Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 9

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-11-2023, 02:44 AM
roderickelms roderickelms is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 1998
Location: London
Posts: 122
Default Export/duplicate tracks with autyomation

This question relates to Pro Tools 8 HD (Mac), although I don't see a section here for Pro Tools 8.

I need to export/create copies of the tracks in a multitrack project for import into another system (Pyramix). I want to export the wav files, including the automation I've set.

I know I can do this by creating 48 new tracks and writing the existing tracks across, including the automation. I simply wondered whether there is an option to create the new files (with automation) more directly.

Thanks for any thoughts.
__________________
www.masterkeyboards.co.uk
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-11-2023, 03:02 AM
roderickelms roderickelms is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 1998
Location: London
Posts: 122
Default Export/duplicate tracks with autyomation

This question relates to Pro Tools 8 HD (Mac), although I don't see a section here for Pro Tools 8.

I need to export/create copies of the tracks in a multitrack project for import into another system (Pyramix). I want to export the wav files, including the automation I've set.

I know I can do this by creating 48 new tracks and writing the existing tracks across, including the automation. I simply wondered whether there is an option to create the new files (with automation) more directly.

Thanks for any thoughts.
__________________
www.masterkeyboards.co.uk
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Duplicate tracks without duplicating I/O? abt Pro Tools 2020 6 08-16-2020 05:22 PM
Premiere AAF Duplicate Tracks TomBoykin Post - Surround - Video 4 04-29-2019 04:19 AM
how to duplicate all tracks and append dbluemuse macOS 0 04-20-2012 05:20 PM
No input on new tracks, need to duplicate Toonyan 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 06-24-2010 02:14 AM
DPE tracks - duplicate needs enabling again jimlongo Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 07-17-2007 09:34 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:16 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com