Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 2020

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-14-2023, 09:54 AM
pie55 pie55 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 380
Default 2 lynx aes16e pcie cards, Protools Studio

Hi
I'm wondering if anyone is successfully using 2 Lynx aes 16 e cards in a pcie to thunderbolt external chassis with a new Mac Mini ( either m1 or m2 with 16 gigs of ram) with Protools Studio.



Will I need an external clock?



16 channels of i/o are from a Lynx Aurora 16 aesebu (card 1), and another 8 ins from my Audent asp880 through aes in on the Aes 16e card 2.
I'd like to work at 88.2khz. Sessions maxing around 140 tracks and not a ton of virtual instruments but a lot of plugins.



I know there area a lot of moving parts here, but I'm moving to a new studio and want to make sure I'm making the right upgrade. with out spending a pile of money.



I've been on my TDM HD 8.1.1 for a long time now and love how stable it is. I want to make sure the above system would be as stable as TDM is..


tks

Last edited by pie55; 11-14-2023 at 10:27 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-14-2023, 11:49 AM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 19,643
Default Re: 2 lynx aes16e pcie cards, Protools Studio

You effectively never need an external clock (as in a dedicate clock source - not counting boxed providing video sync).

What you do almost always need when combining converters are correct clock connections and config/setup between whenever boxes/card is the clock source and all the other boxes/cards.

So here you need a clock connection between the cards, either externally or using the intra-board clock wiring. And you need some way to clock to or from the ASP880, you can either drive the wordclock chain into the ASP880 WC input (it has no WC output), or I would assume you can clock the other two cards from an AES/EBU output on the ASP880. Most people would do the earlier. And as always all this and more will be in the product documentation which for this stuff you *have* to read.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-14-2023, 12:16 PM
pie55 pie55 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 380
Default Re: 2 lynx aes16e pcie cards, Protools Studio

thanks for the reply!


yeah right now my Aurora is the master and my 96 i/o and asp 880 are the slaves through wordclock bnc cables.
Lynx gave me a link for a cable to sync the 2 aes16e cards internally



hoping someone out there is using a newer mac (m1 or m2) with he pcie thunderbolt chassis and the AES16e cards and Protools Studio.
anyone?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-14-2023, 02:10 PM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 19,643
Default Re: 2 lynx aes16e pcie cards, Protools Studio

Quote:
Originally Posted by pie55 View Post
thanks for the reply!


yeah right now my Aurora is the master and my 96 i/o and asp 880 are the slaves through wordclock bnc cables.
Lynx gave me a link for a cable to sync the 2 aes16e cards internally
And their external breakout cables from the DB-25 should give you wordclock out and in BNC connections on each card. I think you can use one of the WC Out on one to go to the 880 and keep your internal cable between cards. Make one of those cards the clock master. I like the internal cables... means it's harder to accidentally disconnect it.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-14-2023, 02:40 PM
pie55 pie55 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 380
Default Re: 2 lynx aes16e pcie cards, Protools Studio

great thanks!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
12.5 is not compatible with the Lynx AES16e cmbourget Pro Tools 12 22 03-13-2020 10:56 AM
Lynx AES16e mikeyman Pro Tools 10 2 05-29-2018 08:37 PM
Lynx Aurora 8 and AES16e Timbuck2 Third Party Interfaces 0 08-28-2016 11:50 AM
lynx aes16e and aurora? Alexmc1988 macOS 0 04-27-2011 08:22 AM
Using more tan one lynx pcie cards with pro tools 9 ? brett_ooo macOS 0 02-14-2011 10:38 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:19 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com