 2TB, Ventura 13.6.6, Pro Tools 2023.12.1, Carbon.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 12-30-2023, 09:33 AM
BScout BScout is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 4,166
Default Re: B-Stock Carbon 24-bit vs 32-bit

Reverb auto-fills some data now about items. Often with incorrect data. I contacted a seller once about the date/age of his item because it wasn't made (at all) until 4 years after what the listing said and he told me he couldn't find a way to remove what is getting auto-filled.

Pretty much you should message the seller to confirm listing data.
__________________
Pro Tools Ult 2024.3, HDX 2, MTRX/SPQ, RME BBF Pro + MADIface ProS1 x 2, Fire Max11 x 2, Dock, iPad Air5 Mac Mini 14,12, 12 core, macOS 13.6.6RAM 32GB, SSD 4TB, GPU 19 coreQNAP TVS-872XT 148TB TB3
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 12-31-2023, 05:57 AM
tope d's Avatar
tope d tope d is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 510
Default Re: B-Stock Carbon 24-bit vs 32-bit

Let me check and get back to everyone on this.

Thanks!
__________________
-Tope

To create a support case with Avid Support, go to https://www.avid.com/learn-and-suppo...-music-support

www.topedomingo.com
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pro Tools | Carbon & Carbon Pre compatibility with AVID S4 Control Surface [email protected] Pro Tools | Carbon 9 09-14-2023 10:36 AM
D-Control/Command Remote Control of Carbon or Carbon-Pre Mic Gain bigbuddy3 Pro Tools | Carbon 0 04-27-2023 09:55 PM
To Carbon or Not to Carbon... That Is The Question... Sparky1 Pro Tools 47 04-20-2023 03:32 PM
use Carbon and Carbon Pre together as one interface in Logic/Cubase ? pm mastering studio Pro Tools | Carbon 0 12-22-2022 01:54 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:35 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com