Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 02-27-2024, 01:16 AM
midnightrambler midnightrambler is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: London, UK
Posts: 2,874
Default Re: Select Between Markers Not Happening

Quote:
Originally Posted by unkJE View Post
Well I'm sure someone will find a use for them, but literally at no point in the last 23 years of using Pro Tools have I thought, "Damn I needs me another marker lane!" Like, not once, ever.

Why would you need to set a marker to remind yourself that e.g. something needs tuning, or something's late, or whatever? Surely you'd hear that literally *every time you played the track* ?
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 02-27-2024, 04:49 AM
JingleDjango JingleDjango is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: Canada
Posts: 593
Default Re: Select Between Markers Not Happening

Nobody is forcing you to use additional marker lanes. If you don't like them you can continue not using them.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 02-27-2024, 06:52 AM
midnightrambler midnightrambler is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: London, UK
Posts: 2,874
Default Re: Select Between Markers Not Happening

Quote:
Originally Posted by JingleDjango View Post
Nobody is forcing you to use additional marker lanes. If you don't like them you can continue not using them.
I know, it just seems such a waste of programming resources, when we could have [fill in the thing you've been waiting for*] instead. To my mind it seems like the cheapest "improvement" they could implement without actually having to do roll up their sleeves and do some nitty gritty.

[*VCA FOLDERS for instance]
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 02-27-2024, 07:04 AM
JingleDjango JingleDjango is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: Canada
Posts: 593
Default Re: Select Between Markers Not Happening

It's literally one of those features a large subset of users have been demanding for years—namely those working in post-production, Avid's bread and butter. For many, this is the thing they've been waiting for.
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 02-27-2024, 07:12 AM
smurfyou smurfyou is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 1,724
Default Re: Select Between Markers Not Happening

Quote:
Originally Posted by midnightrambler View Post
Well I'm sure someone will find a use for them, but literally at no point in the last 23 years of using Pro Tools have I thought, "Damn I needs me another marker lane!" Like, not once, ever.

Why would you need to set a marker to remind yourself that e.g. something needs tuning, or something's late, or whatever? Surely you'd hear that literally *every time you played the track* ?
Just me and every single other user working in Post have been requesting it for decades.
__________________
~Will
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 02-27-2024, 10:24 AM
midnightrambler midnightrambler is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: London, UK
Posts: 2,874
Default Re: Select Between Markers Not Happening

Oh okay good glad to hear it.
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 02-27-2024, 01:45 PM
BScout BScout is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 4,181
Default Re: Select Between Markers Not Happening

Quote:
Originally Posted by JingleDjango View Post
It's literally one of those features a large subset of users have been demanding for years—namely those working in post-production, Avid's bread and butter. For many, this is the thing they've been waiting for.
This.
The people (us) who spend the big budgets with Avid.
Also (film score) composers.
Other DAWs have had this for decades.
__________________
Pro Tools Ult 2024.3.1, HDX 2, MTRX/SPQ, RME BBF Pro + MADIface ProS1 x 2, Fire Max11 x 2, Dock, iPad Air5 Mac Mini 14,12, 12 core, macOS 13.6.6RAM 32GB, SSD 4TB, GPU 19 coreQNAP TVS-872XT 148TB TB3
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 02-28-2024, 03:11 AM
midnightrambler midnightrambler is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: London, UK
Posts: 2,874
Default Re: Select Between Markers Not Happening

Yes I guess ProTools Expert should have given an example of post (rather than music) where it's evidently of use.
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 02-28-2024, 06:43 AM
smurfyou smurfyou is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 1,724
Default Re: Select Between Markers Not Happening

Quote:
Originally Posted by midnightrambler View Post
Yes I guess ProTools Expert should have given an example of post (rather than music) where it's evidently of use.
Basic usage would be departmental notes. FX, Foley, ADR notes. Spotting notes from director. Having them all jumbled together is a nightmare.
__________________
~Will
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 02-28-2024, 09:42 AM
Tweakhead Tweakhead is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Posts: 2,122
Default Re: Select Between Markers Not Happening

The point is, is that the entire operation of the Memory Locations window has been changed based on the needs of one selective group of users (11% according to this). We now have an added column in front that wastes space, cannot be repositioned, hidden or resized, and has reduced the target area for selecting between markers down to an area of a tiny little box - whereas before you could use the actual entire name area, just like you can for locating to an individual marker. This new behavior makes no operational sense, as pointed out by the OP.

Last edited by Tweakhead; 02-28-2024 at 10:51 AM.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
2022.9 Win Can't select between markers? DFT Pro Tools 17 12-29-2022 02:41 PM
2021.6 Clips/Markers Grid Select Broken the.engineer Pro Tools 1 05-26-2022 02:26 PM
Beach ball in markers, select all, etc. improvpwnd Pro Tools 2020 22 08-31-2020 09:51 AM
Select area of audio in between markers mediapimp Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 2 10-20-2009 09:10 AM
Can't select audio between markers bwillman 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 05-25-2008 08:38 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:26 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com