Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Hardware > Pro Tools | Sync X & SYNC HD

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-05-2023, 07:11 PM
scenaria scenaria is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Austin, TX USA
Posts: 185
Default Sync HD with HD native thunderbolt and RME HDSPE

So before I go spending money I’m trying to figure out if this will work.

I need MADi in/out and would like to use RME HDSPE MADI FX . The issue is if I use FX with expansion card then the time code card will not work.

But I also need timecode in and out ( for condone automation and analog MTR)

I have a thunderbolt native box and a sync hd. Can I run both the native box and RME at same time so I can use the sync?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-05-2023, 08:36 PM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 19,640
Default Re: Sync HD with HD native thunderbolt and RME HDSPE

What exact timecode cards are you talking about? I thought the HDSPE MADI FX is not compatible with the TCO/time code option card.

I'll give you $500 for the FX cards
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-05-2023, 09:42 PM
BScout BScout is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 4,176
Default Re: Sync HD with HD native thunderbolt and RME HDSPE

HDSPe FX does not work with the TCO option. On top of that, Pro Tools does not support LTC by anything else than the Sync HD / SyncX. So even if you had an LTC input, it wouldn't matter to Pro Tools unless it is the Sync HD/ SyncX.

Everything else is translating 3rd party LTC to something Pro Tools will accept (like MTC) but that is still not the same.
__________________
Pro Tools Ult 2024.3.1, HDX 2, MTRX/SPQ, RME BBF Pro + MADIface ProS1 x 2, Fire Max11 x 2, Dock, iPad Air5 Mac Mini 14,12, 12 core, macOS 13.6.6RAM 32GB, SSD 4TB, GPU 19 coreQNAP TVS-872XT 148TB TB3
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-06-2023, 05:59 AM
scenaria scenaria is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Austin, TX USA
Posts: 185
Default Re: Sync HD with HD native thunderbolt and RME HDSPE

Got it.

Assuming I need a minimum of three MADI lines.

What I might be able to do is run one FX card with TCO attached and add a second FX card (which would give me four MADI pipes and TC)

Anyone in here ever run multiple hdspe on one machine ?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-06-2023, 06:23 AM
scenaria scenaria is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Austin, TX USA
Posts: 185
Default Re: Sync HD with HD native thunderbolt and RME HDSPE

Disregard.. just read the above.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 04-06-2023, 11:17 AM
BScout BScout is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 4,176
Default Re: Sync HD with HD native thunderbolt and RME HDSPE

Quote:
Originally Posted by scenaria View Post
Anyone in here ever run multiple hdspe on one machine ?
Yes. Including 3 HDSPe MADI FX. The driver model for the interfaces has to be the same and each interface ends up on a different page in TotalMix (you flip between interfaces at the top right)

But I still don't understand your goal with the TCO addon. Unless it is for use with something other than Pro Tools because Pro Tools will not use it.
__________________
Pro Tools Ult 2024.3.1, HDX 2, MTRX/SPQ, RME BBF Pro + MADIface ProS1 x 2, Fire Max11 x 2, Dock, iPad Air5 Mac Mini 14,12, 12 core, macOS 13.6.6RAM 32GB, SSD 4TB, GPU 19 coreQNAP TVS-872XT 148TB TB3
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 04-08-2023, 03:31 PM
LDS LDS is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 1,502
Default Re: Sync HD with HD native thunderbolt and RME HDSPE

It depends on the specifics of your console automation, but I highly suspect you could sync it with Pro Tools without any additional sync specific DAW hardware.

If you need LTC, you can generator an LTC audio file using this website, then just drop it onto an audio channel in Pro Tools, and feed it out a dedicated audio output. It would basically be the same as using the LTC XLR output of a Sync HD.

Another options could be to generate MTC in Pro Tools, then use any one of the number of applications floating around that convert MTC to LTC. There was a free one called... Lockhead(?)... which worked really well.

Another option again could be to download the Dolby Atmos Renderer demo. It includes a Dolby LTC generator plugin that you can insert on a channel in Pro Tools, then route it out an audio output to your automation system. I haven't tried it, but I *don't* think it requires any license to use.
__________________
Pro Tools Ultimate 2024.3. OSX 13.6.5. Win 10. HD Native. Lynx AES16e. Lynx Aurora 16. i9-13900KF. ASRock Z690 Steel Legend. 64GB Ram. AMD Vega 64. BM Decklink. Dolby Atmos Renderer 5.2. Trinnov D-Mon. D-Command.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Native Thunderbolt - UAD Satellite Thunderbolt daisy-chained c-arts Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 0 08-26-2022 02:03 AM
Can older SYNC I/O be used with PT Ultimate HD Native Thunderbolt 2018.12 virtualG Pro Tools 2018 3 03-13-2019 09:57 AM
Avid HD Native Thunderbolt and Thunderbolt Cables. SoundEng1 Buy & Sell 0 10-30-2018 10:24 PM
Sync I/O with PT 10HD Thunderbolt Native KGraham045 Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 19 09-13-2015 11:03 AM
HD native thunderbolt through Echo Express SE Thunderbolt Chassis hkj1 Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 1 11-06-2013 05:49 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:18 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com