Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > General Discussion & Off Topic > General Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 12-16-2023, 02:10 AM
Frank Kruse Frank Kruse is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: old europe
Posts: 5,980
Default Re: Dante DVS audio glitches - how best to configure?

Just a quick side-note: DVS does not use QoS tags. QoS only comes into play when using Dante hardware cards so Dante packets coming from DVS won't get priority when you setup your switches properly.

https://www.audinate.com/learning/fa...do-not-use-qos
__________________
PTHDn 2024.3 (OSX13.6.5), 8x8x8, MacPro 14,8, AJA LHi, SYNC HD, all genlocked via AJA GEN10, 64GB RAM, Xilica Neutrino, Meyersound Acheron
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 12-16-2023, 02:40 AM
uptheoctave uptheoctave is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: UK
Posts: 719
Default Re: Dante DVS audio glitches - how best to configure?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Frank Kruse View Post
Just a quick side-note: DVS does not use QoS tags. QoS only comes into play when using Dante hardware cards so Dante packets coming from DVS won't get priority when you setup your switches properly.

https://www.audinate.com/learning/fa...do-not-use-qos
That is a very good find.
Thank you.
__________________
James Richmond
https://www.jamesrichmond.com

2019 Mac Pro, 2022 Mac Studio Ultra
Avid S6, HDX2, MTRX II, MTRX, DAD AX64, AX32, Focusrite Rednet PCIER, Trinnov MC8 Pro.
Studio: https://www.voltperoctave.com | Music: https://www.euclideancircuits.com
Latest Article: Auto-Bounce for Logic Pro

Affiliate Links:
Auto-Bounce by Tom Salta
Dreamhost Web Hosting
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 12-16-2023, 04:07 AM
Frank Kruse Frank Kruse is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: old europe
Posts: 5,980
Default Re: Dante DVS audio glitches - how best to configure?

Quote:
Originally Posted by uptheoctave View Post
That is a very good find.
Thank you.
This live engineer has very good write-ups on Dante on his blog with details on the "fine print" that is not easy to find @Audinate:

"So if there is a bottleneck somewhere in the network, then the data from true Dante devices is preferred, as long as QoS is set up accordingly on all switches. Data from the DVS, on the other hand, cannot be recognized by the switch as audio data and is the first to be lost in case of doubt."

https://www.jochenschulz.me/en/blog/...-disadvantages

https://www.jochenschulz.me/en/blog/...-use-multicast

https://www.jochenschulz.me/en/blog/...-use-multicast

https://www.jochenschulz.me/en/blog/...switch-feature

https://www.jochenschulz.me/en/blog/...tch-topologies

(more on his site...)
__________________
PTHDn 2024.3 (OSX13.6.5), 8x8x8, MacPro 14,8, AJA LHi, SYNC HD, all genlocked via AJA GEN10, 64GB RAM, Xilica Neutrino, Meyersound Acheron
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 12-16-2023, 04:16 AM
uptheoctave uptheoctave is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: UK
Posts: 719
Default Re: Dante DVS audio glitches - how best to configure?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Frank Kruse View Post
This live engineer has very good write-ups on Dante on his blog with details on the "fine print" that is not easy to find @Audinate:

"So if there is a bottleneck somewhere in the network, then the data from true Dante devices is preferred, as long as QoS is set up accordingly on all switches. Data from the DVS, on the other hand, cannot be recognized by the switch as audio data and is the first to be lost in case of doubt."

https://www.jochenschulz.me/en/blog/...-disadvantages

https://www.jochenschulz.me/en/blog/...-use-multicast

https://www.jochenschulz.me/en/blog/...-use-multicast

https://www.jochenschulz.me/en/blog/...switch-feature

https://www.jochenschulz.me/en/blog/...tch-topologies

(more on his site...)
That it even better.
Cheers.
__________________
James Richmond
https://www.jamesrichmond.com

2019 Mac Pro, 2022 Mac Studio Ultra
Avid S6, HDX2, MTRX II, MTRX, DAD AX64, AX32, Focusrite Rednet PCIER, Trinnov MC8 Pro.
Studio: https://www.voltperoctave.com | Music: https://www.euclideancircuits.com
Latest Article: Auto-Bounce for Logic Pro

Affiliate Links:
Auto-Bounce by Tom Salta
Dreamhost Web Hosting
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 12-19-2023, 08:20 PM
citysoundman citysoundman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: New York City
Posts: 588
Default Re: Dante DVS audio glitches - how best to configure?

Thanks Frank for the info & links, Super helpful!
__________________
Bob Kirschner
NYC-based Audio Post Mixer/Sound Designer
bobkirschner.com
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
FS: Dante VIA and Dante Virtual Sound Card henningaround Buy & Sell 0 12-29-2021 02:04 AM
Can't configure M-Audio Keystudio binaural42 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 07-31-2010 02:44 PM
How To configure 003, Protools and JK Audio Innkeeper 1x jbayfield 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 04-05-2010 08:30 PM
How do i configure the 001 audio ports for cubase? PTInc 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 07-29-2002 12:46 AM
Digi001 configure with Logic Audio PC?!? joepanic 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 03-10-2002 07:23 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:15 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com