Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Licensing & Accounts

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 09-20-2023, 12:09 PM
lennyhattab lennyhattab is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2023
Location: France
Posts: 3
Default Re: Pro Tools not launching because iLok not recognize my licenses

Hey guys,

I have the exact same problem happening and I was wondering if you could help me as well!

Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 09-20-2023, 03:18 PM
HenryK's Avatar
HenryK HenryK is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2023
Location: Philippines
Posts: 18
Default Re: Pro Tools not launching because iLok not recognize my licenses

Quote:
Originally Posted by lennyhattab View Post
Hey guys,

I have the exact same problem happening and I was wondering if you could help me as well!

Thanks
Hi Lennyhattab,

I've checked your account and your Pro Tools is activated on your iLok Key. Please synchronize Pro Tools using the guide on the link: https://avid.secure.force.com/pkb/ar...n-iLok-account

In addition to that, please make sure that your Pro Tools is compatible with your Operating System so you won't encounter any issues when launching Pro Tools. Your Pro Tools can only run up to 2020.9 and you can see the following Operating System below that is compatible with your Pro Tools:

macOS High Sierra (10.13.6)
macOS Mojave (10.14.6)
macOS Catalina (10.15.3, 10.15.5, 10.15.6)

Here's our KB article for reference: https://avid.secure.force.com/pkb/ar...tibility-Chart


Regards,
Henry
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 09-21-2023, 01:38 AM
lennyhattab lennyhattab is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2023
Location: France
Posts: 3
Default Re: Pro Tools not launching because iLok not recognize my licenses

Hi HenryK,

Thank you so much for your help!

I indeed already tried to sync the iLok and tried it again after you asked. I only get this window when I'm trying to open pro tools and I cant click anywhere.


https://ibb.co/vZdxjfD

I also tried to only have the license on the ilok cloud account but I get the same window.

Regarding the operating system, I get the same error on my mojave 10.14.6 macbook pro.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 09-21-2023, 08:30 AM
HenryK's Avatar
HenryK HenryK is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2023
Location: Philippines
Posts: 18
Default Re: Pro Tools not launching because iLok not recognize my licenses

Quote:
Originally Posted by lennyhattab View Post
Hi HenryK,

Thank you so much for your help!

I indeed already tried to sync the iLok and tried it again after you asked. I only get this window when I'm trying to open pro tools and I cant click anywhere.


https://ibb.co/vZdxjfD

I also tried to only have the license on the ilok cloud account but I get the same window.

Regarding the operating system, I get the same error on my mojave 10.14.6 macbook pro.
Hi Lennyhattab,

Unfortunately, we can't access the screenshot/photo that you sent. Please let me know what is the error or take another screenshot of the error.

Also please check the iLok License Manager application if it's updated. Thank you.


Regards,
Henry
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 09-21-2023, 09:58 AM
lennyhattab lennyhattab is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2023
Location: France
Posts: 3
Default Re: Pro Tools not launching because iLok not recognize my licenses

Hi Henry,

Sorry about that. Do these links work better?

https://i.postimg.cc/4d5Sj7zd/Captur...a-18-50-27.png

https://i.postimg.cc/RCwFJMv0/Captur...a-10-26-46.png

I basically get: "You don't have any licenses in your account, or none of your licenses have activations available, or their license limits will keep them from authorizing the software. If you have an iLok USB device with a license activated on it, please plug it in now."

Then I click on "Show Locations" - it shows my iLok but I can't click on anything besides "Done" which takes me back to the previous window...

Thank you for your help!
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 09-21-2023, 11:27 AM
HenryK's Avatar
HenryK HenryK is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2023
Location: Philippines
Posts: 18
Default Re: Pro Tools not launching because iLok not recognize my licenses

Quote:
Originally Posted by lennyhattab View Post
Hi Henry,

Sorry about that. Do these links work better?

https://i.postimg.cc/4d5Sj7zd/Captur...a-18-50-27.png

https://i.postimg.cc/RCwFJMv0/Captur...a-10-26-46.png

I basically get: "You don't have any licenses in your account, or none of your licenses have activations available, or their license limits will keep them from authorizing the software. If you have an iLok USB device with a license activated on it, please plug it in now."

Then I click on "Show Locations" - it shows my iLok but I can't click on anything besides "Done" which takes me back to the previous window...

Thank you for your help!
Hi lennyhattab,

Yes, I can access the photos that you attached. Thanks!

I have redeposited your Pro Tools and ready to be activated in your iLok Key. Also please check if you installed Pro Tools Studio since it is the supported version of your license. Thank you.

Regards,
Henry
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 11-27-2023, 11:13 PM
gmhmd gmhmd is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2023
Location: Phoenix AZ
Posts: 1
Default Re: Pro Tools not launching because iLok not recognize my licenses

I was wondering if you could check my license as I also am having the same problem as these other folks where I am not able to activate Pro Tools despite having an active license in iLok.
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 11-28-2023, 12:21 PM
cvicente22's Avatar
cvicente22 cvicente22 is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Location: Philippines
Posts: 400
Default Re: Pro Tools not launching because iLok not recognize my licenses

Quote:
Originally Posted by gmhmd View Post
I was wondering if you could check my license as I also am having the same problem as these other folks where I am not able to activate Pro Tools despite having an active license in iLok.
Hi gmhmd,

I checked and your updated license needs to be activated into your iLok key. Please login to iLok license manager to get it activated. Please refer to this link on how to activate your license.

https://avid.secure.force.com/pkb/ar...on-an-iLok-Key
__________________
Regards,
Charles
________________
To create an Avid Support Case, you may go to https://www.avid.com/learn-and-support/contact-audio-and-music-support
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 11-30-2023, 12:21 AM
ZENWIZARD ZENWIZARD is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2023
Location: Los Osos USA
Posts: 5
Default Re: Pro Tools not launching because iLok not recognize my licenses

Pro Tools not launching Ilok says licenses are expired but they are not. Have tried downloading and installing new versions of ilok manager and pro tools no luck
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 11-30-2023, 06:06 AM
cvicente22's Avatar
cvicente22 cvicente22 is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Location: Philippines
Posts: 400
Default Re: Pro Tools not launching because iLok not recognize my licenses

Quote:
Originally Posted by ZENWIZARD View Post
Pro Tools not launching Ilok says licenses are expired but they are not. Have tried downloading and installing new versions of ilok manager and pro tools no luck
Hi ZENWIZARD - It looks like you're using a different email for your MyAvid, I can't retrieve your account on my end. Can you DM me and send your iLok user id please so I can check your license status?
__________________
Regards,
Charles
________________
To create an Avid Support Case, you may go to https://www.avid.com/learn-and-support/contact-audio-and-music-support
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
"You do not have any licenses in your account" launching Pro Tools 12 Ed8423 Licensing & Accounts 13 12-01-2023 06:52 AM
2 pro tools licenses, one ilok account jcruz Licensing & Accounts 10 07-16-2022 11:37 AM
Pro Tools 9 not launching on 10.6.6 - can't see iLok neil_mcdermott macOS 75 04-05-2012 09:45 PM
ILOK key Pro Tools HD9 licenses back? elovaarar Windows 9 03-01-2012 07:34 PM
[HELP] Pro Tools not recognizing licenses on Ilok dsdaniels Windows 3 10-27-2011 01:27 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:30 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com