Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-27-2023, 06:33 PM
briaboy briaboy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: New York City
Posts: 456
Default Problem moving plugins back into Avid Plugins Folder

Hi - I just moved all the plugins from a session to the Unused plugins folder to try to locate a crash problem. I found the plugin that was causing the problem, but now when I try to move some of the plugins back into the main plugins folder, I get a message saying "The operation can't be completed because "name of plugin" needs to be downloaded". The plugins are not in the Cloud or anything like that, so I have no idea what this means or how to fix it. Any ideas?

Thanks!
__________________
iMac (2020: 3.8 GHz 8-Core Intel Core i7, 32GB), OSX 14.1 (Sonoma), Pro Tools 2024, UAD Apollo 8, UAD-2 Quad Satellite DSP Accelerator, 2 x Lacie Thunderbolt SSD (250GB), Seagate Backup Plus Drive (4TB).
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-27-2023, 07:46 PM
cwsand's Avatar
cwsand cwsand is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Atlanta
Posts: 3,911
Default Re: Problem moving plugins back into Avid Plugins Folder

Hi, Which plugins are producing the message - or is it all of them?
__________________
Help Us Help You
______________________________________
Chris

Pro Tools 2024.3
Focusrite LS56
Focusrite Pro40 (2)
TC Electronic Studio Konnekt 48
Avid Artist Mix/Control
Slate Digital VRS8
Analogue Tonebuss 24 Channel
UAD-2 OCTO Core Accelerator
UAD Volt 2
macOS 10.15.7
32 GB DDR4 RAM
4.01GHz Quad-Core Intel Core I7
NVIDIA GeForce GT 740 2 GB
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-27-2023, 08:00 PM
briaboy briaboy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: New York City
Posts: 456
Default Re: Problem moving plugins back into Avid Plugins Folder

Thanks - Izotope RX8 Deesser, Sonarworks SoundID Reference, Avid Trim, and Avid Dynamics III. All the others (around 20 by UAD, FabFilter, Waves etc) all moved back no problem!
__________________
iMac (2020: 3.8 GHz 8-Core Intel Core i7, 32GB), OSX 14.1 (Sonoma), Pro Tools 2024, UAD Apollo 8, UAD-2 Quad Satellite DSP Accelerator, 2 x Lacie Thunderbolt SSD (250GB), Seagate Backup Plus Drive (4TB).
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-28-2023, 07:45 AM
briaboy briaboy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: New York City
Posts: 456
Default Re: Problem moving plugins back into Avid Plugins Folder

Problem solved - I needed to change Mac User permissions to "Read & Write"!
Thanks again.
__________________
iMac (2020: 3.8 GHz 8-Core Intel Core i7, 32GB), OSX 14.1 (Sonoma), Pro Tools 2024, UAD Apollo 8, UAD-2 Quad Satellite DSP Accelerator, 2 x Lacie Thunderbolt SSD (250GB), Seagate Backup Plus Drive (4TB).
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
copy AAX plugins to new rig’s Avid plugin folder? MixerGuy Pro Tools 2020 3 04-01-2021 06:59 PM
Please can we move Avid Stock plugins into the "un-used plugins" folder [solved] Electronic1982 Pro Tools 12 9 01-13-2017 12:51 PM
Moving RTAS plugins folder - ProTools 10 thghgv Windows 5 05-27-2013 07:46 PM
PTHD 10 DEMO - Plugins Folder Problem? Allan Speers Pro Tools 10 2 09-10-2012 12:25 AM
Strike Keeps moving to Unused Plugins Folder Keefriffhard Virtual Instruments 4 04-08-2009 04:50 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:35 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com