Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > ProControl, Control|24, Command|8

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-15-2023, 12:53 PM
Avonnekw Avonnekw is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2023
Location: Florida
Posts: 7
Default Help with setting up ProControl

Hi, I just bought a Procontrol studio Setup and I don't know out to rout and connect it. Can anyone help. I have the procontrol with a 192 io with a patch bay.[IMG]blob:https://outlook.live.com/11b3bd8a-a0aa-4a9b-8294-8cb619fb90ed[/IMG]
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-17-2023, 01:19 PM
albee1952's Avatar
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 39,318
Default Re: Help with setting up ProControl

We're missing a boatload of information before there is a prayer of making this all work. Please give complete details of the computer, the OS, the exact Pro Tools version and what cards you have in the computer(the 192 does not work without being connected to an appropriate card. HD, HDN, HDX...depending on the previous details). The image you included is blank and no help
__________________
HP Z4 workstation, Mbox Studio
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink, the more I mix

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-17-2023, 01:40 PM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 24,878
Default Re: Help with setting up ProControl

DigiDesign ProControl (and Control|24) never made it to 64bit, so you are restricted to PT 10.3.10 max with official support.

Neyrinck has made reverse engineered 3rd party drivers, but I have absolutely zero experience about it.
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-17-2023, 01:50 PM
smurfyou smurfyou is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 1,717
Default Re: Help with setting up ProControl

Not to mention ProControl doesn't work past PT10 right? You'd need a suitably old computer, cards, iLok, etc...

These are not plug and play systems, as Dave above says you need a lot more than what you list.
__________________
~Will
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 08-18-2023, 01:34 AM
Avonnekw Avonnekw is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2023
Location: Florida
Posts: 7
Default Re: Help with setting up ProControl

The system came with Pro Tools 8 but I plan on upgrading to 10.3.10. The computer is a Sweetwater computer it's two of them. The 192 cards I'm not sure which ones they are I'm going to try to attach the picture again of what I see in the back of the computer.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg 20230815_160214.jpg (53.9 KB, 0 views)
File Type: jpg 20230815_151847.jpg (58.7 KB, 0 views)
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 08-18-2023, 01:35 AM
Avonnekw Avonnekw is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2023
Location: Florida
Posts: 7
Default Re: Help with setting up ProControl

I will send more pictures later on today
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 08-18-2023, 02:46 AM
Avonnekw Avonnekw is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2023
Location: Florida
Posts: 7
Default Re: Help with setting up ProControl

Also, the os on the computer is Windows 7 Professional I bought this equipment from a working Studio. I really just don't know how to hook it up. Right now I'm trying to figure out how to hook up the 192 to the Pro Controller and then how do I get sound out.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 08-18-2023, 03:34 AM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 24,878
Default Re: Help with setting up ProControl

Here. Go straight to monitoring section (which is optional by the way), otherwise your Pro Control is just a fancy mouse controlling things that happen in the computer (HD cards). You can get sound out without using the monitoring section, as in without the desk.
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 08-20-2023, 02:20 PM
Avonnekw Avonnekw is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2023
Location: Florida
Posts: 7
Default Re: Help with setting up ProControl

Ok thank you very much.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 08-20-2023, 02:25 PM
Avonnekw Avonnekw is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2023
Location: Florida
Posts: 7
Default Re: Help with setting up ProControl

Just a question. Is it a good idea to bypass the audio part? If so how do I get sound out without plugging it into the board?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Procontrol faderpack shows up as main unit in peripherals ID setting ? digigirly ProControl, Control|24, Command|8 3 05-05-2013 02:14 PM
More Procontrol and 7.3 bobdodgy ProControl, Control|24, Command|8 1 08-22-2007 10:41 AM
Setting Up a Studio With ProControl... Marello Post - Surround - Video 5 04-17-2006 09:06 PM
New ProControl worldsound73 ProControl, Control|24, Command|8 28 03-29-2004 04:32 PM
ProControl or not.... Reckless Erik Post - Surround - Video 12 12-16-2002 06:43 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:38 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com