Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > Avid S1, S3, Dock and Control App

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #21  
Old 12-19-2023, 01:47 PM
klaus_arp klaus_arp is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2022
Location: Germany
Posts: 15
Default Re: Amazon Fire HD10 Not Reliable as S1 Meters

I have a lot of disconnection issues with Fire HD 10 (9th Gen) on Fire OS 7.3.2.9

Also getting this info in EU control regularly:

Code:
Unique ID [...]
IP [...]
Version 2023.11.0

Tablet is having connection issues.

Please disable/re-enable WIFI in Settings for Tablet.  Then drag Tablet into the My Surfaces list.

If failure persists, restart your tablet, and Avid Control Application, and try again.

Note that when your device returns to the All Surfaces list, it will still show "Click Show Info" until it is put back into the My Surfaces list.
It was working fine some time in the past, but I was changing WiFi routers recently as well, so it could also be related to that.

Now using a FRITZ!Box 6660 Cable, tried to assign a fixed IP to the Fire HD but it didn't help. WiFi is super stable with good reception, router right in front of the door. Might try an Apple AirPort Express again soon, which was the previous router where I didn't had issues.
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old 12-19-2023, 02:37 PM
EddieJones's Avatar
EddieJones EddieJones is online now
Avid
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Santa Cruz
Posts: 4,603
Default Re: Amazon Fire HD10 Not Reliable as S1 Meters

Quote:
Originally Posted by klaus_arp View Post
I have a lot of disconnection issues with Fire HD 10 (9th Gen) on Fire OS 7.3.2.9

Also getting this info in EU control regularly:

Code:
Unique ID [...]
IP [...]
Version 2023.11.0

Tablet is having connection issues.

Please disable/re-enable WIFI in Settings for Tablet.  Then drag Tablet into the My Surfaces list.

If failure persists, restart your tablet, and Avid Control Application, and try again.

Note that when your device returns to the All Surfaces list, it will still show "Click Show Info" until it is put back into the My Surfaces list.
It was working fine some time in the past, but I was changing WiFi routers recently as well, so it could also be related to that.

Now using a FRITZ!Box 6660 Cable, tried to assign a fixed IP to the Fire HD but it didn't help. WiFi is super stable with good reception, router right in front of the door. Might try an Apple AirPort Express again soon, which was the previous router where I didn't had issues.
This could be your router, what model is it? Have you checked all the things listed on this page https://avidtech.my.salesforce-sites...ontrol-Support
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old 12-22-2023, 07:51 AM
audiobob's Avatar
audiobob audiobob is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Houston
Posts: 1,001
Default Re: Amazon Fire HD10 Not Reliable as S1 Meters

FWIW, I'm using a Fire 10 9th gen on 7.3.2.9 and it's behaving normally. A new Deco router is within 5 feet.
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old 12-23-2023, 03:29 AM
klaus_arp klaus_arp is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2022
Location: Germany
Posts: 15
Default Re: Amazon Fire HD10 Not Reliable as S1 Meters

Ok, good to know!
I checked the tips from the list, gave my router (fritz box 6660 cable) different names to 2,4 and 5 Ghz WiFis, but it didn't help.
Will try an apple AirPort Express as a dedicated router for the fire tablet as soon as I find the time.
Reply With Quote
  #25  
Old 01-30-2024, 10:40 AM
Frank Kruse Frank Kruse is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: old europe
Posts: 5,981
Default Re: Amazon Fire HD10 Not Reliable as S1 Meters

So I did a bit of testing, running a FireHD10 (11th gen, OS7.3.2.9) and an ancient iPad mini2 (!!) (iOS 12.5.7 with current avid control) over the same AP at the same time with an S1 and current PT and EC and the FHD frequently disconnects while the old iPad just keeps going. Both assigned to PT. When FHD acts up the ipad reacts for a bit (as the layouts drop out and it' status changes) but then keeps going. On the FHD sometimes AVID control jut crashes (app gone) or it just freezes up. Pretty often.

