Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Hardware > FireWire & USB Audio Interfaces (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-10-2023, 11:50 AM
the_dr38 the_dr38 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 487
Default Command|8

Hey guys,

Bought an Apollo X4 and love it - Sounds great / works well with PT etc. still want a fader control - S1 looks good, my 002 desk is presumably an antique now as I have monthly paid PT studio. I saw a command 8 online today for sale for almost nothing and the comments mentioned it would still work with current version of PT!?!?

Is this true?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-11-2023, 06:18 AM
the_dr38 the_dr38 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 487
Default Re: Command|8

Anyone got any light?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-11-2023, 02:06 PM
smurfyou smurfyou is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 1,722
Default Re: Command|8

It still works as long as you are on Intel Mac or PC. Not compatible with Apple Silicon.
__________________
~Will
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-11-2023, 03:54 PM
AlexLakis AlexLakis is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Annapolis, MD
Posts: 1,347
Default Re: Command|8

My Command|8 is NOT working here with the latest version of OSX and Pro Tools (M2 Apple Silicon).

Last edited by AlexLakis; 08-15-2023 at 08:27 AM. Reason: EDIT: Did some more testing, looks like the Command|8 is officially dead.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 08-11-2023, 04:25 PM
TOM@METRO's Avatar
TOM@METRO TOM@METRO is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 17,634
Default Re: Command|8

Quote:
Originally Posted by AlexLakis View Post
My Command|8 is working perfectly here with the latest version of OSX and Pro Tools (M2 Apple Silicon) FWIW.
Thanks, Alex.
__________________
~ tom thomas

Formerly hobotom

Pro Tools Ultimate 2024 HDX Hybrid
HD Omni and 192 I/Os
Windows 10
Intel Hexcore i7
All Samsung Pro SSDs
Ampex MM1200 2" 24 trk tape
Outboard: UREI, Eventide, Lexicon, Yamaha, TC Electronics, Orban, ART, EchoAudio, Dolby, Hughes, API, Neve, Audio Arts, BBE, Aphex, Berringer, MOTU, dbx, Allison, etc.
Plug-ins: Too many to talk about.

www.metrostudios.com
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 08-11-2023, 04:42 PM
smurfyou smurfyou is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 1,722
Default Re: Command|8

Quote:
Originally Posted by AlexLakis View Post
My Command|8 is working perfectly here with the latest version of OSX and Pro Tools (M2 Apple Silicon) FWIW.
In Rosetta right? I thought it wasn't available in AS native mode.
__________________
~Will
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 08-11-2023, 06:46 PM
AlexLakis AlexLakis is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Annapolis, MD
Posts: 1,347
Default Re: Command|8

It works in both Rosetta and Native mode.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 08-12-2023, 10:41 AM
smurfyou smurfyou is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 1,722
Default Re: Command|8

Wow news to me! I thought I read it was explicitly disabled like the Icons and C24. Maybe because it's MIDI based it survived.

Thank you
__________________
~Will
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 08-12-2023, 11:03 AM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 24,901
Default Re: Command|8

I hope this is the case with C24 also, though chances with C8 were better to begin with (standard usb midi, should also work as HUI.. but very good news if its native protocol lives on)
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 08-13-2023, 02:26 PM
nedd nedd is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Europe-NL
Posts: 290
Default Re: Command|8

Quote:
Originally Posted by AlexLakis View Post
It works in both Rosetta and Native mode.
I am really curious to hear how did you get it to work/show in Native mode on M2?

I have M1 Studio and in native mode it's just not there in the peripherals!
Attached Images
File Type: jpg Rosetta.jpg (30.5 KB, 0 views)
File Type: jpg Native.jpg (16.3 KB, 0 views)
__________________
___

Mac Studio Ultra, OS 13.6.5 MTRX Studio, PT Ultimate 2023.12.1, HDX1, Sync HD, BM Decklink Extreme 4K, Genelec's 9.1.4, Dolby Atmos Renderer, Avid Dock, S1, SoundFlow, Streamdeck
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
PT "Undo" sometimes switches from command Z to command W jocaudron macOS 5 05-16-2023 01:10 AM
Any difference besides color between D Command and D Command ES? diamondschwin Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 10 03-12-2012 12:15 PM
Command Keyboard Focus mode ' E ' command bug ? vudoo Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 2 09-10-2009 05:49 AM
Is it possible to use a Command 8 in combination with a D-Command? usastra ICON & C|24 2 05-03-2009 01:44 PM
Total Loss of Command 8 Command/Modifiers John Pisciotta ProControl, Control|24, Command|8 1 05-13-2005 10:30 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:40 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com