Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Licensing & Accounts

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-09-2023, 06:31 PM
tmona tmona is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2023
Location: US
Posts: 7
Default Pro Tools not launching because iLok not recognize my licenses

I have active Pro Tools licenses on my Ilok key, on the Ilok Manager and on my Avid account, all showing fine. However, when I launch Pro Tools and log in to my Ilok account, it says that

"You don't have any licenses in your account, or none of the licenses there ahve activations available. If you have an iLok USB device with a license activated on it, please plug it in now."

My ilok key was plugged in, but the only thing I can click is "quit" or "purchase a subscription". I have tried re-syinchronizing the Ilok on the Manager, restarting ilok manager, unplugging and replugging it, changing plugging sequences, reset the RAM, uninstall and reinstall Pro Tools and ILM, deactivate and reactivate the licenses, changing the USB ports, etc...I've tried so many different ways, anything I could find that people suggested.......

Alternately, I tried opening Avid Link prior to launching Pro tools. I click the "Activate" button, and it once again says "Pro tools license activated", but then I am met with different error messages:

"This software cannot be run because the activation experience thinks the authorization was found, but the wrapper could not verify it".

Also: "We notice that you do not have an active pro tools license in your account".

I'm running Mac mini 2011 OS High Sierra, Pro Tools 2019.5. I have licenses to Pro Tools Ultimate trial, Pro Tools Artist subscription....

I have a case with Avid Care : 04610733. they told me to re-synch and deactivate the trial license, I did both, still the same. Reported this and waiting for a reply.

It's been so frustrating and I've been spending so much time on this, can't even get Pro Tools to launch. I need to be able to get to work quickly.

Please help! Thank You!

Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-09-2023, 08:20 PM
Ben Jenssen's Avatar
Ben Jenssen Ben Jenssen is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Oslo
Posts: 5,260
Default Re: Pro Tools not lauching because Ilok not recognize my licenses

This is a long shot, but it's worth a try, helped me once;
In ILM, file menu, select 'Close all cloud sessions'.
And try again.
__________________
Mac mini M2 16GB RAM macOS 13.4.1. PT Studio 2023.6.
Topping E30 II DAC, Dynaudio BM6, 2 x Artist Mix, SSL UC1, Control on iPad.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-10-2023, 07:32 AM
tmona tmona is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2023
Location: US
Posts: 7
Default Re: Pro Tools not lauching because Ilok not recognize my licenses

Thank you very much Ben. I've tried that, too, but will try again. It's just so difficult to understand what's happening and why so many ways all not working. I will have to re-download and re-install everything and go slowly to implement every little tricks again.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-10-2023, 06:22 PM
tmona tmona is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2023
Location: US
Posts: 7
Default Re: Pro Tools not lauching because Ilok not recognize my licenses

tried all the tricks again, still the same. Avid customer care says I might have logged in a wrong account with no license in it, but I only have one account! I think it's Avid account problem that they could fix within, but no such help has come my way....
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-10-2023, 09:35 PM
jeffro's Avatar
jeffro jeffro is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 1999
Location: PNW
Posts: 10,212
Default Re: Pro Tools not lauching because Ilok not recognize my licenses

Welcome to the community.

I checked your iLok account and I only see a single Pro Tools Ultimate Subscription trial license. This should be a bundle that includes a Pro Tools Studio Subscription license as well, so I deposited that to get you up and running while CS looks into this. Please activate the Pro Tools Studio Subscription license as well to your iLok (right+click > Synchronize your iLok in iLok License Manager if needed) and report back with your results. Thanks.
__________________
linkedin
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 04-11-2023, 07:56 AM
tmona tmona is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2023
Location: US
Posts: 7
Default Re: Pro Tools not lauching because Ilok not recognize my licenses

Thank you very much jeffro! I have to try this later and will definitely let you know the result.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 04-11-2023, 09:16 AM
tmona tmona is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2023
Location: US
Posts: 7
Default Re: Pro Tools not lauching because Ilok not recognize my licenses

Hi jeffro: I just thought about the versions of PT and Mac. will PT Studio work or able to open with my Mac OS High Sierra? Thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 04-11-2023, 09:25 AM
jeffro's Avatar
jeffro jeffro is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 1999
Location: PNW
Posts: 10,212
Default Re: Pro Tools not lauching because Ilok not recognize my licenses

2020.12 was the last version of PT qualified on High Sierra. See avid.secure.force.com/pkb/articles/Compatibility/Pro-Tools-Operating-System-Compatibility-Chart

You can download that installer from the Avid Download Center linked from my.avid.com.
__________________
linkedin
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 04-11-2023, 09:43 AM
tmona tmona is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2023
Location: US
Posts: 7
Default Re: Pro Tools not lauching because Ilok not recognize my licenses

thank you.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 04-11-2023, 08:15 PM
tmona tmona is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2023
Location: US
Posts: 7
Default Re: Pro Tools not lauching because Ilok not recognize my licenses

Hi jeffro: thanks to your help, I finally am able to open PT without the license problem! What a relief! Appreciate your help so much! Activated the Studio and plugin bundles to my ilok and synched Ilok, also using PT 2020.12.



Just wondering which factor was the main blocker for PT to see the licenses (at first there were the plugins and Artist licenses on the ilok as well but still did not work, then yesterday I moved them back to the account only keeping the Ultimate as you saw). When you said "bundle", did you mean Ultimate and Studio must always be together? Or was it because I did not put the plugin bundles on the ilok? did PT version matter? going forward do I need to keep both Ultimate and Studio? sorry to ask so many questions, just want to make sure when I renew the licenses there won't be similar problems! Thank you again!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
"You do not have any licenses in your account" launching Pro Tools 12 Ed8423 Licensing & Accounts 13 12-01-2023 06:52 AM
2 pro tools licenses, one ilok account jcruz Licensing & Accounts 10 07-16-2022 11:37 AM
Pro Tools 9 not launching on 10.6.6 - can't see iLok neil_mcdermott macOS 75 04-05-2012 09:45 PM
ILOK key Pro Tools HD9 licenses back? elovaarar Windows 9 03-01-2012 07:34 PM
[HELP] Pro Tools not recognizing licenses on Ilok dsdaniels Windows 3 10-27-2011 01:27 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:25 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com