F
__________________
PTHDn 2024.3 (OSX13.6.5), 8x8x8, MacPro 14,8, AJA LHi, SYNC HD, all genlocked via AJA GEN10, 64GB RAM, Xilica Neutrino, Meyersound Acheron
Reply With Quote
  #26  
Old 01-30-2024, 11:12 AM
EddieJones's Avatar
EddieJones EddieJones is online now
Avid
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Santa Cruz
Posts: 4,603
Default Re: Amazon Fire HD10 Not Reliable as S1 Meters

Quote:
Originally Posted by Frank Kruse View Post
So I did a bit of testing, running a FireHD10 (11th gen, OS7.3.2.9) and an ancient iPad mini2 (!!) (iOS 12.5.7 with current avid control) over the same AP at the same time with an S1 and current PT and EC and the FHD frequently disconnects while the old iPad just keeps going. Both assigned to PT. When FHD acts up the ipad reacts for a bit (as the layouts drop out and it' status changes) but then keeps going. On the FHD sometimes AVID control jut crashes (app gone) or it just freezes up. Pretty often.

F
We are working on this for the next release. We've added too many features ! and need to refactor for slower tablets.
Reply With Quote
  #27  
Old 01-31-2024, 12:41 AM
Frank Kruse Frank Kruse is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: old europe
Posts: 5,981
Default Re: Amazon Fire HD10 Not Reliable as S1 Meters

Sounds good. Are you saying an almost 10 year old iPad mini2 is faster than a fairly recent FHD10? The FHD10 does feel A LOT more snappy than the former in every (other) way it's kinda surprising.
After removing the FHD and leaving the ipad connected everything is jolly again. And I'm not even using meters or stuff like that. I'm just on the hotkey page 99.9% of the time.

__________________
PTHDn 2024.3 (OSX13.6.5), 8x8x8, MacPro 14,8, AJA LHi, SYNC HD, all genlocked via AJA GEN10, 64GB RAM, Xilica Neutrino, Meyersound Acheron

Last edited by Frank Kruse; 01-31-2024 at 04:48 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #28  
Old 01-31-2024, 10:10 AM
EddieJones's Avatar
EddieJones EddieJones is online now
Avid
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Santa Cruz
Posts: 4,603
Default Re: Amazon Fire HD10 Not Reliable as S1 Meters

Quote:
Originally Posted by Frank Kruse View Post
Sounds good. Are you saying an almost 10 year old iPad mini2 is faster than a fairly recent FHD10? The FHD10 does feel A LOT more snappy than the former in every (other) way it's kinda surprising.
After removing the FHD and leaving the ipad connected everything is jolly again. And I'm not even using meters or stuff like that. I'm just on the hotkey page 99.9% of the time.

There are other things at play, we are looking at them all.
Reply With Quote
  #29  
Old 02-06-2024, 06:23 AM
Frank Kruse Frank Kruse is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: old europe
Posts: 5,981
Default Re: Amazon Fire HD10 Not Reliable as S1 Meters

I could be hallucinating but today the FHD auto updated 3 "system components" while still on the same current OS as before and same Avid Control and since then I've had no more disconnects. Maybe they fixed something? So it's now still on 7.3.2.9 but I haven't had a disconnect in 1 hour. Before it would disconnect every 5 minutes.

__________________
PTHDn 2024.3 (OSX13.6.5), 8x8x8, MacPro 14,8, AJA LHi, SYNC HD, all genlocked via AJA GEN10, 64GB RAM, Xilica Neutrino, Meyersound Acheron
Reply With Quote
  #30  
Old 02-06-2024, 06:36 AM
Frank Kruse Frank Kruse is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: old europe
Posts: 5,981
Default Re: Amazon Fire HD10 Not Reliable as S1 Meters

Sorry, false alarm. I guess I jinxed it by posting here. Disconnects are back but they seem less frequent...

Never mind...
__________________
PTHDn 2024.3 (OSX13.6.5), 8x8x8, MacPro 14,8, AJA LHi, SYNC HD, all genlocked via AJA GEN10, 64GB RAM, Xilica Neutrino, Meyersound Acheron
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Amazon Fire Tablets for Avid Control on sale (Oct 2023) massivekerry Buy & Sell 8 10-05-2023 04:38 AM
Amazon and Google Tablets for the Dock spoons Avid S1, S3, Dock and Control App 1 12-04-2019 08:49 AM
Got Protools 11 from Amazon Warehouse, but has already been activated. bellabella Licensing & Accounts 26 07-29-2015 11:09 PM
Would this PC from amazon run PTLE8? Oli_W 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 14 08-01-2010 11:59 AM
OT: Am I the only one PO'd about CDNOW and Amazon merging? ecalcagnino 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 10 12-10-2002 11:58 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:44 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com