Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Getting Started

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-04-2023, 08:08 AM
pier7.ham pier7.ham is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2023
Location: France
Posts: 5
Default protools on Mac OS Ventura 13.3.1

Hello !
I desperately try to Install a compatible version of protools studio on my Mac book pro M1 ( 2021) Ventura 13.3.1 I tried 2023.6, 2023.3 and 2022.12 and no one is working : the software doesn't launch . Thank you for your help !
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-04-2023, 08:30 AM
tope d's Avatar
tope d tope d is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 510
Default Re: protools on Mac OS Ventura 13.3.1

Quote:
Originally Posted by pier7.ham View Post
Hello !
I desperately try to Install a compatible version of protools studio on my Mac book pro M1 ( 2021) Ventura 13.3.1 I tried 2023.6, 2023.3 and 2022.12 and no one is working : the software doesn't launch . Thank you for your help !
Hi There.

Can you tell us more info on this? What error appears when you launch? What specific issues are you having? Can you also give more info on your computer's specs? RAM? Processor?

Thank you,
-Tope
__________________
-Tope

To create a support case with Avid Support, go to https://www.avid.com/learn-and-suppo...-music-support

www.topedomingo.com
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-04-2023, 08:40 AM
pier7.ham pier7.ham is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2023
Location: France
Posts: 5
Default Re: protools on Mac OS Ventura 13.3.1

Hi Tope,
Thank you for your quick answer !!

Here are the specifications :
Processor : 3,1 GHz intel core I7
RAM : 16 Go 1867 MHz DDR3

For Pro tools 2023.3 and 2022.12 : it freezes on the launching window while is it written "initializing Library content" (when it is opened with Rosetta).
Without Rosetta it doesn't work at all.

(I have also downloaded My Avid link app.)

Thank you very much,
Pierre
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-05-2023, 04:45 PM
tope d's Avatar
tope d tope d is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 510
Default Re: protools on Mac OS Ventura 13.3.1

Quote:
Originally Posted by pier7.ham View Post
Hi Tope,
Thank you for your quick answer !!

Here are the specifications :
Processor : 3,1 GHz intel core I7
RAM : 16 Go 1867 MHz DDR3

For Pro tools 2023.3 and 2022.12 : it freezes on the launching window while is it written "initializing Library content" (when it is opened with Rosetta).
Without Rosetta it doesn't work at all.

(I have also downloaded My Avid link app.)

Thank you very much,
Pierre
Thanks for the info! Looks like an issue with plugin(s). Can you take a screen recording of the loading screen?

Thank you,
-Tope
__________________
-Tope

To create a support case with Avid Support, go to https://www.avid.com/learn-and-suppo...-music-support

www.topedomingo.com
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09-06-2023, 11:46 AM
pier7.ham pier7.ham is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2023
Location: France
Posts: 5
Default Re: protools on Mac OS Ventura 13.3.1

Bonjour Pierre,
En gros Tope te demande de faire une petite vidéo de lorsque tu lances Pro Tools.
Le souci c'est qu'on a désinstallé Pro Tools et que tu n'as pas de licence.
De mon côté on m'a dit que normalement il ne devrait pas y avoir de souci avec ta version de macOS Ventura.
Moi je vois 2 possibilités :
- ou bien il y a eu un souci sur la manière d'installer les plug-ins quand je suis venue. Je vais demander à Tope ci-dessous.
- ou bien peut-être que pro tools n'aimait pas le fait que, lorsqu'on le lançait avec mon ilok, il n'ait pas accès à tes VSL qui étaient sur ton ilok. Ça me paraît étrange mais pas impossible.
Si tu es d'accord, tu peux répondre ceci à Tope :

Hi Tope, thank you very much for your answer.

For now I cannot make a recording of the launching screen because I don't have my iLok these days with me.

But what I can tell about my plug-ins is : i have the VSL instruments and i use Kontakt 7. I put some sound banks on an external SSD disk, and i also put the contents of VSL on the external SSD. Do you think Pro tools could not like this ?
Would it be better to put all the contents of VSL and Kontakt 7 on my M1 disk, and just leave the sound banks on the separate disk ?
I also use Altiverb and only 2 plug-ins from Valhalla, and nothing else.
Thank you very much,
Pierre
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 09-14-2023, 08:36 AM
pier7.ham pier7.ham is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2023
Location: France
Posts: 5
Default Re: protools on Mac OS Ventura 13.3.1

Hi Tope, thank you very much for your answer.

For now I cannot make a recording of the launching screen because I don't have my iLok these days with me.

But what I can tell about my plug-ins is : i have some virtual instruments and i use different sound banks. I have some contents on my M1, and I put some contents on an external SSD disk. Do you think Pro tools could not like this ?
Otherwise I use some reverb plug-ins, but I am not suspicious about them.

Thank you very much,
Pierre
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 09-14-2023, 09:51 AM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 24,875
Default Re: protools on Mac OS Ventura 13.3.1

Hello. Please do not post a dozen copies of the same post. Because your post count is so low still, your posts may go to manual approval.
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 09-14-2023, 09:54 AM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 24,875
Default Re: protools on Mac OS Ventura 13.3.1

You are first talking about M1 and the give Intel specs. So for troubleshooting purposes, which is it?
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 09-15-2023, 12:57 AM
pier7.ham pier7.ham is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2023
Location: France
Posts: 5
Default Re: protools on Mac OS Ventura 13.3.1

Hi Janne, thank you for you quick answer !

I'm sorry about the multiple messages, I just thought my message was not valid or I did something wrong, that's why I tried to send it several times. I won't do this again.

For the troubleshooting, I don't know. I'm just confused and I don't understand why it doesn't work, that's why I'm asking for help. Could it be because of the specs of my M1 or my OS ? I mean, is this ok if I stay on Ventura 13.3.1, and if yes, what version of Pro tools can I use ? As I don't see my specific OS written on the specification tab of Pro tools, I prefer to ask. I have checked here : https://avid.secure.force.com/pkb/ar...tibility-Chart
And when I read this table, I see 2023.6 with Ventura 13.4 and 2023.3 with Ventura 13.2.1. So I don't know which version I have to take, as I have Ventura 13.3.1.

If my OS is ok, then it means I have a problem with my plug-ins that I will try to resolve by myself.

So, please, can you tell me which version of Pro tools I have to use with my mac M1 and Ventura 13.3.1 ?

Thank you very much and sorry for the confuseness. It is confusing for me also !

Pierre
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 09-15-2023, 01:02 AM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 24,875
Default Re: protools on Mac OS Ventura 13.3.1

Latest Ventura is okay with latest PT. Your problem is likely with some plugin. If this happens again after updating OS and PT, move all plugins to unused folder and try with Avid stock plugins only.
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
MacOS Ventura 13.5 Dj-Ike Pro Tools 39 09-23-2023 02:30 PM
Mac Ventura Compatibility sw rec macOS 61 05-21-2023 06:58 AM
S3 I/O Not working with Ventura Dj-Ike Avid S1, S3, Dock and Control App 5 01-31-2023 11:06 PM
Ventura? AINSLIE Pro Tools | MTRX & MTRX Studio 2 01-23-2023 06:29 PM
MacOS Ventura LDS macOS 7 09-15-2022 02:30 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:11 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com