Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Digidesign Hardware & Software

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-27-2023, 07:20 AM
Armando Armando is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2000
Location: Parrish, FL USA
Posts: 1,002
Default How to get PT HD10 to recognize Digi Pre

Hello! For whatever reason when starting my PT HD 10.3.10 rig the attached Pre isn’t connected. I can usually control it either via GUI or Control 24. It’s connected to a Digi Midi I/O if this helps. I went into setup(Hardware and I/O). Pre is shown but where you select midi in and out it just shows Pre1 in italics.

Anyone remember the fix? Thanks!!
__________________
Armando
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-27-2023, 09:10 AM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 24,878
Default Re: How to get PT HD10 to recognize Digi Pre

DigiDesign MIDI I/O should work with PT10, but please try another USB/MIDI interface. Anything that says DigiDesign is not promised to work past DigiDesign PT 8.1.1
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-28-2023, 04:22 AM
Armando Armando is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2000
Location: Parrish, FL USA
Posts: 1,002
Default Re: How to get PT HD10 to recognize Digi Pre

Update: the problem wound up being a powered USB extender I’ve used for years. The power adapter was causing the issue so after receiving a new replacement everything is working fine again!
__________________
Armando

Last edited by Armando; 12-14-2023 at 05:17 AM.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Midi won't recognize my Digi 002 wfenlon 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 02-21-2013 07:55 PM
PT10 does not recognize Digi 003? dmarionmusic macOS 5 03-07-2012 09:00 AM
PT9 won't recognize Digi 002 Rack btovsky Pro Tools 9 32 12-10-2011 08:15 PM
PT9 Digi 002 recognize problem kidboy500 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 11-06-2011 11:03 AM
does powermix 4.3.1/4.3.2 recognize digi I/Os? love666 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 04-04-2001 03:47 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:34 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com